SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2020, 12:43 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,639
One tuner (HD-PVR) making bad recordings

Setup: W7 32 bit with two tuners, one Colossus, and one HD-PVR.

Each tuner records to its' own hard drive.

The Colossus is making good recordings from a satellite set-top box.

The HD-PVR, on the other hand, is making bad recordings, locking up occassionally, just doing odd things. Mainly, recordings are stopping and starting, skipping frames, returning bad timing data...

I've narrowed it to three possiblities, since the Colossus/system is working fine on that side of things.

1. Hard drive the HD-PVR records to is going bad. I've run Hard Disk Sentinel and other drive checkers, and it seems to pass the tests I've run.

2. HD-PVR / power supply is going bad somehow. Can anyone suggest the best way to test both the unit and/or the power supply in hopes of eliminating or confirming either as the problem.

3. Cisco Cable box. Maybe it doesn't like the 1394 channel changing, or it's got a problem of some kind sending to the HD-PVR because of cable company updates, firmware, HDCP handshaking, etc. I suppose I could eliminate this by swapping this cable box over to the Colossus, and seeing if the same problems occur, yes?

Any other thoughts would be helpful. I can't imagine how the software would be a problem, unless of course the HD-PVR driver became corrupted somehow, but then it just wouldn't work full-stop, no?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 06-30-2020 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2020, 05:18 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,891
Failing power supply is most likely cause. I would just replace it. See if you can find another device that uses a compatible supply (same voltage, same or higher power/current, same connector) and swap. Otherwise order one from Amazon - they are cheap.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2020, 05:34 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 287
I have to agree - over the years all of my HD-PVR problems were related to the power supply - even when I was sure it wasn't the case.
I think I was getting replacements for around the $15 mark - and on my four recorders over the years I probably replaced all of them twice. I got that I kept spares just in case - lol
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2020, 07:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,794
Here's another vote for the power supply. There is another thread today on this same issue and about using your PC's power supply for the HD-PVR.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2020, 10:06 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Here's another vote for the power supply. There is another thread today on this same issue and about using your PC's power supply for the HD-PVR.
Hehe, yeah, that was me reviving the old thread out of my partial suspicion . Iíll rig up one of these internal power sources direct from the server and see what happens. I also have a third-party, external power supply, but it gives the same recording failures as the Hauppauge PS.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2020, 09:15 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,794
I did have one issue like this in the past but I had a spare HD-PVR that I just used instead of trying to spend too much time troubleshooting.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2020, 09:50 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I did have one issue like this in the past but I had a spare HD-PVR that I just used instead of trying to spend too much time troubleshooting.
did you use the same power supply, or did you switch it out at the same time as well?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2020, 05:24 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 151
I've had this problem too, once. It was definitely the power supply. If you don't wire it into the system power supply, then be sure to buy one that is beefier such as a 3A or 4A supply and it should last longer (at least in my experience).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2020, 08:16 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,794
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
did you use the same power supply, or did you switch it out at the same time as well?
I first tried switching out the power supply but I still seemed to be getting errors. But maybe that other PS was also bad.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2020, 08:18 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,794
By the way, here is an old story about HD-PVR power supplies and capacitor plague. It seems like they never fixed this issue properly as I had replacements direct from Hauppauge that failed in even fewer years:

https://valkyriemt.wordpress.com/201...-fail-for-all/
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-01-2020, 10:33 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
By the way, here is an old story about HD-PVR power supplies and capacitor plague. It seems like they never fixed this issue properly as I had replacements direct from Hauppauge that failed in even fewer years:

https://valkyriemt.wordpress.com/201...-fail-for-all/
great, thanks.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-06-2020, 05:46 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Failing power supply is most likely cause. I would just replace it. See if you can find another device that uses a compatible supply (same voltage, same or higher power/current, same connector) and swap. Otherwise order one from Amazon - they are cheap.
Well, I've tested all three Hauppauge 5v, 2a power supplies I have, and they all check out between 5.16 and 5.18v. Don't know how to check amperage.

Re-installed the HD-PVR software.

Still getting dropped frames and bogus recordings. My Colossus recordings continue on just fine. Also, I have THREE HD-PVR's, and I've swapped combos of them in and out with the different power supplies, all to no avail.

So that leaves a USB problem with the motherboard, a hard drive problem, or my cable company is doing something strange to the cable set top box component outputs, which is unlikely.

Any other opinions? Oh, I opened up at least one of the HD-PVR's and found no apparent bad capacitors, etc.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-06-2020, 07:32 PM
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Well, I've tested all three Hauppauge 5v, 2a power supplies I have, and they all check out between 5.16 and 5.18v. Don't know how to check amperage.

Re-installed the HD-PVR software.

Still getting dropped frames and bogus recordings. My Colossus recordings continue on just fine. Also, I have THREE HD-PVR's, and I've swapped combos of them in and out with the different power supplies, all to no avail.

So that leaves a USB problem with the motherboard, a hard drive problem, or my cable company is doing something strange to the cable set top box component outputs, which is unlikely.

Any other opinions? Oh, I opened up at least one of the HD-PVR's and found no apparent bad capacitors, etc.
The power supplies might read okay when not under load. I've seen this myself several times. The only real way to test them is to measure the voltage during a recording by exposing the wires or opening up a unit.

A new supply rated at 3A or more is cheap to try unlike the other options, so I'd try that first.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-06-2020, 08:38 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,639
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
The power supplies might read okay when not under load. I've seen this myself several times. The only real way to test them is to measure the voltage during a recording by exposing the wires or opening up a unit.

A new supply rated at 3A or more is cheap to try unlike the other options, so I'd try that first.
thanks, Iím all for the cheapest solution. It could still be a software issue. But yeah, next thing Iím doing is creating the home-made power supply. Iíve currently swapped my satellite receiver and my cable box between the HDPVR and Colossus. Letís see what happens next...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manual Recordings as a favorite - making it the default? gkearneyca SageTV Software 4 07-10-2008 09:51 PM
Making list of all recordings? steingra SageTV Customizations 7 11-15-2007 02:43 PM
1 tuner, 2 encoders, 2 recordings? jason531 SageTV Software 4 02-07-2006 05:50 PM
Making Recordings Small? jgilland General Discussion 20 06-03-2005 06:26 AM
Making "Snapshots" From a Recordings? dkardatzke General Discussion 2 07-29-2003 10:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.