SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Canada

Notices

SageTV Canada SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Canada - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Canada.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2019, 08:19 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 39
shaw direct

Has anyone migrated to the new national line up for shaw direct? if so how. If still on the shaw direct classic are you still getting new epg updates from schedules direct?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2019, 03:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
Has anyone migrated to the new national line up for shaw direct? if so how. If still on the shaw direct classic are you still getting new epg updates from schedules direct?

Thanks
Shaw has sent me three emails threatening to activate ‘National’ lineup for everyone, today, Sept. 17. However, last time I checked a few hours ago, I was still on ‘Classic’ East lineup. Maybe it will be at midnight.
The folks at Schedules Direct tell me they have a ‘National’ lineup online and ready for use. And yes, my EPG is current from Classic
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2019, 06:03 PM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 39
Managed to get the national lineup by stopping the sagetv service, reverting back to the default STV and adding the line up for each of my tuners. Shaw Direct changed me from the classic to the national Sunday night. Didn't notice until my recordings were all wrong channels

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2019, 06:59 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Shaw has sent me three emails threatening to activate ‘National’ lineup for everyone, today, Sept. 17. However, last time I checked a few hours ago, I was still on ‘Classic’ East lineup. Maybe it will be at midnight.
I'm on the Classic West lineup and we received the same emails. No changes so far today either.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2019, 05:56 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
Managed to get the national lineup by stopping the sagetv service, reverting back to the default STV and adding the line up for each of my tuners. Shaw Direct changed me from the classic to the national Sunday night. Didn't notice until my recordings were all wrong channels

thanks
How are you hooked up to the Shaw receiver: Component / SPDIF? Did you have any problems with this after converting to the new lineup? For some reason, now that the National Lineup installed itself, and I updated my Schedules Direct lineup, SageTV can't play video anymore via the "component/SPDIF" selection in Sage's Channel Setup.
How do you take video/audio out of your receiver and into Sage/Tuner card?
What do you mean by "default STV"?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2019, 06:42 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I'm on the Classic West lineup and we received the same emails. No changes so far today either.
Mine finally kicked in this afternoon sometime, and has proceeded to turn my Sage installation inoperative, just for this lineup. When yours appears, let me know if you selected "Basic Service" or "Extended Basic Service" during the new, lineup setup
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2019, 06:53 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
let me know if you selected "Basic Service" or "Extended Basic Service" during the new, lineup setup
I selected Basic Service and all of my channels seem to be there. A bit of a pain having to go through and disable the channels we don't get, but I'm all operational again with the National Lineup.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2019, 08:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I selected Basic Service and all of my channels seem to be there. A bit of a pain having to go through and disable the channels we don't get, but I'm all operational again with the National Lineup.
Can you tell me what decoders you're using, audio / video in Detailed Setup, and what video/audio combo (Component - SPDIF for eg.) in the main setup? When I implemented the new lineup, something trashed my Colossus settings. My cable box via HDPVR works fine, but the new lineup is causing problems with the Colossus tuner. Can’t figure out why.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2019, 09:56 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Can you tell me what decoders you're using, audio / video in Detailed Setup, and what video/audio combo (Component - SPDIF for eg.) in the main setup? When I implemented the new lineup, something trashed my Colossus settings. My cable box via HDPVR works fine, but the new lineup is causing problems with the Colossus tuner. Can’t figure out why.
I'm using a couple of network encoders (BM3000) via OpenDCT, so they operate quite a bit differently than a Colossus. They take HDMI input, encode it to H264, and then send it over the network to SageTV. They work great, the only downside is no 5.1 AC3.

I can't see how changing the lineup would affect your Colossus, unless you deleted the video source and set it up from scratch. If you just switched the lineup, it shouldn't have touched your encoder settings.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-21-2019, 12:35 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by peternm22 View Post
I'm using a couple of network encoders (BM3000) via OpenDCT, so they operate quite a bit differently than a Colossus. They take HDMI input, encode it to H264, and then send it over the network to SageTV. They work great, the only downside is no 5.1 AC3.

I can't see how changing the lineup would affect your Colossus, unless you deleted the video source and set it up from scratch. If you just switched the lineup, it shouldn't have touched your encoder settings.
HDMI input eh? I wonder if Shaw's done something to the component outputs with this map change...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-23-2019, 06:53 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 39
I am using 2 colussus with HDMI. I had to use 2 HDMI splitters to get around the HDCP issue. I watch all video through an HD300. I shut down the sagetv service before making any changes through the sagetv I have installed on my server. I am used the extended service and had to go through and enable/disable channels. Working fine now, just have to get used to new channel locations. I am using 2 shaw direct 605 receivers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-23-2019, 07:31 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
I am using 2 colussus with HDMI. I had to use 2 HDMI splitters to get around the HDCP issue. I watch all video through an HD300. I shut down the sagetv service before making any changes through the sagetv I have installed on my server. I am used the extended service and had to go through and enable/disable channels. Working fine now, just have to get used to new channel locations. I am using 2 shaw direct 605 receivers.
ah, so you’re taking HDMi OUT of your DSR605’s? Care to share the HDMI splitter makes/models?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-24-2019, 06:49 AM
garbageman garbageman is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tillsonburg Canada
Posts: 39
I'm am using the ViewHD 2 port mini splitter. if you google HDCP removal i believe there are other options.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-24-2019, 07:40 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by garbageman View Post
I'm am using the ViewHD 2 port mini splitter. if you google HDCP removal i believe there are other options.
thanks - that’s the same one I use to get by some issues as well.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shaw Direct DSR605 tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 5 05-22-2013 07:43 AM
Shaw Direct - new HD channels tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 2 04-05-2012 01:12 PM
shaw direct colossus garbageman SageTV Canada 9 05-08-2011 06:49 PM
Shaw Direct DSR 605 Kryspy SageTV Canada 3 01-28-2011 05:58 AM
Starchoice / Shaw Direct tvmaster2 SageTV Canada 2 03-08-2010 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.