SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2007, 09:30 AM
ripple ripple is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 72
Question Normal drives suddenly not visible in service mode?

I have been using SageTV in service mode for the past few years using local drives e:\ and f:\ as my video directories. I have had occasional freezes during playback that require me to restart the SageTV process and by running in service mode I could do that without impacting anything currently recording.

Last month, around the time I upgraded my McAfee software, Sage suddenly would show no video directories available. When I go to the Detailed Setup screen and modify my video directories, it showed no directories listed and when I tried to add them there are no drives listed in the browser to choose from. Very odd. Fearing I had somehow lost all my videos somehow I tried switching back to non-service mode and to my surprise everything was back to normal. I waited a few weeks while running in non-service mode hoping things would stabilize, but still when I try to run in service mode my video directories disappear and are not visible somehow.

I'm running 5.04(?) and my service config runs sage as the local/default user and these are not unc paths so I'm baffled as to what could be going on. I had to restart Sage this week and it lost one of the shows that was in progress so I'd really like to go back to service mode. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2007, 09:32 AM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
Just a guess--it's a firewall setting.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2007, 11:11 AM
ripple ripple is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goodspike
Just a guess--it's a firewall setting.
I'm not sure how any firewall setting would prevent sage from seeing local disks like c:, e:, or f: ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2007, 11:23 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
If it is a firewall setting, it could be preventing the UI from talking to the service -- if they can't communicate, the UI won't show much of anything. The service might not have any problem seeing the dirs & making recordings.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2007, 01:29 PM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by ripple
I'm not sure how any firewall setting would prevent sage from seeing local disks like c:, e:, or f: ?
Back when I used a remote on my HTPC (for MyHD), the firewall would prevent the program from seeing the IR reciever if the program wasn't given server rights.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2007, 01:31 AM
ripple ripple is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 72
Well, it sounded like the firewall stuff could be a factor so I went ahead and turned off all the McAfee firewall, internet security, etc. The service stuff still doesn't run right.

Here's some symptoms: On the detailed setup->general screen the "Intelligent Recording" button is flat, almost like a narrow button with no text (see attached screenshot). The Sage Recordings screen seems normal, even the yellow border marking the current recording in progress. I can even see the program guide. Doesn't that imply that the ui is talking to the background service? Plus I can see that there are TCP sockets connected to 42024 which seems to show successful connections. The View Recording Schedule screen, however, shows a message indicating no recordings to display and video directories still don't show any drives to choose from...


Unless anyone has any more ideas, I think my next step is to completely wipe mcafee off the computer and see if it will work again.

Thanks,
Kevin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg screenshot.jpg (112.8 KB, 295 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2007, 01:41 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
You aren't running Vista, are you? If so, SageTV has to be run as administrator.

You could try turning on debug logging for both the sage & sageclient properties files to see if the logs have any info.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2007, 12:34 PM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
I don't know if you're using HDHR or not, but I did just find this over in their forums regarding McAfee:

http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2894

Note that disabling it didn't solve whatever issues they were having. It had to be uninstalled (although I'd guess you could as a test disable any McAfee services that were running, assuming you could locate them all).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2007, 03:42 PM
ripple ripple is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 72
Well, good news...I was able to isolate the culprit. As it turns out, I had to uninstall McAfee Privacy Service before things would begin talking again. Even disabling that feature didn't work - it had to be removed. It must have been "watching" the connections and interfering with them somehow.

I'm back running Sage in service mode with just McAfee virus and firewall services installed and everything is working great now. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2007, 07:08 PM
Goodspike's Avatar
Goodspike Goodspike is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 599
I guess I was real close, but not quite the right software component! Oh well.

I don't even use a privacy type product on my real PCs, so I think you'll probably do fine without one on your HTPC.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-14-2008, 01:04 AM
scandx scandx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
same problem

I am having same problem

No recording dirs are available even though I can see them in the seeker/video_storage key in properties file.

Also via sage client ui - it shows no recording dirs and will not let me add any.

I have disabled all firewalls, anti-virus, anti-spyware.
Installed latest Java 1.6.0_05, reinstalled latest sage 6.3.10

Still no recording dirs.

The strange thing is my sage has been fine for months. This morning it was fine. Then later in the day after reboot, this problem started. The only system change I remember was a windows update (windows defender definition update).

