SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2013, 07:50 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 671
Moving CableCard to a new device

Hi,

I have a Tivo which I am going to decommision. I was thining of getting a new HDHomeRun Prime. What do I need to do to move the CableCard to the new device?

I am hopping to avoid having to talk with Comcast.

Thanks,
John
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2013, 09:14 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
No chance of that. the network card is paired to your device (like a Bluetooth headset to your phone)... and your cable company does the pairing.

I have no experience with Comcast, but if it's anything like WOW or Charter... well fun times are ahead.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2013, 10:44 AM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,368
Yep, what ThePaladinTech said. "Fun" times ahead. I just got through over a week of trying to get two cable cards activated on 2 HDHR Primes with Comcast.
You may get lucky and get someone who actually knows what they are doing, but I wouldn't count on it.

Multiple swapped cards with no success, level 2 tech got one of them working.

Finally bit the bullet and had a tech come to the house. What did he do? NOTHING really. He just had the good fortune of having someone at Comcast "advanced" tech who actually knew what they were doing. The tech that came to the house, all he did was parrot the Serial #, Device ID, Data ID, etc. The exact same information I had been giving the activation phone support people MANY, MANY times.
The advanced tech back in some sub-basement at Comcast simply looked at the information and noticed that the cable card was pointing at the wrong server so it would never activate, nor get a lineup.
Now if *I*, the lowly customer had been able to talk to that advanced tech (or even the activation folks once they saw all the trouble I was having) for 5 minutes it would have saved over a week of aggravation and a couple hundred miles of travel back and forth to the local Comcast office to swap multiple cards.

I wish you a lot more luck than I had. I wouldn't wish it on anyone.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2013, 08:07 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
OK -

I don't know if this 'trick' will work for you. but the last time I dealt with my cable card(s) I decided to not fight it anymore. Well kinda When a tech said that the solution was to "roll a truck" I said OK, but I'd have to call back to schedule. I'd hang up, wait a an hour and call back. When I called back I'd explain the whole deal to the tech I got, and give them a go. on the fourth call I finally got someone that could help me.

Having done this 5 times now, I honestly believe this SHOULDN'T be a big deal. I provide the cable company the information they need and it should work.
Seems that often they want to skip steps in the process... Like when you move the card from your old tivo to your prime. They need to FULLY initialize the card, and for some reason many of them feel that is un-neccesary.

and/or they will get the codes inputed wrong. This was the problem the fourth tech fixed my last time dealing with cable cards. DESPITE the fact that after they (the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd tech) entered it I said "let me read it to you one more time, just so we are sure we got the code right.... 45923b3f" "yep, that's what I got" ....
no no it wasn't

fun times.

Jeff
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2013, 06:10 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
There is a special department (unless they have changed it) which handles the cable cards. Try to find out and contact them directly. They were only available during the day (not after work).
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need CableCard Help txmoss Hardware Support 16 02-16-2014 12:59 PM
Cablecard... again. QuasiInsomniac General Discussion 51 04-27-2011 11:22 AM
Moving Recording To New Sage Server By Moving The Drives Savage1701 SageTV Software 1 08-03-2009 04:11 PM
CableCard PC CanadianEh Hardware Support 5 07-07-2007 08:25 AM
Using Motorola Tuner device for capture device cyberfreak Hardware Support 4 02-22-2007 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.