SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 03-14-2022, 10:59 AM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by egeller View Post
Did you add the "transcoder/formats/MKV-H264" entries to sage.properties? They are in the first post of this thread. The new FFMPEG should recognize H265 without a H265 profile entry, but you need to give it options on what to transcode it to.

If you did add them, then I am out of ideas. I wonder if there is a dependency to the new format detector plugin. I think they both use the same new version of ffmpeg. I am on Linux so I need to wait for the Linux version of the transcoder plugin before I install the transcoder or format detector plug. I tried installing the latter only, and saw results that forced me to uninstall it.
I have this in my properties file but don't understand how the transcoder selects the proper entry:
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\fast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset fast -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\faster\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset faster -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264Medium\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset medium -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264slow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slow -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264slower\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slower -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264superfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset superfast -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264veryfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryfast -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264veryslow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryslow -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-Remux\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy;]
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 03-14-2022, 11:31 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 251
I don't think these have anything to do with what you are looking for 'on the fly live transcoding'.

I believe these are only used to transcode a file after it has finished recording.

You set these up when you create a favorite.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win10 21H2
SageTV 9.2.6.976 (64 bit)
Java 1.8.0 311 (64 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.32 (64 bit)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20220203 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
HDFX-4K Flex 20220203 (OTA) - 4 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 03-14-2022, 12:41 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by CptKirk View Post
I don't think these have anything to do with what you are looking for 'on the fly live transcoding'.

I believe these are only used to transcode a file after it has finished recording.

You set these up when you create a favorite.
Correct that is to convert files but you have to do it manually not on the fly.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 03-14-2022, 12:42 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
I have this in my properties file but don't understand how the transcoder selects the proper entry:
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\fast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset fast -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264\faster\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset faster -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264Medium\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset medium -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264slow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slow -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264slower\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset slower -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264superfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset superfast -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264veryfast\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryfast -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-H264veryslow\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy -preset veryslow -c\:v libx264;]
transcoder/formats/MKV-Remux\ MKV=f\=matroska;MCompressionDetails\=-c copy;]
You can use one of these to convert your file within SageTV to MKV ... I recommend very fast to test.



__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 03-14-2022 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 03-14-2022, 02:12 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You can use one of these to convert your file within SageTV to MKV ... I recommend very fast to test.



Thanks for the suggestion! I gave it a try, but the resulting conversion is unplayable on Sage, or either Windows media players. It does play with VLC. The original HVEC file plays on everything except Sage.

I am getting very puzzled!
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 03-14-2022, 03:40 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Sounds like you have a problem with SageTV or your HD300.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 03-14-2022, 04:00 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Sounds like you have a problem with SageTV or your HD300.
That's certainly possible, but I have tested playback using 2 HD300s. The HVEC files play fine on a Windows Sage Client that has the proper codec installed, but it seems that the Windows client operates VERY differently. The manual conversion files just produce the spinning circle of death, requiring the Sage client to be killed in Windows.

The manual conversion file tests in Windows were performed by downloading the converted files to my laptop and playing them straight out of Windows. The transcoder seems to be the only part of Sage that I am using for this experiment.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 03-14-2022, 04:29 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
That's certainly possible, but I have tested playback using 2 HD300s. The HVEC files play fine on a Windows Sage Client that has the proper codec installed, but it seems that the Windows client operates VERY differently. The manual conversion files just produce the spinning circle of death, requiring the Sage client to be killed in Windows.

The manual conversion file tests in Windows were performed by downloading the converted files to my laptop and playing them straight out of Windows. The transcoder seems to be the only part of Sage that I am using for this experiment.
You do have the latest SageTV transcoder plugin for your system .. ?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 03-14-2022, 05:37 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
I believe that I'm using the latest transcoder plugin, version 1.0.5.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 03-16-2022, 02:35 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
So I can see in the SageTVTranscoder.log that it is attempting to transcode the movie on the fly, but it is using a ffmpeg DVD profile instead of an H265 profile, probably because there isn't an appropriate H265 profile.

That is what I'm seeking. Does anyone have one that works?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhkoenig View Post
That's certainly possible, but I have tested playback using 2 HD300s. The HVEC files play fine on a Windows Sage Client that has the proper codec installed, but it seems that the Windows client operates VERY differently.

The transcoder seems to be the only part of Sage that I am using for this experiment.
My HD300 triggers the transcoding on the server as well for H.265's, but I'm not sure what decides what conversion to use. Mine are for some reason always targeted for postage stamp size resolution because the server has decided there isn't enough bandwidth, even on Ethernet. It definitely feels like something is misconfigured.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 03-16-2022, 02:38 PM
jhkoenig's Avatar
jhkoenig jhkoenig is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pleasanton, CA
Posts: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
My HD300 triggers the transcoding on the server as well for H.265's, but I'm not sure what decides what conversion to use. Mine are for some reason always targeted for postage stamp size resolution because the server has decided there isn't enough bandwidth, even on Ethernet. It definitely feels like something is misconfigured.
I think that we need the wisdom of jvl711 to move forward.
__________________
Win10@16GB RAM, 30TB Disk across 6 disks. 2 Prime tuner units
Sage v9 (64bit) using OpenDCT to control the Primes
2 HD-300s, an Android mini-client, and a Windows client
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTVTranscoder.exe from 6.5.14 Stuntman SageTV Beta Test Software 2 05-13-2009 08:17 AM
What does SageTVtranscoder.exe do? autoboy SageTV Software 5 04-23-2008 01:55 PM
sagetvtranscoder.exe always at 50% showson1 SageTV Software 3 03-30-2008 01:46 AM
SageTVTranscoder.exe jgsouthard SageTV Beta Test Software 40 11-03-2007 01:13 PM
SageTvTranscoder.exe ?? mike_15 SageTV Software 4 10-21-2007 09:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.