SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-03-2018, 02:37 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,053
Here's another exception:
Code:
Mon 12/3 10:51:22.048 [AWT-EventQueue-0@59c656] NWS.Station.build: Exception: JSONObject["rawMessage"] not a string.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-03-2018, 07:05 PM
kegler kegler is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Washington State
Posts: 16
re: Issue #5

Loaded the new code and the current conditions seem to be displaying okay now with one exception (Wind Chill) which I will discuss below.

However it occurred to me that on Saturday when I did all my testing, I had two instances running: the server client and an extender. Could this be a factor? Unfortunately the logs from Saturday have already been overwritten. However I did find this from Sunday evening's log just after restarting the server:

Code:
Sun 12/2 19:43:45.454 [Timer-6@a8aa39] NWS.AutoUpdate: Started.
Sun 12/2 19:43:45.460 [Timer-6@a8aa39] NWS.Get: About to get https://api.weather.gov/stations/KATX/observations/current
Sun 12/2 19:43:45.772 [Timer-6@a8aa39] NWS.Station.build: Exception GETing: https://api.weather.gov/stations/KATX/observations/current
Sun 12/2 19:43:45.777 [Timer-6@a8aa39] NWS.Get: About to get https://api.weather.gov/gridpoints/SEW/117,58
Sun 12/2 19:43:46.757 [Timer-6@a8aa39] NWS.Get: Results (spaces stripped) = (rest of line deleted - too long)
Sun 12/2 19:43:46.780 [Timer-6@a8aa39] NWS.AutoUpdate: Updated Station and GridPoint.
Sun 12/2 19:43:46.785 [Timer-6@a8aa39] NWS.AutoUpdate: Done.
Station code KATX is not valid, but our closest radar station is ATX. Hmmm. I've saved the logs.

Next question is where did KATX come from? My local station should be KSEA.

The only occurrence of KATX prior to that line is here - 15 min prior:
Code:
Sun 12/2 19:28:42.768 [ReProcessHook@5209fe] NWS.Get: Results (spaces stripped) ={"@context":["https://raw.githubusercontent.com/geojson/geojson-ld/master/contexts/geojson-base.jsonld",{"wx":"https://api.weather.gov/ontology#","s":"https://schema.org/","geo":"http://www.opengis.net/ont/geosparql#","unit":"http://codes.wmo.int/common/unit/","@vocab":"https://api.weather.gov/ontology#","geometry":{"@id":"s:GeoCoordinates","@type":"geo:wktLiteral"},"city":"s:addressLocality","state":"s:addressRegion","distance":{"@id":"s:Distance","@type":"s:QuantitativeValue"},"bearing":{"@type":"s:QuantitativeValue"},"value":{"@id":"s:value"},"unitCode":{"@id":"s:unitCode","@type":"@id"},"forecastOffice":{"@type":"@id"},"forecastGridData":{"@type":"@id"},"publicZone":{"@type":"@id"},"county":{"@type":"@id"}}],"id":"https://api.weather.gov/points/47.389,-122.4607","type":"Feature","geometry":{"type":"Point","coordinates":[-122.4607,47.389000000000003]},"properties":{"@id":"https://api.weather.gov/points/47.389,-122.4607","@type":"wx:Point","cwa":"SEW","forecastOffice":"https://api.weather.gov/offices/SEW","gridX":117,"gridY":58,"forecast":"https://api.weather.gov/gridpoints/SEW/117,58/forecast","forecastHourly":"https://api.weather.gov/gridpoints/SEW/117,58/forecast/hourly","forecastGridData":"https://api.weather.gov/gridpoints/SEW/117,58","observationStations":"https://api.weather.gov/gridpoints/SEW/117,58/stations","relativeLocation":{"type":"Feature","geometry":{"type":"Point","coordinates":[-122.455105,47.411191000000002]},"properties":{"city":"Vashon","state":"WA","distance":{"value":2503.2053750593873,"unitCode":"unit:m"},"bearing":{"value":189,"unitCode":"unit:degrees_true"}}},"forecastZone":"https://api.weather.gov/zones/forecast/WAZ558","county":"https://api.weather.gov/zones/county/WAC033","fireWeatherZone":"https://api.weather.gov/zones/fire/WAZ654","timeZone":"America/Los_Angeles","radarStation":"KATX"}}
Hmmm.

