SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2020, 10:18 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
Hauppauge HD PVR Pro 60 4K - work with SageTV?

It appears that Hauppauge now has a 4K version of the HD-PVR. It doesn't mention cable/sat boxes as an input, presumably HDCP would thwart that. Are there devices to break HDCP, and would this work to record 4K content from cable boxes?

https://www.hauppauge.com/pages/prod....html#features
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2020, 05:30 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It appears that Hauppauge now has a 4K version of the HD-PVR. It doesn't mention cable/sat boxes as an input, presumably HDCP would thwart that. Are there devices to break HDCP, and would this work to record 4K content from cable boxes?

https://www.hauppauge.com/pages/prod....html#features
It not 4k recording it is down-converts for 1080p only but it dose do 4k Pass-thru and sorry I don't have one so I'm unable to test it as I no 4K cable or sat and as you said HDCP is going thwart this any way because as far I know of nobody make an HDMI 2.0b that can bypass it and why I never post it here it has been out for a long time wayner.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2020, 07:10 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
I wonder if HDMI splitters will work for HDMI2 as they did for older versions of HDMI.

I think devices like these should work in SageTV as they appear to ignore HDCP
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32846556967.html

But they are much more expensive, and only appear to support stereo.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2020, 10:01 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I wonder if HDMI splitters will work for HDMI2 as they did for older versions of HDMI.

I think devices like these should work in SageTV as they appear to ignore HDCP
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32846556967.html

But they are much more expensive, and only appear to support stereo.
Seem to only support 4k up to 30Hz refresh rate so there for it only req HDMI 1.4b where Sat and Cable 4k I think is higher 60Hz refresh rate req HDMI 2.0 or 2.0b only but could wrong.
Also if you read the spec it state input support HDCP so there for it maybe pass the HDCP signal on to encoder for file imbedding as well so may not be possible to playback any channel on the device that has no Protected Video Path was enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2020, 09:36 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,268
This device is clearly designed for the gaming "streamers" out there - where playing the game in 4k is a must.

For SageTV use, it is pointless for recorded TV. I guess it could make watching live TV in 4k a possibility if you used the pass-though feature. But if you actually want to use SageTV, then you are only getting 1080 with either choice (new version or old HD-PVR).
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2020, 07:53 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
Know that I look at the specs I see that this can only capture 1080p - why would this device only capture 1080p? I don't understand why it shouldn't be able to capture 2160p. I know that you need more horespower to do so, but the originaol HD-PVR was released 12 years ago. 2160p has 4X the number of pixels vs 1080p. Surely in the last 12 years we have seen a 4X increase in the computing power necessary for this, have we not?

I believe the chips used in the original HD-PVR was similar to what was used in video cameras to capture images. Pretty much any phone released in the last few years can do 4K.

And there are other 4K capture devices, like the ones from Uray, that can capture 4k, or at least 2160p30.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2020, 08:10 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
And there are other 4K capture devices, like the ones from Uray, that can capture 4k, or at least 2160p30.
Yes, there are bunch of iptv network encoders that capture 4k and should work with opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2020, 08:56 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Yes, there are bunch of iptv network encoders that capture 4k and should work with opendct.
That true but also keep in mind that none of support 4k 60fps
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2020, 09:39 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Easy solution - just point your phone at your tv and use that to record in 4K. Problem solved.

/s
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2020, 02:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
That true but also keep in mind that none of support 4k 60fps
What is the exact format of the 4K content coming from cable and satellite TV boxes? Is it 2160p30 or 2160p60?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-04-2020, 02:49 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Easy solution - just point your phone at your tv and use that to record in 4K. Problem solved.

/s
LoL

Last edited by SHS; 03-05-2020 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2020, 06:08 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
What is the exact format of the 4K content coming from cable and satellite TV boxes? Is it 2160p30 or 2160p60?
Last I checked XFinity (Comcast) claimed that some of their newest X1 boxes could display 4K content, but only from Netflix (the X1 boxes can stream content from Netflix and Amazon Prime, in addition to their OnDemand services and regular linear programming). But it doesn’t look like they have any 4K content of their own yet.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2020, 07:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,696
The local cable company here in Canada has been doing 4K for sports for several years. All Toronto Blue Jays home games have been in 4K since the start of the 2017 regular season. Even beyond that there is other 4K content - NHL and MLS games. And some NBA games as well - I think all of the Raptors home games on Rogers Sportsnet are also in 4K. Note that this is for traditional cable.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-05-2020, 07:25 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
What is the exact format of the 4K content coming from cable and satellite TV boxes? Is it 2160p30 or 2160p60?
Don't know as I ready dump satellite it getting to over price
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any chance the Hauppauge MediaMVP-HD will work with SageTV as an Extender? Smiley Hardware Support 34 04-15-2012 09:25 AM
Hauppauge IR Blaster won't work in SageTV Service Mode Retardical_Sam Hardware Support 21 04-26-2010 08:43 AM
Do i have to install hauppauge software to work with sageTv? getstarted Hardware Support 1 08-22-2008 05:32 PM
Does SageTV / Hauppauge PVR-150 work with Win2000? cte Hardware Support 8 10-09-2007 11:32 AM
Should latest Hauppauge drivers work on 350 with SageTV? carlgar SageTV Software 1 11-30-2003 12:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.