SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2018, 09:29 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
SageTV Installer for Linux-based QNAP?

Would it be difficult to create a QPKG installer to run the SageTV server on my Linux-based QNAP NAS device?
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2018, 06:05 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
I cannot answer your direct question but for my QNAP i boot it with unraid and it runs sagetv docker great.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2018, 12:19 PM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I cannot answer your direct question but for my QNAP i boot it with unraid and it runs sagetv docker great.

k
Hey, jusjoken - Could you direct me to some helpful links? I don't need a QPKG, I just want to get the SageTV Server running on my QNAP.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2018, 08:09 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,169
For setting up unraid itself with SageTV there are plenty of posts on the forum.

For getting my QNAP (TS670 Pro) setup with unraid I created an unraid usb key from the instructions here...

And then to get the QNAP to boot from the USB I had to change the boot order in the BIOS by attaching a monitor and USB keyboard and during boot repeatedly pressing F11. Change the BIOS and then you no longer need the keyboard or monitor.

***keep in mind that unraid and QNAP use a different file system so any data on the array will be lost....so you will need an external solution to move your files off the QNAP and then back on once the array is created in unraid.

The nice thing is you can go back to using the QNAP OS later by just removing the USB key if you want (of course the array will need rebuilding and your data is not readable so you need an external mechanism to transfer any data to/from the array).

k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2018, 08:04 AM
AzJazz's Avatar
AzJazz AzJazz is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 237
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
For setting up unraid itself with SageTV there are plenty of posts on the forum.

For getting my QNAP (TS670 Pro) setup with unraid I created an unraid usb key from the instructions here...

And then to get the QNAP to boot from the USB I had to change the boot order in the BIOS by attaching a monitor and USB keyboard and during boot repeatedly pressing F11. Change the BIOS and then you no longer need the keyboard or monitor.

***keep in mind that unraid and QNAP use a different file system so any data on the array will be lost....so you will need an external solution to move your files off the QNAP and then back on once the array is created in unraid.

The nice thing is you can go back to using the QNAP OS later by just removing the USB key if you want (of course the array will need rebuilding and your data is not readable so you need an external mechanism to transfer any data to/from the array).

k
Thanks for the info! But, bummer.

I have 8 TB of usable storage: (3) x 4 TB in a RAID5 configuration. My QNAP is primarily for failure-tolerant business and nightly PC image backups. Sticking a SageTV server on the QNAP was a nice-to-have.

If I would be rebuilding my NAS from scratch, I don't have a way to store and transfer all my existing data over to the unRAID O/S.

Oh, well.
__________________
AzJazz

SageTV: v9.x (on Win7x64)
CPU: Core i7-3770 @ 3.40+ GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 1600
GPU: nVidia GTX-770
RCVR: HD-Homerun
STB: STX-HD100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2018, 07:40 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Search the Docker repos for some images. You might have some luck there. I never spent much time on it, but there was this thread I started

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63675

I did get one container to run, not Stuckless' though. I don't recall which and I no longer have a QNAP.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QNAP ContainerStation bcjenkins SageTV for unRAID/Docker 6 01-04-2017 03:23 PM
Using QNAP NAS as SageTV server sandor Hardware Support 1 02-26-2010 06:09 PM
SageTV 5.0.4 installer keeps screwing up my working ac3filter.(PERMANENTLY!) bitbyte SageTV Software 25 01-03-2007 10:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.