SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:39 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyS
You're not the only one who reported it.
Tonight I was told "But you're the only one (plus one other guy on the forums) that we know of who are having this problem" but maybe that's semantics...

I wasn't implying that they aren't taking it seriously, they are, they just need more data.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyS
They have asked me to stop running Sage as a service, and so far I've not seen the problem.
Yeah, I stumbled on that one by accident trying to get some Ctrl-Break debugs...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:41 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by David G
can't remember if I'm running the service currently - my htpc's always on so I don't really need it.
Mine is always on too, the problem is if Sage crashes. If the service crashes, it restarts automatically; if the UI crashes, you're out of luck until you notice.
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:52 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
rickgillyon,

If you don't want to use the service... You can use the script below and just change the batchfile to your liking. It will check for SageTV if is not running it will restart it.



My checksage.vbs below

do
WScript.sleep(1 * 1000)
dim taskname
taskname="nothing"
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
& "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colProcessList = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
("Select * from Win32_Process Where Name = 'SageTV.exe'")
For Each objProcess in colProcessList
'objProcess.Terminate()
taskname=objprocess.name

Next
if taskname="SageTV.exe" then
'Do Nothing Continue Checking
else
'Restart Sage Continue Checking
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "S:\restartsage.bat",0,True
end if
loop



My "S:\restartsage.bat" below

cd "S:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV"
s:
start /High SageTv.exe
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:06 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Great stuff! A couple of questions?

Is the script just run at startup and runs forever?
What units is the sleep? 1000 seconds or 1000 milliseconds?

So it loops through running processes every n seconds and if it finds Sage is not there, starts it. Right? Then starts the loop again...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:14 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
So is it confirmed that disabling the sageTV service is a temporary fix for this MVP not booting problem?
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:25 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
rickgillyon,

The sleep is in milliseconds. So the script above checks every second it uses very little CPU. I currently have it to run at startup and it runs forever.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-24-2006, 02:38 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac
So is it confirmed that disabling the sageTV service is a temporary fix for this MVP not booting problem?
I wouldn't call it confirmed, but there's two of us it has worked for...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:32 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon
I wouldn't call it confirmed, but there's two of us it has worked for...
I have the same issue with one of my MVP's and will test this when I get a chance and report back.
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-24-2006, 04:12 PM
Bandit Bandit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 224
I can now confirm that changing to not using service that both my MVP's work flawlessly and even seem a tad quicker, so add one more number to the count that this fixed.
__________________
Server:Intel X6700 Dual Core CPU - 4GB Ram - 80GB SATA OS Drive - 500GB LiveTV - 4.5 TB Drobo S for storage
Tuners:1 Hauppauge PVR250 / 1 NVidia DualTV / 2 HDHR Using OTA / 1 WinTV PVR2 USB / 2 HDPVR using FW for channel changes
Clients:2 STP-HD200 / 2 STX-HD100 / MediaMVP via Wireless Access Point in shed...came in handy when I was soldering the HD100
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-25-2006, 09:26 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer
I currently have it to run at startup and it runs forever.
Any way to stop it?
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-25-2006, 11:21 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,054
rickgillyon,

Yes 2 ways you can use taskmanager and end wscript. Or you can go to start run and type this command tskill wscript /a
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-25-2006, 11:27 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Thanks again!
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-26-2006, 09:47 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Status update: Well I got a response from SageTV about the log I sent them. Unfortunately it didn't give them enought info on what is causing the connection issue. But they did say that we might get lucky and the next beta could(I've got my fingers crossed) fix it anyway. We can hope anyway.

BobP.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-26-2006, 10:06 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
As you say, fingers crossed, but I wouldn't put my house on it.
Sage have said they will provide a debug version if not.

Meanwhile I'm using nyplayer's scripts in non-service mode and I can't really think of a reason to go back...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-27-2006, 03:21 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
I disabled the sagetv service and the MVP connects fine too. So I think we found the problem or at least narrowed it down to being SageTV service related problem.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-27-2006, 03:39 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
The MVP performs far faster in non-service mode. It was unusable before, now it's pretty damn good...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 16GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x4TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 2x3TB + 1x4TB SATA Array, 1x TBS 6284 PCIe DVB-T2 Quad, 2x TBS 6205 PCIe DVB-T Quad, Cable TV from TBS2603 sat/IP, IPTV via Telly & node-ffmpeg-mpegts-proxy, unRAID 6.6.6, TVheadend for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-27-2006, 04:41 PM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
Thanks for the tip. Non-service mode seems to be working for me as well (knocking on wood).

I have logged the bug.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-28-2006, 04:06 AM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
nyplayer: I am using the script as well to keep things floating. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-30-2006, 11:46 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Please post if you tried SageTV 6.013 and whether it fixes this MVP connection/SageTV service issue. Thanks.

Edit: I just installed it and the problem seem to be fixed in SageTV 6.013. I switched back to Service mode and connected the MVP. I powered the MVP on and off several times and it successfully reconnected everytime. So whatever the screwed up in previous version, it seems to be fixed now.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.

Last edited by mayamaniac; 10-31-2006 at 05:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-07-2006, 08:37 AM
banmj's Avatar
banmj banmj is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 111
I am stil having a problem connecting to the mvp in 6.13 in service mode. It works for about 24 hours then it won't connect anymore and I have to reboot the server. Anyone else have this issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.