Now I did quite a bit trying out different zip codes, just to see what station would be selected. And the problem continued on after restarting Sunday evening, but it stopped after updating the plugin today and restarting the server.

I've started up an extender now and all is still okay. But on Saturday I was doing doing a lot of different things as I was trying various configurations and a lot of different zip codes. I haven't been doing that today.

I also have a second extender, but that one was not in use for the Saturday session.

[edit 9PM PT] What looked earlier in the day as a static reading has been gradually dropping all evening as the temperature dropped. Wind has remained fairly constant. But the Wind Chill on their web page does not show until it hits 32 degrees. I think they are blanking it out for anything above that. Meanwhile on my two displays the numbers continue to show different numbers - 28 & 32 now, but for hours they were 1 degree apart - go figure. Don't waste your time on it for now and ignore the below on Wind Chill.

On Wind Chill (Feels Like) I have noticed on the KSEA site XML that the variable for it is not always included. When wind speed and/or temperature fall below certain points wind chill is not valid by definition. But from what I am seeing, I think they may have their own rules. There are values being displayed that are clearly incorrect (i.e. 32, 33,35) with a temperature of 44 and wind at 11mph. All other conditions are correct.

I am not sure what is or is not being returned to your plugin. You may want to do some null checking.

[edit 9PM PT] I think the API is delivering "Only hourly & specials" only, not "5 minute" updates. They do show 5 minute if you select it on their web page, but not by default. It auto switches back to hourly quickly on lack of activity. So I believe your timestamps are accurate. There were some specials yesterday that must have given me the false impression. Ignore the below.

One other request: update the Date/Timestamp for Current Conditions on each update to it. Right now this is only getting updated on your "big" update. From the numbers being displayed I can see it is picking up some of the 5 min interval updates. The main update seems to occur at :53 after the hour.

[Edit 9PM PT] Nothing further on this.
Will continue trying different things to see if I can trigger the problem (issue #5) again.

Last edited by kegler; 12-03-2018 at 11:53 PM. Reason: Updated Information
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-03-2018, 11:05 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Those files get updated automatically. Restart the server and let it sit for 3 or 4 minutes then send a logfile. I'll see if I can help. Maybe you blocked the website? Do you have tight security settings?
All http/https traffic is allowed. I checked the firewall and don't see any requests to talk to download.sagetv.com (v7) or raw.githubusercontent.com (v9) for these files in the first few minutes after startup. I'll try to get a log file tomorrow. Anything special I should be looking for? I don't see any messages relating to updating plugin data.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-04-2018, 06:53 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
I'm home sick today but will try to take a look at these issues.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:48 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
I have this in my log file after starting up with the newest ones:

Code:
Mon 12/3 10:51:12.242 [AWT-EventQueue-0@59c656] EXCEPTION in getValueAsObject:sage.jep.ParseException: Error in method reflection of tmiranda_nws_Forecast_getUnits of java.lang.NullPointerException for:tmiranda_nws_Forecast_getUnits(ForecastInstance)
Is this issue #5?

Checking further, this looks like it happens before it's configured since this appears after the exception: "NWS: Not yet configured."
This is a problem somewhere in the STV code where I am trying to access the weather info before it has been configured. I'll try to track that down.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:56 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
A ton of these too:
Code:
Mon 12/3 10:51:25.428 [AWT-EventQueue-0@59c656] NWS.Conversion.isMetric: null stationUnit.
Is this issue #8?
No, I think this is related to the previous item.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:06 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Here's another exception:
Code:
Mon 12/3 10:51:22.048 [AWT-EventQueue-0@59c656] NWS.Station.build: Exception: JSONObject["rawMessage"] not a string.
This one is a problem. I love APIs that are not consistent
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:33 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
@kegler

Station code KATX is not valid, but our closest radar station is ATX. Hmmm. I've saved the logs.

