SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1881  
Old 03-15-2017, 07:51 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Just to test, try shutting down opendct and sage on the old syatem, then starting up opendct on unraid, wait a bit, then start up sage on the unraid, and try to do a manual record of something. From that, then post the opendct and sagtv logs. This should cover detection, discovery by sage, and recording.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #1882  
Old 03-15-2017, 11:36 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Just to test, try shutting down opendct and sage on the old syatem, then starting up opendct on unraid, wait a bit, then start up sage on the unraid, and try to do a manual record of something. From that, then post the opendct and sagtv logs. This should cover detection, discovery by sage, and recording.
I edited my previous post before I saw your latest, reporting the successful results of updating the firmware; I was able to see video, but didn't test recording.

Will it be helpful to you if I do the test anyway? If it doesn't record, I'll post the logs in any event.

*********EDIT: Recording worked great! Playback via Placeshifter and HD200.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 03-15-2017 at 12:05 PM. Reason: Reporting back
Reply With Quote
  #1883  
Old 03-15-2017, 12:57 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
OpenDCT 0.5.25-Stable


  • Fixed Linux installs to create opendct.properties.default instead of opendct.properties so you don't need to deal with a conflict on upgrades.
  • Added saving the configuration if it changed after the first 30 seconds. Then every 5 minutes if anything has changed.
  • Added conversion of 0.0.0.0 to 255.255.255.255 when it is returned as a broadcast address.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1884  
Old 03-16-2017, 06:48 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That's how the InfiniTV 4 devices show up in Linux. The InfiniTV 6 devices show up as Multimedia video controller. What do you see when you run: ip addr? Do you see anything like ctn0? If you don't you might not have the udev rules installed.

To fix that, you should just need to copy 98-ctn91xx.rules into /etc/udev/rules.d/ and then run: depmod -a
I am showing my Linux/unRAID inexperience here. I definitely saw references to ctn0. I uninstalled the card in favor of my Prime and had to get Verizon to repair my CC but I think I can reinstall it this weekend and I should be able to get some channels without re-pairing it to the Ceton to test.

I don't quite follow the instructions above though. Where is 98-ctn91xx.rules? I can get to a bash prompt through putty but I don't think that is "inside" the docker. Do I need to be in the sage docker to do this? Also on the unRAID forums CHBMB asked me if I passed through the Ceton to the docker. I am sure I did not. So any help there would be good too. Also I am not sure my MB has IOMMU so I might not even be able to pass through so I wanted to make sure I mentioned that. Sorry for the ignorance. I've learned a ton and I'm a pretty quick study when it comes to this. Just a steep curve to deal with. Thanks.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #1885  
Old 03-16-2017, 07:23 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb View Post
I am showing my Linux/unRAID inexperience here. I definitely saw references to ctn0. I uninstalled the card in favor of my Prime and had to get Verizon to repair my CC but I think I can reinstall it this weekend and I should be able to get some channels without re-pairing it to the Ceton to test.

I don't quite follow the instructions above though. Where is 98-ctn91xx.rules? I can get to a bash prompt through putty but I don't think that is "inside" the docker. Do I need to be in the sage docker to do this? Also on the unRAID forums CHBMB asked me if I passed through the Ceton to the docker. I am sure I did not. So any help there would be good too. Also I am not sure my MB has IOMMU so I might not even be able to pass through so I wanted to make sure I mentioned that. Sorry for the ignorance. I've learned a ton and I'm a pretty quick study when it comes to this. Just a steep curve to deal with. Thanks.

Thanks!
It's a part of the files you downloaded to compile the kernel module.
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Ja...-ctn91xx.rules

If you saw the ctn0 adapter, you were 99% of the way there and probably don't actually need the rules. I think those just better define some devices you can stream directly from instead of using RTP. Rules don't actually add anything that's not already there. They usually modify permissions and/or organize things in a more logical way.

I wouldn't be surprised if all that happened was the adapter was just disabled. The OpenDCT Docker runs privileged in host mode, I think it should be able to see the adapter without you needing to change anything about the adapter itself. The adapter just needs to be up. The command to do that is:

Code:
ip link set ctn0 up
You can also run 'ip addr' to see if it has an IP address.

Edit: I just wanted to add that we all learn how to do things for the first time, so stop putting yourself down for now knowing things.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 03-16-2017 at 07:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1886  
Old 03-16-2017, 08:47 AM
willieb willieb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It's a part of the files you downloaded to compile the kernel module.
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Ja...-ctn91xx.rules

If you saw the ctn0 adapter, you were 99% of the way there and probably don't actually need the rules. I think those just better define some devices you can stream directly from instead of using RTP. Rules don't actually add anything that's not already there. They usually modify permissions and/or organize things in a more logical way.

