SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2010, 04:59 PM
jryan15 jryan15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
SMW/BMI - Can I modify "Date Added"?

Recently I was attempting to use BMI (3.1 I think) to "browse" the metadata for my videos and I mistakenly pressed "scan". I stopped the scan at 10% but it seems that several files were updated and now when I sort by "Date added", a bunch of older movies are at the top of the list. I would like to correct the date added property, but I don't know where to access it.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
__________________
AMD Athlon X2-3800+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2x512 GB DDR400, BFG 7600 GT, 2 Hauppauge PVR 500 Cards, Motorola DCT6208 via FW, USB-UIRT, 3 MediaMVP's, DirMon2, ShowAnalyzer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2010, 09:42 PM
jryan15 jryan15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Any chance anyone knows how to do this or if it's even possible? Thanks
__________________
AMD Athlon X2-3800+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2x512 GB DDR400, BFG 7600 GT, 2 Hauppauge PVR 500 Cards, Motorola DCT6208 via FW, USB-UIRT, 3 MediaMVP's, DirMon2, ShowAnalyzer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2010, 05:25 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
When bmt 3.x updates the metadata, it has to change the timestamp on the file in order for sagetv to pick it up. It may work if you manually change the metadata... not sure if sagetv uses the timestamp as the dateadded or not, but you can try with a couple movies and see.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2010, 06:09 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
not sure if sagetv uses the timestamp as the dateadded or not
iirc it does... its either that or the date that it appears in the db... but i think its the timestamp...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2010, 08:53 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
It didnt always update the timestamp for me. I had to find a 3rd party time stamper program and manually modify it. Was pretty simple.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:49 AM
jryan15 jryan15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Ok. So Sage needs to see an updated time stamp or just a different time stamp? It sounds like I just need to modify them and Sage will fix the rest.

With regard to BMT, I guess that it will always have to modify the time stamp, so everytime I run a scan this will be an issue. Is there a way around this? Should I upgrade from BMT 3.? to 4.x or would it not make a difference.

Thanks!
__________________
AMD Athlon X2-3800+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2x512 GB DDR400, BFG 7600 GT, 2 Hauppauge PVR 500 Cards, Motorola DCT6208 via FW, USB-UIRT, 3 MediaMVP's, DirMon2, ShowAnalyzer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:02 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by jryan15 View Post
With regard to BMT, I guess that it will always have to modify the time stamp, so everytime I run a scan this will be an issue. Is there a way around this? Should I upgrade from BMT 3.? to 4.x or would it not make a difference.
bmt 4.0 does change how it updates the timestamp...ie, it simply adds a few seconds to the original time, which is enough for sage to detect a change. 3.x reset the timestamp to the current date/time...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:52 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by jryan15 View Post
With regard to BMT, I guess that it will always have to modify the time stamp, so everytime I run a scan this will be an issue.
and to add to stuckless's comments.. unless im sorely confused... BMT will only update the timestamp if you are updating the metadata for that item.... so just running a scan isnt enough to change the timestamp....
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2010, 02:25 PM
jryan15 jryan15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
That's awesome! Thanks!
__________________
AMD Athlon X2-3800+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2x512 GB DDR400, BFG 7600 GT, 2 Hauppauge PVR 500 Cards, Motorola DCT6208 via FW, USB-UIRT, 3 MediaMVP's, DirMon2, ShowAnalyzer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2010, 01:16 AM
jryan15 jryan15 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Thanks again for the help. I went ahead and made up a file to modify all of the file date stamps to that of the parent folder since the parent folder had not been "touched". I don't know how to write code in anything other than ms excel , so you will need excel to run the macro. The file did work great. I also added a few options to ignore certain files or to modify only specific directories. More information is available from the sage download link below.

Link to date stamp modifier
__________________
AMD Athlon X2-3800+, Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe, 2x512 GB DDR400, BFG 7600 GT, 2 Hauppauge PVR 500 Cards, Motorola DCT6208 via FW, USB-UIRT, 3 MediaMVP's, DirMon2, ShowAnalyzer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMI, SMW and custom menu items issue kkapp SageMC Custom Interface 3 10-02-2009 07:57 AM
What can be set for "added default settings for new favorites" nstocke SageMC Custom Interface 1 02-18-2009 07:00 PM
SageTV added 250+ "sitcoms" to my schedule?!? 2FAST4U SageTV Software 3 05-31-2006 03:35 AM
Help! How to "operate/modify" HTPC remotely over network??? gorgerax General Discussion 17 04-19-2006 07:09 PM
the "other" software finally added overlay support... GbrNole General Discussion 7 03-26-2004 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.