SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2019, 03:10 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 247
Extra "TV Tuner" channels

Recently when I've added a new network encoder Video Source, it adds a bunch of useless "TV Tuner" channels numbered 1-158 to the lineup. These seem to correspond to the old broadcast number range but strangely they do NOT exist in the "base" SD lineup that I copied from.

Does anyone know how to prevent these from being created? My older (created pre-v9) network encoders don't have these channels but recently created network encoders do.

Or does anyone know a safe way to remove them permanently from the lineup? I know I can just disable them but I'd like to clean up the extra channels possible.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2019, 04:06 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Recently when I've added a new network encoder Video Source, it adds a bunch of useless "TV Tuner" channels numbered 1-158 to the lineup. These seem to correspond to the old broadcast number range but strangely they do NOT exist in the "base" SD lineup that I copied from.

Does anyone know how to prevent these from being created? My older (created pre-v9) network encoders don't have these channels but recently created network encoders do.

Or does anyone know a safe way to remove them permanently from the lineup? I know I can just disable them but I'd like to clean up the extra channels possible.

--John
Have you tried to "Remove all remapped channels" when installing a tuner from the network encoder? Not sure that will help but I found it got rid of some weird channels for me.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2019, 05:49 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 247
Ooops! I tried removing the remapped channels but it removed all the channels from the BASE lineup and left the bogus "TV Tuner" channels!!!

"The lineup had 902 channels"

"After clearing remappings on 744 channels, 744 channels were removed."

"The lineup now has 158 channels."

Is this really the intended behavior when you are working with a copied channel lineup? Doesn't seem useful...

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Backdrops" "SageTV" "Covers" folders - what's creating them mp328 Sage My Movies 4 09-20-2010 05:31 PM
"Not Manual Recording" filtering doesn't work in SageTV's "Upcoming Movies" menu vince100 SageTV Customizations 3 11-23-2009 03:56 PM
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
extra "Archive" folder please!? bigbbri SageTV Customizations 0 01-08-2006 11:56 PM
"Dual Tuner" card vs dual "Tuner Cards"? kelemvor Hardware Support 8 10-17-2005 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.