SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2018, 02:16 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Recording shows text: Copy Once on screen

Here's a weird one. I have a recording of "Judge Mathis" from 5/7 that the first minute or so on screen shows black background and large white text:

Copy Once

After 1:25 it goes to the video, so it's not really a problem of any sort, and I understand the concept of the 'copy once' protection but I'm curious what this particularly might indicate, having never seen it before or heard of it happening...

If anybody has any thoughts I'd appreciate hearing them...

Mick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2018, 04:26 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
Are you using OpenDCT with a Prime cablecard tuner, Mick?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2018, 06:52 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
I have OpenDCT and a Ceton InfiniTV Ethernet cable-card 6 tuner job...?

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2018, 04:41 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,152
If it's an isolated incident then I'd leave things along. If it keeps happening, then;

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...postcount=2319
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2018, 05:29 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Definitely appears to be isolated, just never heard of it before... I'd seen 'no signal' before but not this. Thanks much!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2018, 05:57 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
Definitely appears to be isolated, just never heard of it before... I'd seen 'no signal' before but not this. Thanks much!
It’s a feature of OpenDCT. If it detects the copy flag is set to copy once, rather than silently failing and forcing you to comb through the logs to figure out why your show didn’t record, it generates a video with that text message.

Usually the copy flag doesn’t change in the middle of a show - it is usually set to one thing for an entire show or more commonly to one thing for every show on a particular channel. For example, I would expect everything on NBC to be “copy freely” and everything on HBO to be “copy once”. So, it’s a little strange that you only saw that message for a short time and the rest of the show recorded OK. But your cable provider can change the flags any time they want, so it’s possible they just screwed up and set the flag wrong for part of the transmission, but then fixed it.

As said above, I wouldn’t worry about it unless it becomes a frequent occurrence.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2018, 10:04 AM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Fascinating. I've never seen it before, including on the copy once channels. I just get a 'no signal' message on the screen.

Thanks for the details...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Local recording and copy to NAS dman SageTV Software 4 07-12-2013 04:08 PM
Only want to copy and top and tail a recording steve909 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 11-01-2010 10:25 AM
Copy media to function shows all of server directories tawpgk SageTV Placeshifter 2 09-24-2007 09:38 PM
Copy-protected recording? b0nobon0 SageTV United Kingdom 1 11-10-2006 03:20 PM
Text input widget, copy from clipboard nathanm SageTV Studio 2 10-27-2006 05:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.