SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2020, 12:00 AM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 51
How to Re-Enable Subtitles?

I just rebuilt my Sage server because of some issues I was having with Windows, and somehow I broke the function that enables subtitles, as .srt files are not being created. I can extract them manually but that is a pain to do so for every recording. On the plus side comskip is working now on channels that it had stopped working on (I thought it was an Xfinity thing as discussed previously), but I really want the subtitles. I'll even take SyFy's jumbling of the Spanish and English subtitles at this point...

Thanks!
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 1909, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 1909, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2020, 05:58 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,258
Maybe it was a setting in Comskip since you mentioned using Comskip.
Way back in my mind, I think I recall there might be a parm setting for Comskip to export srt files?

Just a guess
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2020, 04:28 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Maybe it was a setting in Comskip since you mentioned using Comskip.
Way back in my mind, I think I recall there might be a parm setting for Comskip to export srt files?

Just a guess
Thanks, but comskip had not been working on channels that it used to be working on for some time (i.e. stopped working on CW, but has always worked on CBS - but is now working again on CW!). Just to be sure I went through the comskip menus just now to be sure. I am fairly certain that it is a setup issue that I am having a brain cramp over - it's driving me nuts, and I have been using Sage for like 15 years now.
The lack of .srt file extraction is a more recent issue...
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 1909, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 1909, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2020, 05:36 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 164
Comskip.ini

output_srt=1
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2020, 07:57 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
Comskip.ini

output_srt=1
Thanks, that got the .srt files to be created, but they are coming out as gibberish. Running the .ts files through CCExtractor produces clean files, so the issue is not with the embedded subtitles. Previously, I was getting clean files created as <filename>.CC1.srt and .CC2.srt, but only one of the files (CC1) had valid subtitling. More tweaking of the comskip.ini file required, maybe?
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 1909, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 1909, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2020, 08:11 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
Thanks, that got the .srt files to be created, but they are coming out as gibberish. Running the .ts files through CCExtractor produces clean files, so the issue is not with the embedded subtitles. Previously, I was getting clean files created as <filename>.CC1.srt and .CC2.srt, but only one of the files (CC1) had valid subtitling. More tweaking of the comskip.ini file required, maybe?
Are you using the Donators Comskip ... if not you should it handles H264 and the SRT files are great.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2020, 08:21 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
I just rebuilt my Sage server because of some issues I was having with Windows, and somehow I broke the function that enables subtitles, as .srt files are not being created. I can extract them manually but that is a pain to do so for every recording. On the plus side comskip is working now on channels that it had stopped working on (I thought it was an Xfinity thing as discussed previously), but I really want the subtitles. I'll even take SyFy's jumbling of the Spanish and English subtitles at this point...

Thanks!
If You are using OPENDCT maybe you had it set to extract CC.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2020, 11:51 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
If You are using OPENDCT maybe you had it set to extract CC.
Thank you for the reminder - I was and I did, that is what was producing the CC1 and CC2 .srt files. I had saved off the old SageTV install folder, but forgot about the \ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\opendct.properties and .backup files. Thinking about it, I believe there were other changes I had made that I will have to try to re-create... :-(
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 12TB, Win10 Pro 1909, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 1909, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u251, SageTV x64 9.2.2.903
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2020, 07:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
Thank you for the reminder - I was and I did, that is what was producing the CC1 and CC2 .srt files. I had saved off the old SageTV install folder, but forgot about the \ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\opendct.properties and .backup files. Thinking about it, I believe there were other changes I had made that I will have to try to re-create... :-(
Can you post what you do to make it work ? When you get it to work.

Thanks
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Yesterday, 06:38 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordyp View Post
Thank you for the reminder - I was and I did, that is what was producing the CC1 and CC2 .srt files. I had saved off the old SageTV install folder, but forgot about the \ProgramData\OpenDCT\config\opendct.properties and .backup files. Thinking about it, I believe there were other changes I had made that I will have to try to re-create... :-(
Once you enable cc to true you need to set the settings below also.

consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=false
consumer.raw.upload_id_enabled=false
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On Sage v7, can't enable subtitles with m2ts files kbyrd SageTV Beta Test Software 8 07-14-2010 03:38 PM
How do I enable subtitles in DIVX avi files? nicholsona SageTV Software 5 12-09-2009 12:22 PM
Subtitles Default to Enable Taddeusz SageMC Custom Interface 0 04-10-2009 07:20 AM
Enable Firefly electricd7 Hardware Support 2 04-05-2005 07:37 PM
250 + 350 : Can't enable OSD jman SageTV Software 4 12-21-2003 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.