SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 03-11-2018, 02:49 PM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Interesting. I see that on the channels that I have guide for. Something else I just noticed I have a few of the newer channels that have 6 digit ID's. I guess they ran out of 5 digit ones.

I poked around with the single digit ID's but I see no way to edit them in the GUI, but I do see them listed in the sage.props file. If I figure them out, can i just edit them there with sagetv service off? Or is there some other "preferred" way to edit them?

-Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 03-11-2018, 05:03 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,581
It looks like you can't edit an existing channel but you might want to try adding as a new channel - use the existing info for everything other than Station ID. I am pretty sure that you can have entries with duplicate info for Logical and Physical channel.

You might also want to try PM'ing EnterNoEscape - I think he did some of the work for the guide data for V9.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 03-12-2018, 06:08 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
With the old EPG data you could figure out the station ID by looking up the guide info on zap2it.com, then mousing over the links for the channels or right clicking and looking at the link info. The ID would be encoded in the URL. Iím not sure if this trick still works. Iím thinking that even if you know the correct station ID, it might not work if the ID you are looking for isnít in one of the lineups you are subscribed to with Schedules Direct.

Alternatively, if you have more than one tuner, set one up with a different EPG lineup - select a zip code and lineup that includes the missing channel(s). This way, you will have at least 2 lineups subscribed at Schedules Direct (LA and San Fran). Then you can edit the lineup in Sage to add stations from one lineup to the other.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 03-12-2018, 07:46 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
With the old EPG data you could figure out the station ID by looking up the guide info on zap2it.com, then mousing over the links for the channels or right clicking and looking at the link info. The ID would be encoded in the URL. I’m not sure if this trick still works. I’m thinking that even if you know the correct station ID, it might not work if the ID you are looking for isn’t in one of the lineups you are subscribed to with Schedules Direct.
The station ID should be exactly the same as it was in the old EPG data. zap2it should match right up. However, if the station ID doesn't exist in one of your SD lineups, you won't be getting any data for it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 03-12-2018, 07:57 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,581
I think that Zap2it has changed a lot and may no longer be using StationIDs.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TiVo Releases A $49.99 Over-The-Air DVR For Cord Cutters massmanjr General Discussion 11 08-29-2014 01:56 PM
HD200 Replacement power cord/transformer? pjpjpjpj SageTV Media Extender 2 11-10-2013 10:55 AM
Anyone with kids cut the Cable/D* cord? IVB General Discussion 16 06-26-2011 09:14 PM
Cutting the Cable ang using only OTA... PiX64 Hardware Support 39 05-11-2010 07:40 AM
manually editing/cutting commercials out, wrong time length in SageTV? HeeZy SageTV Software 0 05-08-2006 01:25 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.