I wouldn't be surprised if all that happened was the adapter was just disabled. The OpenDCT Docker runs privileged in host mode, I think it should be able to see the adapter without you needing to change anything about the adapter itself. The adapter just needs to be up. The command to do that is:

Code:
ip link set ctn0 up
You can also run 'ip addr' to see if it has an IP address.

Edit: I just wanted to add that we all learn how to do things for the first time, so stop putting yourself down for now knowing things.

Thanks. I'll see what I can do this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #1887  
Old 03-17-2017, 06:05 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
ENE - OpenDCT has been working great for a long time over many updates; after updating to 5.25, I've had difficulty tuning in CBS during basketball games (no signal). I have the latest firmware on my Ceton PCIe6 to avoid the legacy copy flags. My Windows Media Center with the identical card was able to tune the game in question. I performed a channel scan on my HDHomerun Prime and confirmed no DRM on CBS (channel 511). All other channels seem OK. Can you take a brief look at the bottom of the attached files to see if there's an issue and advise? The Dayton-Wichita State game was the one I was unable to see. (This is not an urgent problem for me as I can get the channel other ways, but just want to see if there is some issue with my setup and/or OpenDCT) Thanks in advance-
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 09-30-2017 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1888  
Old 03-17-2017, 09:07 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
ENE - OpenDCT has been working great for a long time over many updates; after updating to 5.25, I've had difficulty tuning in CBS during basketball games (no signal). I have the latest firmware on my Ceton PCIe6 to avoid the legacy copy flags. My Windows Media Center with the identical card was able to tune the game in question. I performed a channel scan on my HDHomerun Prime and confirmed no DRM on CBS (channel 511). All other channels seem OK. Can you take a brief look at the bottom of the attached files to see if there's an issue and advise? The Dayton-Wichita State game was the one I was unable to see. (This is not an urgent problem for me as I can get the channel other ways, but just want to see if there is some issue with my setup and/or OpenDCT) Thanks in advance-
I've seen something like this before. SageTV is telling OpenDCT to stop every 13 seconds, and then start the same recording over again. I presume because it thinks a halt happened, but OpenDCT clearly shows it was streaming successfully. The more troubling thing to take from this is that SageTV is supposed to wait a full 60 seconds before it makes a halt assumption, so I think this is a problem with SageTV. Do you happen to have the SageTV logs from the same time?

Edit: I just wanted to add that nothing in this area changed between 0.5.24 and 0.5.25.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG

Last edited by EnterNoEscape; 03-17-2017 at 09:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1889  
Old 03-17-2017, 09:39 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
Sorry I can't find any .log or .txt files anywhere in the sage folders that were modified today and debug logging was off. I'll try this again tomorrow with debug logging on and if I can repeat the problem I'll post a log file - thanks.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #1890  
Old 03-18-2017, 09:11 AM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Sorry I can't find any .log or .txt files anywhere in the sage folders that were modified today and debug logging was off. I'll try this again tomorrow with debug logging on and if I can repeat the problem I'll post a log file - thanks.
Note it shouldn't hurt to leave debug logging on all the time. I do that on all of my servers.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #1891  
Old 03-18-2017, 11:09 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
If you are using the latest versions of sage, logging is now forced on all the time.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #1892  
Old 03-18-2017, 02:43 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
I turned on logging and now, of course, I can't reproduce the problem. I'm running Sage V9.0.11.483 - I now see a SageTV_0.txt and SageTV_1.txt file which I believe to be the logs but they were not there until I turned on logging.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #1893  
Old 03-18-2017, 02:46 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
I turned on logging and now, of course, I can't reproduce the problem. I'm running Sage V9.0.11.483 - I now see a SageTV_0.txt and SageTV_1.txt file which I believe to be the logs but they were not there until I turned on logging.
You should upgrade to the latest version. It will give you access to the Schedules Direct EPG service. I don't think your version does but I could certainly be wrong.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #1894  
Old 03-18-2017, 02:55 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
I now see that there is a new version out there and I saw a thread regarding logging always being on - I will upgrade soon - thanks.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #1895  
Old 03-19-2017, 06:12 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 298
This isn't the proper thread, but I attempted to install 9.0.13.536 and now I get "no encoders can tune the... station" - did a repair install but it didn't fix it. Any idea how to get this working? - prior updates were not problematic.
UPDATE: did an uninstall, then install, then repair install and now it appears to be working...
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x3) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 03-19-2017 at 06:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1896  
Old 03-19-2017, 01:02 PM
realcap realcap is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
More Missed Recordings and Halts Detected

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I kind of expected this. We have a situation where the built in remuxer can't deal with the stream being provided by a cable company. I would just change the consumer back to FFmpeg and enable upload ID.

