SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2010, 01:31 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 428
Recognize TV shows not in wiz.bin

My server's hard drive died the other day - so dead that no system would even recognize its existence. Bought a new drive and began reinstalling everything, then restoring from my week-old back of recordings & sage settings. I got everything back (mostly) working tonight, but there are a handful of recordings that, while unbacked up, survived the crash because they had been converted to an external drive. However, the wiz.bin that knew of their existence was backed up before these shows were recorded, so these 4 recordings are orphaned. I know I could move them into an imported video folder and play them through Sage that way (or play with VLC when I'm ready to watch), but I'd really like to get them back on the recordings list. I looked at the info on moving recordings, but it doesn't seem to apply to anything not in wiz.bin.

So, is there a way to do this, or I am I stuck with treating these as imported videos? (I'm going to increase the backup frequency now.)
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2010, 05:56 AM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
It is possible using the Web interface or with the Metadata tools plugins. I would recommend using the Metadata tools plugin in v7. It is easy to install and works from a browser. There is a box you can click in Web Interface that will make it be treated like a Normal SageTV recording. It will also add back the descriptions etc. You will need to flag it as a TV Show and know the Season and Episode number.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2010, 06:31 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWKerr View Post
It is possible using the Web interface or with the Metadata tools plugins.
Thanks.

I don't have v7 (yet), but do have the Web interface, which I have used in other situations to edit metadata. The shows aren't turning up under Imported Videos (presumably because they're not in the correct folder for that, so probably easily fixable - will try when I get home). If I move or copy them there, fill in the correct info, etc., will that do the trick? I don't see a place in the web interface (2.26, non -Jetty) to add season and episode number, but do see where I could add show name and episode title, which I can get from the filename. I could get the episode number & description online and enter it if there were a place to put it. Alternatively, I have occasionally used the web guide to generate xml for other shows; could I use that as a template to create xmls for the problem shows then use the web interface to import those?
__________________
Server: Windows 8.1 4gb RAM; 4TB SATA + others. Homebrew quad core AMD. Inputs: Haup. 980, 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast 2 DTAs with USBUIRT for NTSC. Haup 1800 on ATSC. HDHR Dual (ATSC). Sage 9.22 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crash, recognize shows


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiz.bin - how to add 2 shows info graywolf SageTV Software 5 05-17-2010 03:38 PM
WIZ.BIN tool - Show info graft, prune, compare/combine multiple WIZ.BIN files.. DMZ SageTV Customizations 2 01-19-2010 05:06 PM
Just restored wiz.bin, wiz.bak, sage.properties, but no longer have old recordings... GoldenTiger SageTV Software 4 04-09-2006 11:06 AM
Importing shows after corrupt wiz.bin file. bling_bling_vr6 SageTV Software 3 08-04-2003 01:49 PM
Wiz.bin corruption and lost shows questions PaulModz SageTV Software 4 07-21-2003 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.