SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2017, 10:26 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Metadata not found for French recordings

Hello,

I found that BMT does not find any metadata from tvdb for French recordings.

I have included the phoenix.log file

I got the following error :

Code:
2017-02-21 11:08:37,358 [1128530239@qtp-1363870579-4] INFO  sagex.phoenix.metadata.provider.tvdb.TVDBSearchParser - TVDB Search: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=Votre+beau+programme
2017-02-21 11:08:37,359 [1128530239@qtp-1363870579-4] INFO  sagex.phoenix.util.url.CachedUrl - Removing Cached Url File: ./userdata/Phoenix/cache/url/656859e8dbd3c201071c6f2f66f76281.cache
2017-02-21 11:08:37,591 [1128530239@qtp-1363870579-4] WARN  sagex.phoenix.metadata.provider.tvdb.TVDBSearchParser - Could not find any results for: CachedUrl: http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=Votre+beau+programme; UrlId: 656859e8dbd3c201071c6f2f66f76281; CachedFile: ./userdata/Phoenix/cache/url/656859e8dbd3c201071c6f2f66f76281.properties
2017-02-21 11:08:37,591 [1128530239@qtp-1363870579-4] INFO  sagex.phoenix.metadata.MetadataManager - No good matches for Votre beau programme will try other providers if available.

I tried directly on my browser : http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries...beau+programme and I got and empty result.

But if I specified the language in the command (&language=FR) I got the result.
http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries...me&language=fr

Same thing if I add &language=ALL
http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries...e&language=all

I saw in the source file "sagex.phoenix.metadata.provider.tvdb" the following lines

Code:
 private static final String SEARCH_URL = "http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=%s&language=%s";
private static final String SEARCH_URL_NO_LANG = "http://www.thetvdb.com/api/GetSeries.php?seriesname=%s";

I think you can send the metadata request using a language option but I cannot find how ? Is it in some config files ??
Attached Files
File Type: zip phoenix.zip (2.4 KB, 55 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2017, 06:55 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Did you set the TVDB language to "fr" in the BTM web UI. If you go into Configuration, search for tvdb, and set the language to "fr" it might work. The alternative it use the BMT matcher capabilities and create Matcher for your shows so that BMT will know how to do future lookups.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV recordings and Metadata? btrupp SageTV Software 6 12-23-2013 03:03 PM
Metadata in french nox71 Phoenix 7 05-21-2013 09:12 AM
metadata errors on new recordings raklar Batch Metadata Tools 11 05-21-2010 03:47 PM
Composite Recordings Not Found - Where Are They? Chris99 SageTV Software 2 08-04-2009 09:38 AM
Scan Channels for french Tv => TNT INDIANS SageTV Software 1 12-02-2006 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.