SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2019, 08:41 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Miniclient Connectivity

I have been a very long time user of Founcer's app TaSageTV. But my phone upgraded to 5g and now that app does not work and I know it is not supported any more. So I am looking for a new way to be able to do recordings from outside of my home.
So I have done a bunch of reading about this Miniclient and I downloaded it and installed it on my phone. It looks like this will work for me to setup recordings away from home.
The app works fine when I am on my home network, but when I turn off wifi and try to connect thru my phone connection, it will not connect. I seached quite a bit and found some talk about ports 7818 and 31099. I have directed these to my sage server, but still cannot connect. Is there any other ports that need opened to the server or does anyone have more info on connecting thru the internet?
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2019, 10:52 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 993
My ISP blocks all server ports so I cannot remotely access my server. Does yours?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2019, 04:32 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 982
TCP port 31099 is what's needed. Just to verify--are you using your external IP address when trying to connect remotely?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2019, 05:47 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
My ISP blocks all server ports so I cannot remotely access my server. Does yours?
Not that I know of, I have other things I connect to on the outside

Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
TCP port 31099 is what's needed. Just to verify--are you using your external IP address when trying to connect remotely?
I am using a dyn service to forward my connection from the outside. I am using the same path I did with the TaSage app.

Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2019, 07:59 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,530
If you just want to schedule recordings then I would recommend using the SageTV Web UI and forward the port on your router. Normally that uses port 8080 but you can change that in the config screens.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2019, 07:58 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
If you just want to schedule recordings then I would recommend using the SageTV Web UI and forward the port on your router. Normally that uses port 8080 but you can change that in the config screens.
Not having very good luck making this work. Would it look something like this: ****-****.****.net http://(server ip):8080/sage/home
the * represents my dyn service
Port 8080 is already open and was used by the other app.
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2019, 08:13 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,530
In the URL Home is capitalized and this is important so it should be http://(server ip):8080/sage/Home. Obviously you will have to change the port number if you aren't using 8080.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2019, 06:38 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
I found out my problem. My ISP changed my IP address evidently sometime around the time my phone done an update and gave me a message about a 5G update. So my old app is back working.
But now I am curious about the mini client app. So I have reinstalled the miniclient app and it works fine over my local network. but when I turn off my wifi and go thru my phone connection it wants a user and password before it will log me on. The problem I have is that when the logon screen comes up and the keyboard comes up it covers the user and password so you cannot see it. I am typing blind hopping to get it to work. It rotates the picture to horizontal. I have tried several passwords with no luck. Is there a special user and password for this app or what does it want?
Also when I am watching a recorded show on my network, the volume is real low and the phone volume is all the way up, is there a volume control / level somewhere else?

Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's

Last edited by Doubledose; 01-09-2019 at 06:47 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2019, 07:45 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 982
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I found out my problem. My ISP changed my IP address evidently sometime around the time my phone done an update and gave me a message about a 5G update. So my old app is back working.
But now I am curious about the mini client app. So I have reinstalled the miniclient app and it works fine over my local network. but when I turn off my wifi and go thru my phone connection it wants a user and password before it will log me on. The problem I have is that when the logon screen comes up and the keyboard comes up it covers the user and password so you cannot see it. I am typing blind hopping to get it to work. It rotates the picture to horizontal. I have tried several passwords with no luck. Is there a special user and password for this app or what does it want?
Also when I am watching a recorded show on my network, the volume is real low and the phone volume is all the way up, is there a volume control / level somewhere else?

Wayne
Settings > Detailed Setup > Server > Manage Placeshifter Users is where you set the login details for the miniclient. Note that on my Samsung phone I had to switch the keyboard to Google (instead of the Samsung one) to get the login to enter. You only have to do that once though.

Not sure about the audio. When you change it does it just have a little slider on the top right (SageTV UI) or is it your regular phone volume overlay that pops up?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-09-2019, 10:15 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
Settings > Detailed Setup > Server > Manage Placeshifter Users is where you set the login details for the miniclient. Note that on my Samsung phone I had to switch the keyboard to Google (instead of the Samsung one) to get the login to enter. You only have to do that once though.

Not sure about the audio. When you change it does it just have a little slider on the top right (SageTV UI) or is it your regular phone volume overlay that pops up?
Thanks for the info!
Got it working, I actually had a password in there from several years ago when I messed with placeshifter. For me I still had to type blind for the user and password, I did install the google keyboard, but it made no difference.
The volume buttons on the side of my Samsung Galaxy 8 active raise and lower the volume slide on the top right of the screen, not the normal Samsung volume bar. With it all the way up, you can bearly here the audio.

Thanks
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-09-2019, 11:10 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
Thanks for the info!
Got it working, I actually had a password in there from several years ago when I messed with placeshifter. For me I still had to type blind for the user and password, I did install the google keyboard, but it made no difference.
The volume buttons on the side of my Samsung Galaxy 8 active raise and lower the volume slide on the top right of the screen, not the normal Samsung volume bar. With it all the way up, you can bearly here the audio.

Thanks
Wayne
Before you go into the app, make sure your native phone volume (probably for “media”) is up. It sounds like the volume keys get used inside the app once it’s running.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-10-2019, 12:01 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Before you go into the app, make sure your native phone volume (probably for “media”) is up. It sounds like the volume keys get used inside the app once it’s running.
Raising the media volume before opening the app made the volume louder. Now that I got the volume louder and can hear it, the volume buttons make no difference, the slider in the top right moves up and down with no change in audio levels.
Thanks for the info.
Wayne
__________________
Asus Commando MB | Intel Core Quad Q9400 CPU | 500 GB WD system drive | (2) 1TB Seagate drives pooled | 2 GB DDR ram | Viper HD4650 video card | Win 7 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun Connect for HD OTA | (1) Older HDHomeRun set for HD OTA | (2) HD-PVR'S recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 Network Connectivity Problems (Again!) hackzaw SageTV Media Extender 14 09-15-2011 10:49 AM
Connectivity Issues !?!?!?! msimon2310 SageTV Media Extender 1 12-25-2009 06:56 PM
Network issue - lose UNC but not IP connectivity matt91 General Discussion 2 10-06-2008 02:48 PM
MediaMVP connectivity Grey_Goose Hardware Support 2 11-01-2004 04:39 PM
Help with LAN connectivity georgiabight SageTV Software 2 05-12-2004 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.