SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2015, 06:15 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 165
Anomalies using Sage.jar v9.0.0.3 in SageTV7

1. SRE fails to load. Core dependency for 7.1.9.256. Noted in SRE thread.

2. Some EPG shows fail to show Future Airings.

3. Some Favorites fail to show all Additional Airings. Example Favorite of Lassie does not show Timmy & Lassie programs.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2015, 06:59 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
1. SRE fails to load. Core dependency for 7.1.9.256. Noted in SRE thread.

2. Some EPG shows fail to show Future Airings.

3. Some Favorites fail to show all Additional Airings. Example Favorite of Lassie does not show Timmy & Lassie programs.
Great post ... saves me the trouble of copying over to my production server as there could be other problems that we are not aware off... I really do not watch YouTube on my TV so no reason for me to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2015, 07:52 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 165
May go back to 7.1.9.256 Sage.jar before I get to far ahead although I do like the snapper performance of 9.0.0.3.
Will give it a few days to see if anybody else see's similar anomalies. Don't thinks it matters but this is with Win 10 Pro.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.

Last edited by Denali; 08-14-2015 at 07:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2015, 08:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
May go back to 7.1.9.256 Sage.jar before I get to far ahead although I do like the snapper performance of 9.0.0.3.
Will give it a few days to see if anybody else see's similar anomalies. Don't thinks it matters but this is with Win 10 Pro.
I believe you cannot go back it converts the DB.... I could be wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2015, 09:32 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 165
I saved a backup of the Sage folder prior. Just restore the original Sage.jar & lucene-core-3.0.1.jar. Also Wiz.bin.

Also found another anomaly on some programs & not others:
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (139.7 KB, 223 views)
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.

Last edited by Denali; 08-14-2015 at 09:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2015, 08:29 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I believe you cannot go back it converts the DB.... I could be wrong.
You can it should have save a backup copy with a ver number, check the in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV

Just Del
Sage.jar
lucene-core-3.6.0.jar
Sage.properties
Sage.properties.autobackup
SageClient.properties
SageClient.properties.autobackup
Wiz.bak
Win.bin

Restore by rename the backup
Sage.properties.SageTV V7.1.9.256 = Sage.properties
SageClient.properties.SageTV V7.1.9.256 = SageClient.properties
Wiz.bin.SageTV V7.1.9.256 = wiz.bin

Uninstall sagetv and Reinstall sagetv to get back the old Sage.jar
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2015, 09:52 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
You can it should have save a backup copy with a ver number, check the in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV

Just Del
Sage.jar
lucene-core-3.6.0.jar
Sage.properties
Sage.properties.autobackup
SageClient.properties
SageClient.properties.autobackup
Wiz.bak
Win.bin

Restore by rename the backup
Sage.properties.SageTV V7.1.9.256 = Sage.properties
SageClient.properties.SageTV V7.1.9.256 = SageClient.properties
Wiz.bin.SageTV V7.1.9.256 = wiz.bin

Uninstall sagetv and Reinstall sagetv to get back the old Sage.jar
Thanks SHS I will keep that in mind if I ever upgrade.

It kinda hoses up my Diamond Legacy Plugin ... and that is the one I use because it is simple and I can easily organize my seasons.... So no chance of me upgrading.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-15-2015 at 10:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2015, 02:27 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
1. SRE fails to load. Core dependency for 7.1.9.256. Noted in SRE thread.

2. Some EPG shows fail to show Future Airings.

3. Some Favorites fail to show all Additional Airings. Example Favorite of Lassie does not show Timmy & Lassie programs.
Did you enter your license key the new way:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=177
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2015, 02:36 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Did you enter your license key the new way:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=177
Yes, I thought of that. I had guide data out 12 days. Since using the updated jar method it should not matter. It was not all programs but many.
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2015, 09:14 PM
MrD MrD is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 387
Be careful with recordings.... (i.e. have a backup if you care).

An enforce limit bug (or the fixing of the bug) in a Sage v7 or Sage v9 causes Sage v9 to delete 90% of my Daily Show recordings.
__________________
[size=1]-MrD
=============
Linux Server 7.1.9 (1)HD300 (1) HD200 (1) HD100 (2) PC Clients
Intel Xeon L? 32Gb
CetonTV cable card /FIOS
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-04-2015, 04:42 PM
jm9843 jm9843 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrD View Post
Be careful with recordings.... (i.e. have a backup if you care).

