SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2019, 04:45 AM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 20
Encode records with multiple audio streams

Hello,

In Belgium and France, and probably in many others countries, records contain multiple audio streams (e.g. french, english, audio description,...).
When I encode record, only first audio stream is encoded in the result file, unfortunately often english stream.
Parameters in sage.properties file aren't documented and I don't know how to do to encode all audio streams (and subtitles if possible).

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 2x4TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2019, 09:48 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,175
This is also done here in the US. SageTV "records" the entire stream the tuner provides, so you need to look at the setup of the turner.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2019, 12:39 PM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 20
Convert records with multiple audio streams

Sorry I used "encode" instead "convert".

Records contain all audio streams, it works fine, but when I convert them (with function "convert" in SageTV), only the first audio stream is in the converted records. I would like all audio streams and subtitles in the converted records.

(Sorry for my bad english language)
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 2x4TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2019, 11:43 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 223
If I am hearing you correctly, I would use Handbrake, instead of SageTV's functionality, to convert recordings. SageTV's functionality is not easily controllable, when compared to Handbrake.

With a little practice you can control which audio tracks are included on the output. You can even re-order their "priority" (if that is what it's called). For example, if French is the third language, you can make it first in the output, so that it becomes the default for the output recording. Good Luck.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.1.10, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2019, 12:56 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 336
I agree with egeller although Sage might improve at this process in the future since work is ongoing to update FFMPEG in Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2019, 01:30 PM
domotics domotics is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Belgium,Wallonia
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
I agree with egeller although Sage might improve at this process in the future since work is ongoing to update FFMPEG in Sage.
It's a good news. Convert facility in SageTV is easier than Handbrake (automatic vs manual conversion). Thus, wait and see...
Thanks for your answers.
__________________
Server: SageTV 9.1.9, Windows 10 Pro, Gigabyte GA-H170M HD3 DDR3, CPU i3-6100 @ 3.7GHz, RAM 8GB, SSD 120GB (OS), HDD 2x4TB (media), 1x TBS 6205 PCIe Quad DVB-C TV Tuner.
Client: 1x HD200 extender on 47" LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convert Multiple Audio streams Alfiegerner SageTV Software 1 09-18-2007 10:24 AM
Multiple MP4 video/audio streams native support jimbruskalski SageTV Software 2 09-01-2007 09:27 AM
Multiple Audio Streams mayamaniac SageTV Media Extender 0 03-11-2007 05:27 PM
Multiple audio streams in Sage XXXterra SageTV Software 0 07-06-2006 02:18 PM
Multiple Audio Streams ChePazzo SageTV Software 0 01-24-2006 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.