SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2020, 02:49 PM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
SageTV only records 11/2 hrs then locks Clicking icon shows SageTV 2 but won'r open

SageTV V9 will not record more than 1- 1&1/2 hours then locks up. can only restart (using Power button) this is Windows 7. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2020, 04:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 468
Posting a log file (sagetv_0.txt) might provide insight.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2020, 05:07 PM
Paul H Paul H is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 250
Fixed

When I ran repair on SageTV I found that it had a trogan virus embedded within. This despite the fact I had two firewalls, an anti-malware and antivirus programs installed. When I tried to delete the entire SageTV folder and reinstall the program I found that there were four other copies (SageTV 2, SageTV 3 ETC.) I then cloned the drive from a backup. Everything seems to be working now.
Next I have to beef-up my security.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Only Records One Show At A Time Media Quest SageTV Software 1 10-09-2019 06:48 PM
SageTV key usage in open source for SageTV EPG korben_dallas SageTV Github Development 33 07-01-2015 11:48 AM
SageTV records random shows for brief periods? kevinmd88 SageTV Software 2 02-09-2009 10:43 AM
help! sagetv only records channel 4! psychedup SageTV Software 4 04-11-2005 10:18 PM
Records duplicate shows laurenglenn SageTV Beta Test Software 3 04-11-2003 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.