I would change opendct.consumer.MediaServerConsumerImpl to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl and consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=false to consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=true.

I was working on this at one point, but I'm just getting tired of tracking down all of the fun things the cable companies are shooting down the pipes and just because it plays on their boxes doesn't mean they are doing it correctly. I can all but be certain that the PAT and/or PMT packets are messed up.
I made the changes as shown above the the Opendct properties file, but continue to experience frequent "Missed Recordings" and "Halts" due to failure to recognized channels. I've attached the logs and properties files for review. The missed recording and halts today occurred today between 9:02 and 11:30.
Thanks for taking a look and letting me know what further changes I need to make.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_log_03192017.zip (541.4 KB, 17 views)
File Type: txt opendct.log.txt (190.0 KB, 27 views)
File Type: txt Sage.properties.txt (354.3 KB, 48 views)
File Type: txt opendct.properties.03192017.txt (7.2 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by realcap; 03-19-2017 at 01:33 PM. Reason: Added file
Reply With Quote
  #1897  
Old 03-19-2017, 04:09 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by realcap View Post
I made the changes as shown above the the Opendct properties file, but continue to experience frequent "Missed Recordings" and "Halts" due to failure to recognized channels. I've attached the logs and properties files for review. The missed recording and halts today occurred today between 9:02 and 11:30.
Thanks for taking a look and letting me know what further changes I need to make.
Something isn't quite adding up. It looks like OpenDCT got hung up on the last thing it was asked to record. Can you post wrapper.log and the last log from yesterday too?

It also looks like something really tied up your network at the start of this problem. Every other packet seems to be getting dropped from the RTP stream for whatever OpenDCT didn't stop recording before.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1898  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:06 PM
realcap realcap is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Something isn't quite adding up. It looks like OpenDCT got hung up on the last thing it was asked to record. Can you post wrapper.log and the last log from yesterday too?

It also looks like something really tied up your network at the start of this problem. Every other packet seems to be getting dropped from the RTP stream for whatever OpenDCT didn't stop recording before.
Sorry, could not log into forums today due sagetv server problems. Could not locate sagetv log from night of 18th, it was overwritten, but did have halts again last night, 19th at 11:04, partial log file attached. The log files are too large, my zip7 program will not compress below 750 kb, so copied/zipped partial file. Let me know if you need more and I'll do my best to attach or find another way to get it to you. Thanks for taking another look. Mike

Last edited by realcap; 03-21-2017 at 08:36 AM. Reason: Removed attached files
Reply With Quote
  #1899  
Old 03-20-2017, 06:02 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by realcap View Post
Sorry, could not log into forums today due sagetv server problems. Could not locate sagetv log from night of 18th, it was overwritten, but did have halts again last night, 19th at 11:04, partial log file attached. The log files are too large, my zip7 program will not compress below 750 kb, so copied/zipped partial file. Let me know if you need more and I'll do my best to attach or find another way to get it to you. Thanks for taking another look. Mike
I am a little curious if the problem is thread starvation. Try changing consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=8 to consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=9. That will give both threads equal priority instead of giving the RTP thread slightly higher priority.

It also looks like you had another pretty good stretch of dropped RTP packets around 2:09pm-2:14pm. This kind of event is usually the computer being unable to keep up with the flow or too much other network traffic causing the UDP traffic to be dropped before the program could even try to get it.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #1900  
Old 03-21-2017, 08:42 AM
realcap realcap is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I am a little curious if the problem is thread starvation. Try changing consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=8 to consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=9. That will give both threads equal priority instead of giving the RTP thread slightly higher priority.

It also looks like you had another pretty good stretch of dropped RTP packets around 2:09pm-2:14pm. This kind of event is usually the computer being unable to keep up with the flow or too much other network traffic causing the UDP traffic to be dropped before the program could even try to get it.
Thanks, I changed consumer.ffmpeg.thread_priority=9 and update with results. If this is a network issue, my router may be causing the problem and may need to be upgraded (Netgear WNDR3400)? Which router do you recommend?

Appreciate your efforts and support.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.