SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2017, 07:59 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Can't Get Rid of Movie Tag

I copied some recorded TV to another server and updated the metadata as needed. So they are showing up in Recorded TV and have the right info. Except they are colored like a Movie. I go into BMT and they show up under "All Movies" even though the media type is set to TV. In the Genre area it says Movie/... and I can't delete the Movie/ part. I even edited the .properties file to get rid of any MediaType=Movie and Genre=Movie/... lines, but nothing seems to change what shows up in BMT and the recording retains its "Movie" status. Any ideas how to get it to stop showing up as a Movie?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2017, 02:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Try editing the Raw Metadata and change the Mediatype to TV.

Or even better - click Find Metadata, then change the type to TV and the source (or whatever) to TVDB. Enter the proper show name and then the Season number and Episode number and click find. Assuming that you get a good hit it should come up.

If this is a show that doesn't have metadata, like sports, then you just have to edit the raw metadata yourself.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2017, 06:01 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Try editing the Raw Metadata and change the Mediatype to TV.

Or even better - click Find Metadata, then change the type to TV and the source (or whatever) to TVDB. Enter the proper show name and then the Season number and Episode number and click find. Assuming that you get a good hit it should come up.

If this is a show that doesn't have metadata, like sports, then you just have to edit the raw metadata yourself.
Is there some other raw metadata area other than what's in BMT and in the associated .properties file? In the BMT pull-down it says TV and in the .properties file I changed all MediaType lines to TV. And I did the metadata find like you said.

Do I need to somehow edit (or clear) the metadata that I understand SageTV puts into the video file? I thought that the .properties files overwrote that.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2017, 07:02 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,578
Hopefully stuckless will chime in but I think that the .properties just augments other metadata, it doesn't replace it. Or something like that. And sometimes the Airing info is tied to a Show ID and you can't change it. Changing the raw metadata just forces things.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2017, 10:40 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
if you manually imported these shows, then maybe their mediafile id is MF#####. You could try changing the mediafile id to EP#### or SH#####. (I think this happens automatically if you have "Import as TV Recording" enabled. Or, if you edit the metadata in BMT and check the "Sage Recording" box.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2017, 11:44 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
if you manually imported these shows, then maybe their mediafile id is MF#####. You could try changing the mediafile id to EP#### or SH#####. (I think this happens automatically if you have "Import as TV Recording" enabled. Or, if you edit the metadata in BMT and check the "Sage Recording" box.
Hm, where do I change the media file ID? In BMT on one of the problem shows it has:

Sage MediaFile Id: 589775

Sage recording is checked and MediaType is TV. But it shows up as a movie and in the genres it has Movie/Food/Travel. I can delete the Movie/ and save, (and a properties file will get created with Genres=Food/Travel, but as soon as I reload BMT the "Movie" bit is still in the genre list.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2017, 02:20 PM
xred's Avatar
xred xred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 254
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Hm, where do I change the media file ID? In BMT on one of the problem shows it has:

Sage MediaFile Id: 589775

Sage recording is checked and MediaType is TV. But it shows up as a movie and in the genres it has Movie/Food/Travel. I can delete the Movie/ and save, (and a properties file will get created with Genres=Food/Travel, but as soon as I reload BMT the "Movie" bit is still in the genre list.
I have this problem as well. I've tried editing the raw data and changing the media ID and it will not change no matter what I do. I have the same problem with videos I've imported as recordings showing up as Movies....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2019, 01:27 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
This happens to me constantly

I just cant seem to clear the movie tag. Nothing i do in BMT works
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2019, 03:36 PM
jptheripper jptheripper is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 935
What i really wish is there was a way to force a folder to be MOVIE or TV, instead of just VIDEO. Since sage treats these very differently, why cant we specify it directly on the import directory?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3/4gb DDR2/AMD Phenom 955 3.2ghz Quad Core
Windows 7 64bit Home Premium
Hauppauge 1600/1850/2250/colossus/2650(CableCard 2 tuner)
8tb RAID5 storage/media/other &3tb RAID5 backup storage on a HighPoint RocketRaid 2680
1tb 3 disk Recording Pool
all in a beautiful Antec 1200
SageMyMovies/Comskip/PlayON/SageDCT/SRE
HD100/HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just in Case - Movie.properties to Movie.NFO??? MattHelm General Discussion 2 11-06-2011 10:44 AM
Movie Thumbs are First Frame of Movie hackzaw Batch Metadata Tools 1 04-15-2011 09:10 PM
TV vs. Movie davidk21770 Batch Metadata Tools 4 06-27-2010 11:12 AM
Sage Movie Wall: Will not automatically gather movie data? (Art, IMBD, etc) therealtybutler SageMC Custom Interface 6 09-22-2009 01:58 AM
at root menu of DVD movie, can move cursor, but can't select (play movie)?? mattress SageTV Software 1 09-04-2006 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.