SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2020, 04:57 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 821
Force HD300 to HDMI Output?

Just got a used HD300, but the screen is black.

My guess is that it is configured for output via "Component", but all I have is HDMI.

Is there any way to force it to put out on HDMI?

I am thinking Factory Reset or maybe something via Telnet...
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 06-23-2020 at 07:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2020, 05:33 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,638
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Just got a used HD300, but the screen is black.

My guess is that it is configured for output via "Component", but all I have is HDMI.

Is there any way to force it to put out on HDMI?

I am thinking maybe something via Telnet...
you don't have ANY RCA video inputs of any kind, computer screen, old tv? That's what I've had to do when HDMI goes wonky on my HD300, and then I can see the menus again to reset.
Sadly, one of my HD200's lost HDMI altogether - and I doubt it's ever coming back. Try the RCA method first - I assume you have the breakout cable?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2020, 02:47 AM
pjwerdna pjwerdna is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: UK, Slough
Posts: 396
According to the HD300 manual at http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_HD300_Manual.pdf pressing the "Video Out" button on the remote cycles between outputs
__________________
SageTV Server : Akasa Inifiiti Case, Gigabyte GA-P35C-DS3 MB, 8600GT, Core2 Duo (E6850 3GHz), 4GB RAM, ~6TB Filestore , Nova-TD500, TBS 6280, SageTV 7.1.9
New Client 2 :MSI P67A-GD53, i5 2500K Quad core (3.3GHz), 12GB, Windows 10 Pro (and test SageTV 9 Install)
Sage Client 1 : HD300, Logitech Harmony One
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2020, 07:35 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjwerdna View Post
According to the HD300 manual at http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_HD300_Manual.pdf pressing the "Video Out" button on the remote cycles between outputs
Bingo!

Thanks - RTFM wins agaun....-)

Not to turn into a tarbaby over this, but can anybody point me to a copy of the HD300 manual?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2020, 07:53 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 398
Manual Link

Here is the link to the manual http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_HD300_Manual.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2020, 05:50 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 821
Got it, thanks.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 1080p Output Issue - HDMI jimz06 SageTV Media Extender 1 01-01-2011 10:10 PM
Recording from STB with HDMI interface output only Joe Bloggins Hardware Support 5 01-20-2010 03:20 PM
HD200 no HDMI output webwalker SageTV Media Extender 26 02-19-2009 11:17 PM
Force MVP video output to svhs? Zladotimov SageTV Media Extender 1 12-09-2006 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.