I can see in the sage client logs the error, but cannot find out cause (sage service log is fine)

Sageclient.properties:


Thu 3/13 23:24:01.965 MsgSend thread spawned for /127.0.0.1:42024
Thu 3/13 23:24:01.965 VF thread is now running...
Thu 3/13 23:24:01.966 SetFullScreen(true)
Thu 3/13 23:24:01.967 FullScreen set to true
Thu 3/13 23:24:01.967 VF thread is now waiting for 0:00:00.000
Thu 3/13 23:24:01.970 UIMgr loading UI from: C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\SageMC_169-3.xml
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.158 MsgRecv thread has spawned for /127.0.0.1:42024
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.191 Error communicating with server:java.net.SocketException: Software caused connection abort: recv failed
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.191 Cleaning up c/s connection
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.193 NetworkManager CommunicationFailure : /127.0.0.1:42024 type=1
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.193 MsgRecv thread is terminating for /127.0.0.1:42024

Thu 3/13 23:24:02.821 Error communicating with server:java.lang.NullPointerException
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.821 Error with c/s comm:java.lang.NullPointerException
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.821 Cleaning up c/s connection
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.824 nowplayinglist=Playlist[Now Playing ]
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.824 NetworkManager CommunicationFailure : /127.0.0.1:42024 type=1
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.824 MsgSend thread terminating for /127.0.0.1:42024
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.827 reading IMDB cache ...
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.827 cache directory = C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\SageMCE\IMDBCache
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.827 cache size = 1000
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.829 66 images in cache
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.830 Error with c/s comm:java.lang.NullPointerException
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.831 Error with c/s comm:java.lang.NullPointerException
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.834 Error with c/s comm:java.lang.NullPointerException
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.835 BackupPath = C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\SageMCE\Backups isDir=null
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.836 Error with c/s comm:java.lang.NullPointerException
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.838 LayoutPath = C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\SageMCE\MenuLayouts isDir=null
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.852 Increased hash Map pool to size=1
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.853 Increased vector pool to size=2
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.854 Increased hash Map pool to size=2
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.854 Increased hash Map pool to size=3
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.855 Increased hash Map pool to size=4
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.855 Increased vector pool to size=3
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.857 Increased vector pool to size=4
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.858 Increased vector pool to size=5
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.858 Increased vector pool to size=6
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.858 Increased vector pool to size=7
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.858 Increased vector pool to size=8
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.858 Increased vector pool to size=9
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.859 Increased vector pool to size=10
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.860 Increased vector pool to size=11
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.862 Increased vector pool to size=12
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.862 Increased vector pool to size=13
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.863 Increased vector pool to size=14
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.863 Increased vector pool to size=15
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.863 Increased vector pool to size=16
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.863 Increased vector pool to size=17
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.863 Increased vector pool to size=18
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.864 Increased vector pool to size=19
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.864 Increased vector pool to size=20
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.864 Increased vector pool to size=21
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.864 Increased vector pool to size=22
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.865 Increased vector pool to size=23
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.865 Increased vector pool to size=24
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.865 Increased vector pool to size=25
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.865 Increased vector pool to size=26
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.865 Increased vector pool to size=27
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.866 Increased vector pool to size=28
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.866 Increased vector pool to size=29
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.867 Increased vector pool to size=30
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.868 Increased vector pool to size=31
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.868 Increased vector pool to size=32
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.868 Increased vector pool to size=33
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.872 Increased vector pool to size=34
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.872 Increased vector pool to size=35
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.872 Increased vector pool to size=36
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.872 Increased vector pool to size=37
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.874 Increased vector pool to size=38
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.874 Increased vector pool to size=39
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.874 Increased vector pool to size=40
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.874 Increased vector pool to size=41
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.874 Increased vector pool to size=42
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.874 Increased vector pool to size=43
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.875 Increased vector pool to size=44
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.875 Increased vector pool to size=45
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.875 Increased vector pool to size=46
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.875 Increased vector pool to size=47
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.875 Increased vector pool to size=48
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.876 Increased vector pool to size=49
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.876 Increased vector pool to size=50
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.876 Increased vector pool to size=51
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.876 Increased vector pool to size=52
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.878 Increased vector pool to size=53
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.880 Increased vector pool to size=54
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.881 Increased vector pool to size=55
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.882 Increased vector pool to size=56
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.882 Increased vector pool to size=57
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.882 Increased vector pool to size=58
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.882 Increased vector pool to size=59
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.882 Increased vector pool to size=60
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.883 Increased vector pool to size=61
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.883 Increased vector pool to size=62
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.883 Increased vector pool to size=63
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.883 Increased vector pool to size=64
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.883 Increased vector pool to size=65
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.893 Increased vector pool to size=66
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.894 Increased vector pool to size=67
Thu 3/13 23:24:02.894 Increased vector pool to size=68

