SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2011, 11:06 PM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Moved Server to Windows 7 - no longer visible to client

I moved my server to Windows 7 to support some other hardware and now the client cannot see the server. I thought it was the Firewall on the server, but I killed it and I still can't see the server. I can ping the server with the firewall off.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2011, 11:23 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Does your new Windows 7 SageTV computer have the same IP as the old computer? If not, you may need to set the Windows 7 IP or change the client's configuration. It sounds like the client is a SageTV client computer instead of a media extender, since you pinged the Windows 7 SageTV computer. If the SageTV client is a computer, then you may need to modify the host file if a different IP is being used. You might also need to reconfigure the Windows 7 SageTV computer's workgroup to match the SageTV client computer's workgroup. You might need to make changes in your router if the ports are being blocked there. Is there any other firewall software running on the Windows 7 SageTV computer or the SageTV client computer?

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB

Last edited by davephan; 09-02-2011 at 11:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2011, 12:43 AM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
Does your new Windows 7 SageTV computer have the same IP as the old computer? If not, you may need to set the Windows 7 IP or change the client's configuration. It sounds like the client is a SageTV client computer instead of a media extender, since you pinged the Windows 7 SageTV computer. If the SageTV client is a computer, then you may need to modify the host file if a different IP is being used. You might also need to reconfigure the Windows 7 SageTV computer's workgroup to match the SageTV client computer's workgroup. You might need to make changes in your router if the ports are being blocked there. Is there any other firewall software running on the Windows 7 SageTV computer or the SageTV client computer?

Dave

Yes, the IP is the same. Yes Client is a PC, but the extender can't see the Server either (one problem at a time ) I did join the Client's workgroup, but I will look at the name. Nothing on the router has changed.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2011, 09:48 AM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Checked the workgroup name and it is the same.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2011, 06:15 PM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Still no joy with this, I opened a ticket but no response yet.

I tried to connect the extender, but it says the Server is sleeping and a WOL request has been sent. I turned off Power Saving temporarily, but it did not make a difference.

Any help appreciated. (Where's the TV withdrawal emoticon? )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2011, 07:18 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Is the Client machine XP?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2011, 07:41 PM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Is the Client machine XP?
No, both are Win 7 x64. The client worked before I moved the Server from XP to Win 7. I've turned the Firewall off on both machines and the IP of the Server has not changed. It must be a Homegroup/Workgroup issue.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2011, 01:18 AM
davenlr davenlr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 149
Share a folder on the server (using windows) and set its security to all users, then try to access that folder from your pc using the windows explorer, computer name folder (not library or homegroup folder), copy a file to the server, read the file back. If there are any issues they should show up there. Get that working, and Sage should work.

You did reenter your client and placeshifter licenses (if applicable) into the server right?
__________________
Sage 7 on Win8.1 i7 6TB server, 1 gig network, HD Homerun
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:17 AM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
I think someone asked this - do all your computers have the same Workgroup name? That's a biggie. Do you have a spare laptop/desktop you could temporarily put into the mix and see how it "saw" the server/client shares?

Dave seems to have the best acid test - get one to copy one way then try and copy it back.

I've had this as well between Win 7 machine shares, with no apparently valid reason why they stopped seeing shares. I've had it be a 1-way street where one machine saw the other one's shares but not in reverse. I've had them not see shares but I can ping them, use Access Remote PC freely between them, etc., so I know that in some ways they surely "see" each other.

I agree that the easiest way is to allow everyone/anyone any and all permissions to the Sage Server.

I have not worked much with Homegroups, but you may want to google "Master Browser Windows 7" and make sure the computer that is on most, probably your Sage Server, is the master browser. That way when your client is on it will look to the Server first.

I don't want to get into a whole network thing here, but there are cases where 2 computers "duke it out" to be Master Browsers and everyone on the network loses. I run a mixed XP/Vista/Win 7 network of up to 8 computers at once. I went into the registry of each and told them to ALWAYS look to my Sage Server as the Master Browser since it is on all the time. I don't know how it is on Win 7 but I know it can take up to 30-40 minutes for the XP-based Master Browser computer to poll and publish a new CPU, but that seems to be rare. Such can be the price for peer-to-peer networking. But, again, I can't speak to whether or not its like that with Win 7, as I do not tinker with my system as long as it works.

You can try this: http://scottiestech.info/2009/02/14/...ows-workgroup/
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.

Last edited by Savage1701; 09-09-2011 at 08:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2011, 09:49 PM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by davenlr View Post
Share a folder on the server (using windows) and set its security to all users, then try to access that folder from your pc using the windows explorer, computer name folder (not library or homegroup folder), copy a file to the server, read the file back. If there are any issues they should show up there. Get that working, and Sage should work.

