SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2007, 11:18 AM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
creating STVi

hi guys, I've been trying to make an STVi. It makes the Main Menu more MCE/MP like for SageMC. Now I've exported the Main Menu and it imports fine except for one problem where it doesn't erase the previous Main Menu. I've looked at nielm's imports and tried to remove the MainMenu using the STVimported hook but it doesn't seem to remove the MainMenu. can anyone help?

I've attached my stvi with this post.

TIA
Attached Files
File Type: zip sageMC_animatedMenu.zip (32.5 KB, 197 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2007, 11:37 AM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
It probably isn't a very good idea to erase the original main menu. The better approach would be to move your animation code into the existing main menu. If you completely replace it, you will have to duplicate all of its functionality and also update your import every time there is a change to the original main menu in future SageMC updates. Just my .02

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2007, 12:21 PM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
well i'm new to this. and i did consider this. but i don't know how. even if i just leave the animation code how will i tell it to go into the Main Menu widget? can you show me how?

TIA Mike.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2007, 12:25 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Dirk's import utilities include functions to move imported widget chains to specified locations in the STV. Look in that thread for instructions. It is complicated, but Dirk's utilities help simplify the process. HTH

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2007, 01:32 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
The only one of my imports that works with the main menu is the dynamic menus which replace it... Rather than erase the original main menu, they rename it to 'main menu-original', and add an item in the BeforeMenuLoad to link back to the dynamic menus.

The reason for this is that the original main menu is referenced in various places in the STV, and I was too lazy to replace all of these references. Keeping the original also allows me to use it as a fall-back option if something goes wrong when loading the menu definition file.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2007, 01:49 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
As Niel said, you generally don't want to delete existing menus completely, but rather just forward them to your new menus using the BeforeMenuLoad hook. There are several examples of this kind of forwarding in the standard STV (the old V5 Music Jukebox menu, any of the SHORTCUTS menus).

My Studio Tools include an STVI exporter that generates the appropriate STVImported code automatically. The included Javadocs give step-by-step instructions for creating an STVI from a modified STV.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2007, 06:48 PM
matrix35 matrix35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 108
alrighty greg, i'll give your tools a try. thx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV: SageMC 16x9 Version 6.x (latest dev build) dflachbart SageMC Custom Interface 6112 04-04-2008 11:16 PM
Black screen and no audio on Client shatter SageTV Software 7 02-21-2007 08:41 PM
Sage/MVP stopped working! SagerX SageTV Media Extender 10 02-27-2006 08:40 PM
client 4.1.5 not showing livetv after reboot alon24 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 01-24-2006 12:09 AM
AUUUGH I Give UP!!! TripleTapper SageTV Media Extender 46 01-03-2006 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.