SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1901  
Old 03-21-2017, 10:01 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by realcap View Post
Thanks, I changed consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=9 and update with results. If this is a network issue, my router may be causing the problem and may need to be upgraded (Netgear WNDR3400)? Which router do you recommend?

Appreciate your efforts and support.
I would simply avoid passing the data through a consumer router at all. Get a dedicated network switch to deal with in-network traffic, and then connect that through the router just for your internet traffic.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #1902  
Old 03-21-2017, 10:20 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by realcap View Post
Thanks, I changed consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=9 and update with results. If this is a network issue, my router may be causing the problem and may need to be upgraded (Netgear WNDR3400)? Which router do you recommend?

Appreciate your efforts and support.
I don't necessarily blame your router unless it's blasting your network with useless data. Something as simple as a large file transfer from your server or a backup running on the server can cause the kind of problem I saw in your logs. If something else on the network is broadcasting a lot, that could also be a problem.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1903  
Old 03-21-2017, 03:49 PM
realcap realcap is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I would simply avoid passing the data through a consumer router at all. Get a dedicated network switch to deal with in-network traffic, and then connect that through the router just for your internet traffic.
I do use a switch but the router assigns the IP addresses. Will need to do some research to learn how to separate the internet traffic from the SageTV server which is also my desktop. Would I need a dedicated SageTV server? I have several older computers that I could convert if that would help. Thanks for suggestions.

Last edited by realcap; 03-21-2017 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1904  
Old 03-21-2017, 03:51 PM
realcap realcap is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I don't necessarily blame your router unless it's blasting your network with useless data. Something as simple as a large file transfer from your server or a backup running on the server can cause the kind of problem I saw in your logs. If something else on the network is broadcasting a lot, that could also be a problem.
All my backups are done between 4 - 7 am every night and I have programmed Sage to not record during those hours. Sage would be the only program that I'm aware of that would use data at 2 am. Will need to see if I can find out if there are other conflicts. Thanks for you assistance and comments.

Last edited by realcap; 03-21-2017 at 04:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1905  
Old 03-21-2017, 08:30 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I would simply avoid passing the data through a consumer router at all. Get a dedicated network switch to deal with in-network traffic, and then connect that through the router just for your internet traffic.
Yeah. the WNDR3400 is a new enough router it shouldn't exactly be a "routing" problem that is going on here.

Switching may be another matter. And I've seen the other threads on here talking about many of the Gigabit routers not actually being Gigabit capable for those people who have gigabit internet already. Which just makes it more confusing.

Start throwing WAP(Wireless access point), Firewall, and NAT(Gateway//Network Address Translation) duties on top of things and you've got a very busy box even before it tries to do any packet switching for local traffic.

I certainly remember blog posts and arguments from the min/max performance crowd that advocates for dedicated hardware for specific tasks(the Firewall in particular tends to get a lot of that attention, WAP coming in a close second), although most home users shouldn't need to go to that extreme.

But at this point, using the Router as a WAP/Firewall/Gateway only at this point isn't too much of an undertaking. Even the Gigabit Switches aren't too bad price wise. Let the Dedicated Switches do the local network switching, leave the Router for the Wireless and internet traffic. Particularly when dealing with "production" network devices, such as a Media Server(like Sage) and any (locally) networked equipment it may use(preferably on the same switch). Life is likely to be little less painful that way.
Reply With Quote
  #1906  
Old 03-21-2017, 09:19 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by realcap View Post
I do use a switch but the router assigns the IP addresses. Will need to do some research to learn how to separate the internet traffic from the SageTV server which is also my desktop. Would I need a dedicated SageTV server? I have several older computers that I could convert if that would help. Thanks for suggestions.
The router can assign up addresses just fine, and that doesn't mean traffic has to go through it. If you've got a gigabit switch between the tuner and the server, that is all the traffic will go through, and you should be fine. Dedicated servers do work great, but many of us are running unraid where the server is performing many duties at the same time, so it isn't necessary a problem.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #1907  
Old 03-26-2017, 05:32 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
OpenDCT 0.5.26-Stable


  • Fixed null pointer exception when a broadcast address is not defined for a network adapter.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1908  
Old 03-26-2017, 01:54 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
guidance, migrate from primenetencorder to opendct

Community, I feel like I've seen some posts on this, but my search mojo is failing me.