any suggestions appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-14-2008, 04:13 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Your windows defender update probably reset your firewall settings. Or windows defender is the culprit. Stop that service and see if it fixes it.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-14-2008, 08:48 AM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by ripple View Post
Well, good news...I was able to isolate the culprit. As it turns out, I had to uninstall McAfee Privacy Service before things would begin talking again. Even disabling that feature didn't work - it had to be removed. It must have been "watching" the connections and interfering with them somehow.

I'm back running Sage in service mode with just McAfee virus and firewall services installed and everything is working great now. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Kevin
I had to ask,

Are you using that computer for other daily uses than just HTPC? Just wondering because I am wondering why would one want a firewall or anti virus installed on a HTPC.

Thanks
Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-14-2008, 12:49 PM
scandx scandx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Your windows defender update probably reset your firewall settings. Or windows defender is the culprit. Stop that service and see if it fixes it.


Gerry
I turned off windows defender service, windows firewall, and all related protection services.

Still sageclient cannot see or add any recording dirs.

If I disable using sage service and run client, it can see the recording dirs.

I tried enabling "use sage as service" again and made it use local administrator account instead of default LocalSystem account. Client still cannot see or add recording dirs.

I verified there is not a connectivity problem by:
telnet 127.0.0.1 42024

It connect successfully and sage server log reports connection recieved.

Appears something else mysteriously causing the problem

Client log has:
MsgRecv thread has spawned for /127.0.0.1:42024
Error communicating with server:java.io.EOFException
Cleaning up c/s connection
NetworkManager CommunicationFailure : /127.0.0.1:42024 type=1
MsgRecv thread is terminating for /127.0.0.1:42024

Maybe whatever "data" it is trying to stream over network is bad - hence EOFException. However this doesn't explain why it works running as client in non-service mode (I assume same data files, just not streamed).

--Todd
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-14-2008, 02:23 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
The administrator account must have a password to be able to run a service.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-14-2008, 04:18 PM
scandx scandx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
The administrator account must have a password to be able to run a service.

Gerry
I am using Administrator account for the SageTV Service (Administrator account has password and service starts successfully)

Still not able to add any recording directories. In the "Select the import directory to add Current: My Computer"

The only item is "Network"
If I choose specify and type path, it won't accept anything.
Inside Network item is, workgroups visible. If I drill into the computer so Current says: smb://TODD/
It says Invalid Directory
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-14-2008, 04:33 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Choose to specify the directory. Put it in the format \\Server\share\directory. On mine it is \\MAIN\Videos\SageTV.


Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-14-2008, 07:25 PM
scandx scandx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Choose to specify the directory. Put it in the format \\Server\share\directory. On mine it is \\MAIN\Videos\SageTV.


Gerry
Tried this.
Sage "Select the Import Directory to Add" reports for
\\TODD\SageRecordingsC
that it does not exist, would i like to create it.
Hitting "Yes" does nothing. Cannot dismiss the dialog except to hit no

The problem is at a deeper level

The clientlogs with EOF and null pointer exceptions definitely indicate some lower level problem. I have completely uninstalled and reinstalled sage from scratch, same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:37 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure if you updated the Sage install you actually went into the SageTVService Control app and reset it to use the Administrator account. Anytime you upgrade Sage it resets back to local account. (It's a Microsoft thing.) Also make sure all of your PCs are in the saem workgroup.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-22-2008, 01:53 AM
scandx scandx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Turns out my problem was eset security suite.

Even though I had disabled its firewall, the web access protection was scanning the data for sage. I excluded sage and now is working normally.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Service mode with MCE problem MantisRay SageTV Software 2 01-21-2007 02:57 PM
No audio or video HairBear SageTV Linux 28 03-17-2006 05:48 PM
Service mode help needed please kkeller20 SageTV Software 2 01-20-2006 02:43 PM
Question about Parental Controls - is this normal behavior in Service mode? BobPhoenix SageTV Beta Test Software 2 01-19-2006 04:41 PM
can't connect to Sage server in service mode zz5 SageTV Software 4 11-02-2005 12:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.