SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2011, 06:08 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Empty Recording Schedule

First time I've seen this happen. Something in the scheduling subsystem is acting strange. Yesterday morning, the wife noticed livetv wasn't working (would stop after about 5 mins of watching). At first glance, I noticed the diskspace bar was showing 0 upcoming recordings. The recording schedult was completely empty. checking the favorites, they are all still there, and the guide is properly populated. None of the future airings were showing anything as flagged to record. I figured it was a corrupted wiz.bin, so I backed it up, and deleted it, and reimported my fav's from and XML saved form the web server. The schedule populated immediately. next morning, same things happened, empty schedule, stopping livetv. Anyone seen this before? i tried clearing out all plugins on the server, and no change. This was a fresh wiz.bin as of yesterday morning, so i can't imagine it's some sort of corruption. Next thing to try is wiping the sage.properties - but not sure anything in there that would cause this.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2011, 10:40 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Sounds more like a capture device issue... Have you rebooted the server?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2011, 11:04 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
oh yeah, been rebooted, and the devices are all still 'functioning'.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2011, 11:59 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
No EPG???
__________________
SageTV server & client: Win 10 Pro x64, Intel DH67CF, Core i5 2405s, 8 GB ram, Intel HD 3000, 40GB SSD system, 4TB storage, 2x HD PVR component + optical audio, USB-UIRT 2 zones + remote hack, Logitech Harmony One, HDMI output to Sony receiver with native Intel bitstreaming
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2011, 01:27 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by korben_dallas View Post
Nope, that's what's strange, I've got a fully populated EPG. Future Airings for my favorites show up, just aren't flagged to be recorded. It's like the scheduler itself isn't running.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2011, 04:17 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Is the correct date and time on the server itself?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2011, 08:16 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Is the correct date and time on the server itself?

Gerry
Yep, correct time and date - and time zone. I ended up removing all the lineups and re-adding them (only have one added right now), and it seems to be populating the recording schedule properly now. Will have to watch it to make sure it sticks.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2011, 01:38 PM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
This happened to me once. I could not seem to clear it up without restoring the entire SageTV program files folder from a recent backup. It only happened to me the one time, though.
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2011, 02:54 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yeah, in 6+ years working on the same wiz.bin, this is the first time it's happened to me... most likely a corrupted file (but NOT the wiz.bin it seems, as wiping it didn't fix the problem). Had to repair the sagetv installation.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-26-2011, 08:00 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Fuzzy,

This just happened to me again...and restore does not seem to be fixing it. I tried a Repair re-install of 7.1.9 and it did not fix it. Is that what you mean when you say you "had to repair the sagetv installation"?
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-26-2011, 07:16 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yeah, used repair from the setup file. The only thing I can think of is it may have corrupted the wiz.bin, so you may have to roll back to a previous one as well.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-27-2011, 07:26 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, used repair from the setup file. The only thing I can think of is it may have corrupted the wiz.bin, so you may have to roll back to a previous one as well.
The installer repair did not work for me. Ultimately I had to restore the whole sageTV folder from a recent backup. This is the 3rd time this has happened to me in the last year or so.

I think the Wiz.bin does get corrupted, but something else in the sageTV environment is corrupting it, which would explain why replacing only the wiz.bin does not fix it - it gets corrupted again...maybe something out of whack in the sage.properties?? Next time I will replace the wiz.bin and sage.properties files from backup and report back. Thank goodness for a good backup strategy!
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-30-2011, 08:40 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmp14 View Post
I think the Wiz.bin does get corrupted, but something else in the sageTV environment is corrupting it, which would explain why replacing only the wiz.bin does not fix it - it gets corrupted again...maybe something out of whack in the sage.properties?? Next time I will replace the wiz.bin and sage.properties files from backup and report back. Thank goodness for a good backup strategy!
Best bet is to remove all plugins and see if that helps.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-01-2012, 12:01 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
I know this is an old thread, but just in case someone has figured it out....this keeps happening to me, about once a week for the last few. Only restoring the ENTIRE SageTV folder from a recent backup fixes it. Anyone have this, and figure it out?
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-01-2012, 09:20 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
I don't know if this is the problem you had/have or not. I had this problem because ALL my tuner sources were copies, none were direct from the data source. I made one download, and all the others copies, and that fix it.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-01-2012, 02:47 PM
lotusvball's Avatar
lotusvball lotusvball is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 476
I just had a partial No Data show for my program guide. It seems that my digit HD channels are fine. But any of my non-HD channels are showing no data now. My HD channels are with the antenna and the non-HD are clear qam channels. They were fine earlier this week and now they are not. I did not change any setup. What can I do?
__________________
Intel Core Duo 2.5mhz, 2gb RAM
Windows Home Server, Sage 7 beta
2 Hauppauge PVR-250, 1 PVR-500 MCE
1 HDHomeRun
4TB Storage, GB Network
2 MVPs, 1 HD100 & 1 HD300
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-02-2012, 12:13 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusvball View Post
I just had a partial No Data show for my program guide. It seems that my digit HD channels are fine. But any of my non-HD channels are showing no data now. My HD channels are with the antenna and the non-HD are clear qam channels. They were fine earlier this week and now they are not. I did not change any setup. What can I do?
This happened to me two weeks ago. I get two cities via OTA. All my Tampa stations came up NO DATA, but all my Orlando stations were populated. Sage had missed a couple favorite recordings because they specified the Tampa stations in the favorite settings. I had to remove the Tampa source & channel setup completely, then install it again. Going through the process of re selecting/deselecting channels, etc. That fixed it. No problems since. I wonder if it's a Zap2It issue. Maybe they are randomly updating things city by city, causing us to loose sync with their system, and re-installing it puts it back in sync (just guessing). Not sure if this is/was the cause of Fuzzy's issue.


UPDATE: Reference to said problem http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...8&postcount=41
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.

Last edited by BobbyDing; 04-02-2012 at 09:54 PM. Reason: adding link to said issue.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-17-2013, 10:42 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,364
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, used repair from the setup file. The only thing I can think of is it may have corrupted the wiz.bin, so you may have to roll back to a previous one as well.
Hi. This EXACT same thing has been happening to me all week
Did you ever conclude what you thought the problem was, and,
when you say you used "repair" from the "setup" file, what exactly do you mean - never done that before.
thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording Schedule - Beta 6.5.8 jm987 SageTV Beta Test Software 16 02-10-2009 08:25 PM
Copy recording schedule to another PC? wirecreative SageTV Software 7 09-24-2007 02:36 AM
Recording schedule filling itself jonnyfrag SageTV Software 3 03-10-2006 08:38 AM
SageTV Recording schedule help. Fluffdaddy SageTV Software 3 12-28-2003 12:52 PM
Recording schedule not filling Worf SageTV Software 8 12-11-2003 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.