I went from Sagedct to the newer sagedct a couple years ago (thx again bobvgant) then went to primenetencoder a while after that (thx for that app also) and it's been working great, but it clearly is the past and I'm trying to get current.

Now running V9 and loving it, so next step (before scheduler change and then trying linux) is getting on to OpenDCT. The opendct setup instructions look super clear, but I feel like 2 things missing.

#1, Is there a way to "migrate" my primenetencoder setup regarding tuners/channels frequencies etc. to opendct? I have qty 2, 3 tuner network HR Primes with CC in them and qty 2, 2 tuner hdhr4 ATSC network tuners and one HD PVR (that I don't need opendct to touch).

#2, What's the right way to save and re-use my channel settings inside Sage after I switch from PNE to ODCT? or is there one?

Thanks
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #1909  
Old 03-27-2017, 04:38 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Similar Failure

Hi EnterNoEscape,

I had a failure last night similar to one a few weeks ago, same time across all tuners. You said that was a corrupted stream from Comcast.

Can you please check and see if this is the same issue?

Thanks,
John
Attached Files
File Type: zip opendct.2017-03-26-1.log.zip (20.9 KB, 15 views)
File Type: zip wrapper 03-27-2017.zip (250.9 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #1910  
Old 03-27-2017, 06:21 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Hi EnterNoEscape,

I had a failure last night similar to one a few weeks ago, same time across all tuners. You said that was a corrupted stream from Comcast.

Can you please check and see if this is the same issue?

Thanks,
John
The line below is very unlikely a Comcast problem. This implies that the stream was likely still coming in from the HDHomeRun, but the consumer (FFmpeg) wasn't pushing any data out. It doesn't look like FFmpeg stalled so we might have a subtle issue involving thread priorities. Change consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=8 to consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=9 so that FFmpeg is running at the same priority as the RTP/HTTP producers.

Code:
21:54:36.813 [SageTVTuningMonitor-59] DEBUG SageTVTuningMonitor - The consumer appears to be stuck at 13313202892, file system length 13313202892, file name '\\SageTV\Recorded TV 3\NCISLosAngeles-S08E19-767-23764761-0.ts', copy protection COPY_FREELY.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 03-27-2017 at 06:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1911  
Old 03-27-2017, 06:50 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
The line below is very unlikely a Comcast problem. This implies that the stream was likely still coming in from the HDHomeRun, but the consumer (FFmpeg) wasn't pushing any data out. It doesn't look like FFmpeg stalled so we might have a subtle issue involving thread priorities. Change consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=8 to consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=9 so that FFmpeg is running at the same priority as the RTP/HTTP producers.

Code:
21:54:36.813 [SageTVTuningMonitor-59] DEBUG SageTVTuningMonitor - The consumer appears to be stuck at 13313202892, file system length 13313202892, file name '\\SageTV\Recorded TV 3\NCISLosAngeles-S08E19-767-23764761-0.ts', copy protection COPY_FREELY.
Done.

Thanks again for all of your support!
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #1912  
Old 03-27-2017, 09:58 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
So I tried live transcoding of mpeg2 to mpeg4. It works, but it stutters. I'm not sure how to really describe it other than to say the video isn't smooth any more.

I'm glad to see that it really doesn't take much more than 15% of my CPU to do this so that is a welcome site.