This is a problem. Can you send me the logs? I'm particularly interested in seeing the JSON that was returned from a line that looks like this: "https://api.weather.gov/points/LAT,LNG/stations" where LAT and LNG are the latitude and longitude for the location. That API is supposed to return the closest observation stations for that particular LAT,LNG.

Regarding two extenders - That should not matter.

Regarding updating the timestamp - For now I think I will change the code to do the "big update" every time.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 12-04-2018 at 08:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-04-2018, 07:02 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,155
You're making good progress on this, Tom. You should stay home more often.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:03 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
You're making good progress on this, Tom. You should stay home more often.
The market went down 799 points, I should not stay home so often.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-05-2018, 06:58 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
This one is a problem. I love APIs that are not consistent
This kind of thing was the source of a lot of custom deserializers I had to write for the Schedules Direct EPG code.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-06-2018, 08:35 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
All http/https traffic is allowed. I checked the firewall and don't see any requests to talk to download.sagetv.com (v7) or raw.githubusercontent.com (v9) for these files in the first few minutes after startup. I'll try to get a log file tomorrow. Anything special I should be looking for? I don't see any messages relating to updating plugin data.
Ah, this is why I wasn't getting updates (in Sage.properties):

Quote:
disable_plugin_repository_updates=true
Not sure when that got set to true.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-07-2018, 06:24 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
I've added support for sunrise/sunset information. Still looking at some radar options.

I've not been able to reproduce "error 5 and error 8". It would be helpful if somebody sent a log.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-08-2018, 08:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Version 0.12

I just updated the plugin in the repository. Here is the changelog, note that some changes were in the JAR and STVi I posted a few days back, some are not.

When you upgrade the ZipCodes file will be overwritten. Backup your existing file if you made changes.

- Added ability to refresh the forecast data.
- Added sunrise and sunset info.
- Added Left as back on Forecast menus.
- Added additional error checking when parsing JSON.
- Cleaned up the configuration menu to look better if no ZipCode has been configured.
- Fixed typo with "Max/Min" temperature.
- Fixed Option menu selection.
- Fixed bug that caused "null" to be displayed on config menu if not configured.
- Fixed a bug that caused temperatures reported in C to be incorrectly converted to F.
- Fixed NPE entering seyup menu for the first time.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:19 PM
kegler kegler is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Washington State
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I just updated the plugin in the repository.

- Fixed typo with "Max/Min" temperature.
Still got a typo - Max/Mix

Shows why bugs can be so difficult to find sometimes ... They are hiding in plain sight.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:50 PM
kegler kegler is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Washington State
Posts: 16
Still trying to find a way to trigger issue #5. To do that I need to reset the plugin to a "not configured" condition.

I removed the two lines (nws_location & nws_units) from SageClient.properties and the same for the extenders in the SageTV\clients folder.

This appears to work, but ... just to be sure ...

Anything else need to be changed/deleted?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:50 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by kegler View Post
Still got a typo - Max/Mix

Shows why bugs can be so difficult to find sometimes ... They are hiding in plain sight.


Not like I expected this to be the last update.... I'm still looking for radar image sources.

I'll probably turn my attention back to the Trakt plugin to get that one done.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-10-2018, 07:17 PM
bclenney bclenney is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 164
Thanks, I appreciate the weather plugin!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:37 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
I just saw the case on my machine where everything goes to zero and null. I will try to get a fix out.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-11-2018, 05:42 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Version 0.13

Version 0.13 is now in the repository. It fixes the "Max/Mix" typo and it fixes the issue (I hope) where occasionally it reports all zero and null values.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird weather on Weather Underground sacrament055 Gemstone for v7 13 05-27-2013 10:13 AM
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather? symgryph SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-18-2011 08:55 AM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.