You did reenter your client and placeshifter licenses (if applicable) into the server right?
Sharing a folder was no problem, but did not solve my issue.

The Client License is installed with the Client as I recall? I reinstalled the Cleint, but did not get asked for the License Key, nor did it solve my problem.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-09-2011, 09:51 PM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Savage1701 View Post
I think someone asked this - do all your computers have the same Workgroup name? That's a biggie. Do you have a spare laptop/desktop you could temporarily put into the mix and see how it "saw" the server/client shares?

Dave seems to have the best acid test - get one to copy one way then try and copy it back.

I've had this as well between Win 7 machine shares, with no apparently valid reason why they stopped seeing shares. I've had it be a 1-way street where one machine saw the other one's shares but not in reverse. I've had them not see shares but I can ping them, use Access Remote PC freely between them, etc., so I know that in some ways they surely "see" each other.

I agree that the easiest way is to allow everyone/anyone any and all permissions to the Sage Server.

I have not worked much with Homegroups, but you may want to google "Master Browser Windows 7" and make sure the computer that is on most, probably your Sage Server, is the master browser. That way when your client is on it will look to the Server first.

I don't want to get into a whole network thing here, but there are cases where 2 computers "duke it out" to be Master Browsers and everyone on the network loses. I run a mixed XP/Vista/Win 7 network of up to 8 computers at once. I went into the registry of each and told them to ALWAYS look to my Sage Server as the Master Browser since it is on all the time. I don't know how it is on Win 7 but I know it can take up to 30-40 minutes for the XP-based Master Browser computer to poll and publish a new CPU, but that seems to be rare. Such can be the price for peer-to-peer networking. But, again, I can't speak to whether or not its like that with Win 7, as I do not tinker with my system as long as it works.

You can try this: http://scottiestech.info/2009/02/14/...ows-workgroup/
The Master Browser is actually my Linux File Server, which is on 24/7.

Sharing a folder was no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2011, 10:47 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
workgroups, master browsers, file shares and such won't make a difference. The sage client simply connects via a direct tcp connection to the server, doesn't use any folder sharing, etc. If it cannot find the server, then there is something blocking it. Either it is in a different subnet than the server, causing the server to be unreachable (unlikely, since folder sharing works), or the server is blocking access to the ports (some firewall, not necessarily the windows one), or the server isn't listening for the client (make sure the Server is enabled in Detailed Setup -> Server).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-10-2011, 09:02 AM
Robert Wise's Avatar
Robert Wise Robert Wise is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 62
Now working with Server Firewall turned off

OK, so now it sees the Server with the Server Firewall turned off, this did not work before. Other than playing with the file sharing, the only other thing I did was to reinstall the Client (No changes to License Key). Once I turn the Fiirewall back on the connection is lost.

Both SageTv and SageTv Service are being allowed through the Firewall as Private AND Public, what other advanced setting is causing this?

Thanks.

P.S. I will likely go to Avast at some point to get AV protection, so this might solve my issue too.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-10-2011, 09:48 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
My solution is to not run a firewall on systems on my private network... they really serve no purpose, but to complicate things.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-24-2011, 07:28 PM
Savage1701 Savage1701 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Roscoe, IL
Posts: 668
I agree with Fuzzy. I don't run a firewall, other than what my HotBrick has on it to protect me from the outside, for my Sage network.

I have a second ISP with a Netgear wireless router that has Guest Access enabled to totally isolate anyone who brings over a virused-up PC from contaminating my system.

But my Sage stuff is pretty much closed loop and not used for casual browsing or email, just Sage and Mr. Softy updates and such.
__________________
Asus P5Q Premium MB, E6750, 4GB RAM, 32-bit XP Pro SP3, 3Ware 9590SE controller, 80GB 7.2K Laptop boot drive w/SuperSpeed Cache Utility & eBoostr, (1) KWorld ATSC-110, (1) 950Q USB, (1) 2250 tuner, (1) HD-PVR using USB-UIRT, (1) 1600 Dual card, (1) DVICO Fusion 5 Gold, (1) Hauppauge 1250, (1) Hauppauge 2250, 8 various storage HD's, NEC-based x1 USB add-on card, 2 outdoor antennas capturing 2 different OTA markets, Dish Network w/HD Receiver for HD-PVR.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
7.1.9 RC XP SP3 client no longer can connect to server Shield SageTV Beta Test Software 2 06-16-2011 07:26 PM
Moved back to Windows from Linux mahcsm SageTV Linux 8 12-02-2008 05:45 PM
Mac client on Windows server aadon SageTV Software 3 09-26-2008 07:35 AM
Moved Recording No Longer in List of Recordings tealcomp SageTV Software 0 10-01-2006 12:35 AM
V5 Linux as a Client to Windows Server? plawlor SageTV Linux 6 05-24-2006 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.