SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2020, 07:25 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
Server suddenly not visible to HD200s

Moved my server from kaput desktop box to a brand-new i3 NUC.

Movies and RecordedTV were a-ok on HD200s.

Briefly had an issue with HDHomeRun tuners not being visible - until it dawned on me to do a channel scan on one of the HDHomeRuns.

At that point all seemed well: HD200s showed Program Schedule and were able to play live TV.

But the next day the HD200s were unable to see the Sage server.
  • HD200's are connected to LAN as evidenced by blinking lights on ethernet connectors
  • Server is connected to LAN as evidenced by browser being able to bring up web pages
  • Server service is up and running.
The NUC came with Win 10 installed and almost every reboot has involved Microsoft force-feeding various system updates.

My current suspicion is that one of those updates made the Sage service no longer visible. Maybe some firewall setting?

Has anybody been here?

Suggestions?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2020, 12:33 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,905
Sound familiar?

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66507
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2020, 03:38 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
what's going on here?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2020, 09:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,905
As Pete is surmising - some Windows update is causing network issues
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2020, 06:20 PM
SimeonPilgrim SimeonPilgrim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 53
agreed, prior to "failing to find the HDHomeRun" in this thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66511

I was having problems with my HD300 not auto finding my Server (on a Win10 box, with recent MS updates). I could add it as a named server, and it could connect, but the auto magic had stopped.

When I turn my old server back on, and rebooted the HD300 it found the old server straight away.

I am current suspecting the server has moved to prefering IPv6, but I have yet to download the "prefer IPv4 over IPv6 tool I found on a MS site" so, have not proved that is the root of my problems. Although I did add a JAVA use IPv4 flag into environment variable, that removed a "SageTV connected via IPv6" warning in my OpenDCT logs..

Last edited by SimeonPilgrim; 09-15-2020 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2020, 11:57 PM
newyankee's Avatar
newyankee newyankee is online now
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 44
I think I know what is going on. It is not IPv6, but rather a Windows network method used for years to identify network neighbors. Apparently, it has a security flaw and Windows 10 at some point disabled it in favor of a newer standard. The good news is that it can be re enabled (in the server) by checking a "windows feature" option. Try enabling the feature smb 1.0 for network discovery on the server.
__________________
Asus Z170Pro, I7 skylake, hyperthread off, Win 7 64 Ult, 32Gig, 2ea Hauppauge 2250, DTV SD & OTA, HD300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTv Server no longer visible Robert Wise SageTV Software 0 08-02-2014 12:25 PM
For Sale: Two HD200s plus server license pot_pie SageTV Marketplace 0 12-01-2012 09:33 AM
Moved Server to Windows 7 - no longer visible to client Robert Wise SageTV Software 14 10-24-2011 07:28 PM
Need Hardware Advice - New Server for transcoding vs. more HD200s bcloud Hardware Support 5 09-04-2009 09:05 AM
Normal drives suddenly not visible in service mode? ripple SageTV Software 19 03-22-2008 01:53 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.