SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2017, 08:36 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,533
Android MiBox questions

I was in the US for a business trip this week and I was able to buy a MiBox on wallyworld.com and get it shipped to my hotel. First impressions are very good, it even seems to be properly playing back MPEG-2 content like the CBC OTA broadcast of tonight's Leafs-Habs game. I don't really need another client as I have lots of extenders but I wanted to try this out. It is also very small which might make it a good travel device - at least after you figure out how to change the inputs on your hotel TV.

A few questions :
  1. Is there any way to map additional commands? My Harmony remote seems to work with the MiBox and I would love to have a SkipFwdx2. Is there any way to add that? Right now the only way I can get to that is by long pressing the select button and then press the Next Chapter button which takes too long.
  2. When I resume a show that has been partially played the timeline behaves kind of strangely. Initially it shows the watched portion correctly, but after a half second or so the timeline flashes all white as if the entire show has been watched. But then playback starts at the correct spot and the timeline shows correctly. Is this expected behaviour?
  3. Is there any way to change the server names? For some reason the MiBox Sage Miniclient is calling my unRAID SageTV server "Unifi". Unifi is my network controller software which uses port 8080 on my unRAID server. Can I rename this to something else?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2017, 12:04 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
In genera on android if you want more remote commands you'll have to use some kind of USB IR receiver. FLIRC is the most widely discussed device of this nature.
Alternatively you can run a UI that is geared towards the android experience. PhoenixLite for example
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2017, 05:53 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,513
#2 - This is likely because the player needs to read from the end of the file (for metadata) and then that information is sent to sagetv, and then the player finally stabilzes on the correct location. At it happens sagetv is being told about the playback positions. (so, likely normal for this player).

#3 - Long press on the server. You should get options to edit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2017, 02:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,533
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Alternatively you can run a UI that is geared towards the android experience. PhoenixLite for example
But does that help for transport controls like SkipFwd, SkipFwdx2? Aren't keys like that really outside the realm of the UI?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2017, 02:32 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Well. If you want them on your remote then yes. But there's an easily accessible skip1/2 in the Video OSD - probably quicker to get to than the long press method.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Android MiniClient - Amazon Fire TV - Installation Issues/Questions Daweeze SageTV Clients Development 49 10-24-2017 11:53 AM
Android TV on an Android box Ian Davies SageTV Clients Development 13 10-10-2016 12:45 AM
Android TV? ThePaladinTech Hardware Support 6 02-23-2016 05:54 AM
[Android Mini Client] Integrate with Android TV 'Live Channels' dinki SageTV Clients Development 11 01-31-2016 09:43 AM
OK android TV box? MattHelm General Discussion 2 11-17-2015 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.