What do I need to do to test this or what am I looking for in the logs that will help tell me what's going on?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1913  
Old 03-27-2017, 10:30 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deacon Crusher View Post
...
#2, What's the right way to save and re-use my channel settings inside Sage after I switch from PNE to ODCT? or is there one?
...
I used a plugin called "Import/Export Channel Lineup". It adds a few commands to the edit channel settings.

Export saves the channels using the tuner name.

Import will create a blank import file, and then you just paste the data in the export file, and hit import again. Worked great on both mine, and my dad's systems.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #1914  
Old 03-27-2017, 10:31 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
So I tried live transcoding of mpeg2 to mpeg4. It works, but it stutters. I'm not sure how to really describe it other than to say the video isn't smooth any more.

I'm glad to see that it really doesn't take much more than 15% of my CPU to do this so that is a welcome site.

What do I need to do to test this or what am I looking for in the logs that will help tell me what's going on?
If it stutters that's a good sign that the stream isn't being processed fast enough. Unfortunately the process doesn't multi-thread very well in OpenDCT. How many CPU cores do you have?
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1915  
Old 03-27-2017, 12:55 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
If it stutters that's a good sign that the stream isn't being processed fast enough. Unfortunately the process doesn't multi-thread very well in OpenDCT. How many CPU cores do you have?
16 physical, 32 with hyper-threading.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1916  
Old 03-27-2017, 01:44 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 503
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
I used a plugin called "Import/Export Channel Lineup". It adds a few commands to the edit channel settings.

Export saves the channels using the tuner name.

Import will create a blank import file, and then you just paste the data in the export file, and hit import again. Worked great on both mine, and my dad's systems.
Thanks Matt
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #1917  
Old 03-28-2017, 05:01 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
16 physical, 32 with hyper-threading.
Then 15% is likely a few cores. If you can post the log, it should have the FPS we're really getting, but my experience has been that stuttering means it doesn't have the resources it needs.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1918  
Old 03-28-2017, 11:09 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Then 15% is likely a few cores. If you can post the log, it should have the FPS we're really getting, but my experience has been that stuttering means it doesn't have the resources it needs.
Video is more or less smooth, but the audio is choppy. Here are the logs.
Attached Files
File Type: zip log.zip (58.3 KB, 16 views)
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #1919  
Old 03-28-2017, 04:35 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Video is more or less smooth, but the audio is choppy. Here are the logs.
It's definitely not keeping up. Sometimes when transcoding at first there is a brief backlog of data that gets sorted out in less than a minute. In your case it falls behind and keeps falling further and behind. Below are a few telling log entries.

Code:
12:05:10.700 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-124:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1043DBF9-0] WARN  SeekableCircularBufferNIO - The buffer has 7863256 bytes left to be read, has only 1065 bytes left for writing and 1316 bytes cannot be added. Deferring bytes to queue buffer.
12:05:58.297 [FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl-126:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1043DBF9-0] DEBUG FFmpegTranscoder - FPS: 27.77777777777778
12:06:40.378 [FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl-126:HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 1043DBF9-0] DEBUG FFmpegTranscoder - FPS: 23.80952380952381
I have an i5-3570K that can keep up with things for up to 3 streams, so I know it's not impossible to use this feature on modern hardware. Somewhere down the road I think I'm going to take Fuzzy's suggestion to just use the normal FFmpeg binary for transcoding because it will multi-thread this a lot better (which might help your situation) and make supporting platform specific hardware acceleration a lot easier too.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1920  
Old 03-29-2017, 12:09 AM
makutaku makutaku is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 59
Question OpenDCT properties

I am having trouble understanding how OpenDCT property file(s) work.

Could you please let us know the purpose of these files:

opendct.properties.default
opendct.properties.upgrade-0


And more importantly, why does opendct.properties keep getting regenerated ?

For those familiar with SageTV property file, this is somewhat not intuitive: I am still figuring out how to make some of the suggested changes "stick" and be applied without reverting back

Last edited by makutaku; 03-29-2017 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.