SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2007, 05:42 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
HD Homerun & Digital Music Channels

Am I missing some sort of special setup key? I have my HD Homerun setup and works great for the few QAM channels that are unencrypted I receive.

However, I also am "lucky" enough to get the digital music channels via QAM over the HD Homerun as well. However, I can only access these channels via VLC on the PC. When I try to access them via Sage over an extender or a client I get a "No Signal" message in teh center of the screen.

Is there anything I can do to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2007, 05:49 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I believe it only plays back properly on certain types of computers or operating systems. It would not play back on my P4 hyper-threaded Windows XP. It does work on my Core 2 Duo notebook running Windows MCE. It also works properly on my current system running Vista. I was also able to play the music channel on my extender today. I do see the no signal for several seconds before playback starts on my notebook.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2007, 08:14 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
never gotten it to work on my MVP, but it will work on the server. no signal is displayed til the on-screen image on the channel changes. then it works fine for me.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2007, 11:15 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Malbec - Mediacom right? Same here. I can get it thru VLC, but it doesn't work on my clients (haven't tried it on my server thru Sage only thru VLC so I can't comment if the Sage server can). I think I remember reading on these forums something about the picture refresh is too slow or something. Regardless, it isn't working yet. It would be cool if it could, but then again I have a whole house audio system with a ton of music that gives me enough options and having to manually add each one to my lineup kind of annoys me (I did just one of the music channels as a test).
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2007, 05:45 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Yeah, Mediacom. I am in Des Moines same as you. I can't get it to work on my MVPs or on my server. That said, I use the Sage service so when I try it on the Server I am trying it via a "client" so maybe that's it. Regardless, I submitted an e-mail to tech support on this to see what they would say.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2007, 08:43 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Here is what I received back from tech support. Cool!


We are working on getting that issue resolved with the music channels. I'm
not sure when the fix will be available.

Thanks,

George Oms

Last edited by malbec; 06-06-2007 at 08:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Beginning of the End? lobosrul General Discussion 76 05-01-2007 06:39 PM
HD Homerun is slow with 6.1.4 Ron SageTV Beta Test Software 7 03-12-2007 03:48 PM
adding channels to EPG? (analog/HD ota & hd cable) rnewman SageTV EPG Service 5 03-09-2007 05:38 PM
installed HD Homerun, sound comes and goes rtwhbw Hardware Support 1 02-26-2007 05:23 AM
HD Homerun setup question bmcraig Hardware Support 16 02-09-2007 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.