SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2007, 12:48 PM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Can I record premium HD channels from cable box?

Hi all.
Can I record premium HD channels from my cable company's cable box?

I was under the impression that I could just buy an HD card and hook it up to the output of the cable box and record the HD shows.. I'm looking around and see only talk about QAM and OTA signals.

Am I not going to be able to record the HD shows (non QAM or OTA) in HD?

Thanks for any info!
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2007, 01:21 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by showson1 View Post
Hi all.
Can I record premium HD channels from my cable company's cable box?
Maybe

Quote:
I was under the impression that I could just buy an HD card and hook it up to the output of the cable box and record the HD shows..
Nope, there is currently no consumer-grade HD card that can record an HD component or DVI/HDMI input.

Quote:
I'm looking around and see only talk about QAM and OTA signals.
Yup, you can only record digital via OTA, unscrambled QAM, or if you are real lucky, unencrypted (no 5C encryption) Firewire output from the cable box. There is a big Firewire thread, http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...light=firewire , that talks about recording off your cable box via firewire. And if you record that way, you don't need a HD card at all for that cable box. There is also a R5000-HD solution, but that is mainly Dish and some DirecTV.

Quote:
Am I not going to be able to record the HD shows (non QAM or OTA) in HD?
Only if you are lucky and can record off the cable box via firewire, otherwise you are stuck with usually just your local digital channels.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:01 PM
showson1 showson1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 81
Thanks for the info and.. bummer.

Looks like I may have to rent one of the cable company's DVRs.
I don't really care about the local stations, I'm more interested in HBO HD and Discovery Channel HD so the QAM / OTA is pretty pointless for my needs.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2007, 02:08 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
I'd take a chance and rent a standard HD cable box from the CC that has a Firewire input and try it out. You may get lucky and have a fully-open FW port without any 5C issues.

If it doesn't work, then you can take it back and get a DVR if you want to.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2007, 03:52 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,024
there is a premium HD content solution available if you get DirecTV or DishTV and spend $500 to have your satellite receiver modified. see http://www.nextcomwireless.com/ for details. I think they have a mod for a tiny selection of cable boxes too. search around here for "R5000" for threads on the subject.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable signal quality issues -- do I need an amp? null_pointer_us Hardware Support 8 02-26-2007 05:19 PM
What Directshow filters are used to record HD? msmith8228 SageTV Software 4 01-22-2007 11:23 AM
Cable TV Questions mightyt Hardware Support 5 12-18-2006 01:09 AM
Problem with DCT 2000 & Cable Box ccerj8 Hardware Support 2 05-30-2006 10:43 PM
motorola cable box "carrier detect changed state" problem Homebuilder Hardware Support 2 12-19-2005 10:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.