SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2011, 01:34 PM
joecap5 joecap5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Placeshifter not working over internet anymore?

I've been using placeshifter (v7) over the internet for a while now. When I tried it a week ago it wasn't working anymore. It does work over my local network. I've tried with the locator ID and the IP address but neither works.

The client gives me this error:
"The SageTV Placeshifter is unable to connect tot he specified SageTC Media Center Server. Please make sure that the Placeshifter is configured on you SageTV media Center and that the port forwarding is properly configured for your network. This can be done by going through the Configuration Wizard on SageTV Media Center and testing the Placeshifter connection."

When I test the connection in SageTV I get this error:
"The Locator server could not connect the IP address registered for this Locator ID."

Anyone else having issues?

Any ideas for how to fix this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2011, 03:46 PM
tomatodave's Avatar
tomatodave tomatodave is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central, Illinois
Posts: 42
sounds like the issue I had a month or 2 ago

I use placeshifter a lot and a couple months ago it stopped working with the same message as you saw.

I checked the locator ID that was entered in the placeshifter startup screen and found that it was the same ID that had been there since I installed it. I then double checked the locator ID with what Sage said it should be on the server. Much to my surprise it was different. Updating the ID got placeshifter working again. Did you check to see if your IP address had changed?

Since I knew that I had not changed the ID entered in placeshifter I thought I should investigate a bit more. I found that my IP address assigned by my internet provider had changed. I was a bit surprised since I had been given the same IP address for quite a long time, but I do not have a static IP. I always thought that the locator ID would remain constant so that if the IP address changed the server could be found. I would also like to know how this is supposed to work?

Placeshifter also allows you to enter an IP address or a hostname. I decided to sign up for a free account at dyndns.com. They set you up with a hostname that will always allow placeshifter to find the server. You do have to run a bit of software that keeps your IP updated. I have been using this for a month or so with no problems.

I hope this helps
__________________
8 gig ram windows 10 64 bit, sage V9.2.0.441 64 bit running in a VM on a ESXI 6.0 host - Xeon 1246 E3 - 32 GB ram, 2 TB recording drive with the controller passed through and 5 TB recording drive spave in a Freenas server, 1 silicon dust HDHR DUO and 1 Quatro for 6 OTA tuners, 1 HDHR Prime for 3 cable tuners, 2 BM1000-HDMI network encoders for cableboxes, 2 Placeshifters, 3 extenders, 1client
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:22 PM
joecap5 joecap5 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
SageTV tells still lists the same Locator ID that's in Placeshifter.
I chose view under Placeshifter Locator ID. Is that the right place to look?

Not sure if my IP address changed. I don't keep track of what it is.

I did try directing placeshifter to my current IP with the correct port and set up my router to direct that port to the correct computer.

What kind of account did you sign up for at dyndns.com? I can't seem to find a free one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:58 PM
tomatodave's Avatar
tomatodave tomatodave is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central, Illinois
Posts: 42
From your server go to Setup> Detailed Setup> Server> Placeshifter locator ID to find the locator ID to put into the Placeshifter setup screen.

To find your public IP address you could go to www.whatismyip.com/

I looked into the free accounts at Dyndns.com and found out that they have discontinued the free accounts.
__________________
8 gig ram windows 10 64 bit, sage V9.2.0.441 64 bit running in a VM on a ESXI 6.0 host - Xeon 1246 E3 - 32 GB ram, 2 TB recording drive with the controller passed through and 5 TB recording drive spave in a Freenas server, 1 silicon dust HDHR DUO and 1 Quatro for 6 OTA tuners, 1 HDHR Prime for 3 cable tuners, 2 BM1000-HDMI network encoders for cableboxes, 2 Placeshifters, 3 extenders, 1client
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:59 PM
tomatodave's Avatar
tomatodave tomatodave is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central, Illinois
Posts: 42
hopefully someone more knowledgeable than I will chime in on this
__________________
8 gig ram windows 10 64 bit, sage V9.2.0.441 64 bit running in a VM on a ESXI 6.0 host - Xeon 1246 E3 - 32 GB ram, 2 TB recording drive with the controller passed through and 5 TB recording drive spave in a Freenas server, 1 silicon dust HDHR DUO and 1 Quatro for 6 OTA tuners, 1 HDHR Prime for 3 cable tuners, 2 BM1000-HDMI network encoders for cableboxes, 2 Placeshifters, 3 extenders, 1client
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2011, 05:21 PM
exdirtfarmer's Avatar
exdirtfarmer exdirtfarmer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: MB, Canada
Posts: 59
My placeshifter still works. I never used the Locator ID and always directed the placeshifter to my WAN IP using my whs homeserver.com built in dynamic dns IP updater. There are not many free dynamic dns updater tools available anymore but i have used no-ip in the past and they seem to have a free updater available yet. You will probably need to run their client tool on computer as most routers don't support no-ip

http://www.no-ip.com/services/manage...namic_dns.html

If your placeshifter was working before then your router should already be configured correctly, you will just need to add a new placeshifter server with the your registered url for your dynamic dns service. ie: yourchosenname.yourchosendomain.org

my placeshifter is actually very usable now with nearly 2Mbit upload speeds.

good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
internet, placeshifter, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
exemultitunerplugin simply isn't working anymore pat_smith1969 Hardware Support 20 11-27-2010 04:06 PM
6.5.4 Placeshifter Over Internet lambda379 SageTV Beta Test Software 4 12-17-2008 09:59 PM
placeshifter internet connection help please garbageman SageTV Placeshifter 9 09-14-2007 07:41 AM
Can't log-in to Placeshifter over internet, but can connect tmbarta SageTV Placeshifter 3 09-13-2006 03:37 PM
WinTV Radio not working anymore brianpclab SageTV Software 0 02-18-2006 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.