SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2008, 03:24 PM
klaberte klaberte is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 43
Help! No STVi imports working!

In the past, I've had no problems adding stvi's. However, today I tried to install the auto compress stvi and "it didn't work", meaning, after several restarts of Sage, there was no evidence that anything had been altered.

Curious, I set the stv back to SageTV3.xml and tried to reinstall the simple web radio plugin (which before today had worked fine). Now, after trying to install this, the simple web radio plugin "doesn't work", i.e. it is nowhere to be found in the online services.

What am I doing wrong? Is there something besides setting the stv back to SageTV3.xml to roll back the upgrades? Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2008, 11:27 PM
srothwell's Avatar
srothwell srothwell is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,064
Since upgrading to 6.3.8RC I've also had problems with STVi's, but only one..... autoCompress.

The issue seems to be that the "cursor" no longer works. It will import OK, but if you try to do anything like detailed setup or something that the Sage cursor needs to move, it won't show up.

Going back to an STV that doesn't have Autocompress makes it work.

The STVi's I have that still work are: Dynamic Menus, AutoAspect and IMDB.

I suspect it has something to do with the expanded Favorites. AutoCompress integrates with Favorites so maybe everything got messed up.

Stacy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2008, 12:43 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,098
What version of Java are you running?

John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2008, 10:24 AM
klaberte klaberte is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 43
1.4.2. Thanks for the idea. I'll update and report back...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2008, 11:07 AM
klaberte klaberte is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 43
Yes, updating to JRE 1.6.3 did the trick! Thanks for the quick help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vbox Cat's Eye 3560 stopped working after scanning for channels cord Hardware Support 3 01-20-2008 02:13 PM
Is there an easy way to generate an stvi? stuckless SageTV Studio 2 10-09-2007 09:17 AM
creating STVi matrix35 SageTV Studio 6 02-25-2007 06:48 PM
Translate STVi owilsky SageTV Studio 10 10-21-2006 07:46 AM
STVI loaded twice..help...please garyellis SageTV Software 7 07-28-2006 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.