An enforce limit bug (or the fixing of the bug) in a Sage v7 or Sage v9 causes Sage v9 to delete 90% of my Daily Show recordings.
This is somewhat alarming. Has anyone else seen this or believe that it's something to be concerned with?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-04-2015, 05:53 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Of note so far in use experience here:

EPG data is presenting some strange results in v9.

It seems every actor/actress listed as being present in a given program(example is from Falling Skies) were playing the role of the same character when viewing program details. Issue is present on new and old recordings alike.

I'm guessing this has to do with V9 not "elegantly" handling the lack of data that the GoogleEPG is providing to V8 users.

Also of note, the Recording Scheduler seems to not have a memory between system restarts. We're not seeing any upcoming scheduled recordings displaying on SageTV until (more than) a few minutes (depending on settings for look ahead) after the Server comes back online, making me think it has to rebuild the recording schedule upon restart. Not sure if that is working as intended or not, but thought I'd mention it.
Attached Images
File Type: png All_are_Tom_Mason.png (576.4 KB, 115 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-04-2015, 06:27 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by jm9843 View Post
This is somewhat alarming. Has anyone else seen this or believe that it's something to be concerned with?
The first time I tried to do the upgrade, it completely wiped out the wiz.bin and reimported everything into the archives. Reverted it and tried again, recordings made it through that time, took about another 12 to 16 hours before all of the tuners started working properly again, on their own.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-04-2015, 06:43 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
It seems every actor/actress listed as being present in a given program(example is from Falling Skies) were playing the role of the same character when viewing program details. Issue is present on new and old recordings alike.

I'm guessing this has to do with V9 not "elegantly" handling the lack of data that the GoogleEPG is providing to V8 users.
Same as I noted in post #5
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-04-2015, 08:59 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
Of note so far in use experience here:

EPG data is presenting some strange results in v9.

It seems every actor/actress listed as being present in a given program(example is from Falling Skies) were playing the role of the same character when viewing program details. Issue is present on new and old recordings alike.
V9 lets you dump the wiz.bin file to an ASCII file (dump_db_on_startup=true). Maybe a look at that will reveal if it's a DB corruption but it's likely a bug in code that got modified for OS.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-05-2015, 08:11 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monedeath View Post
The first time I tried to do the upgrade, it completely wiped out the wiz.bin and reimported everything into the archives. Reverted it and tried again, recordings made it through that time, took about another 12 to 16 hours before all of the tuners started working properly again, on their own.
It most like just a bug I see the same thing as well
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-06-2015, 09:33 AM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 459
Not sure if this is related but I thought I'd mention it here. I have 5 ATSC tuners and I have Merit set to prefer my higher quality tuners and that has been working as far as I know until I moved to the new sage 9 jar.

Not quite sure if the Merit is not opposite (lower number is preferred) or if it's random but I keep seeing it pick a tuner that has Merit of 0 instead of a tuner that has Merit of 7 when there's nothing else recording.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-13-2015, 09:44 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
I think I figured out the Actor/Character repeating issue.

There were new fields added to the "Person" table for wiz.bin version 0x4F and above. My 7.1.9 version was using 0x4B and V9 is 0x55.

Code:
    if (ver >= 0x4F)
    {
      Wizard wiz = Wizard.getInstance();
      extID = in.readInt();
      .
      .
      .

The extID field is used to match actors to their roles in SeriesInfo.java:

Code:
  public String getCharacterForActor(Person actor)
  {
    if (actor == null) return "";
    for (int i = 0; i < people.length; i++)
    {
      // Resolve aliases as well so they match
      if (Math.abs(people[i].extID) == Math.abs(actor.extID))
        return characters[i];
    }
    return "";
  }
The issue is when the V7 db upgrades to V9, all of the actors have an extID of 0. So when the match takes place, the first actor in the DB matches the ID of the actor in the show. So what's needed is if the actor extID is 0, fall back to the other string search "guessCharacterForActor" instead:

Code:
  public String getCharacterForActor(Person actor)
  {
    if (actor == null) return "";

    if (actor.extID == 0) return guessCharacterForActor(actor.name);

    for (int i = 0; i < people.length; i++)
    {
      // Resolve aliases as well so they match
      if (Math.abs(people[i].extID) == Math.abs(actor.extID))
        return characters[i];
    }
    return "";
  }

Last edited by wnjj; 09-13-2015 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-13-2015, 10:31 PM
Denali Denali is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South Florida
Posts: 165
Why is the in.readInt() returning 0 on the conversion and not the version 7 extID?
__________________
HTPC: Gigabyte GA-Z170XP-SLI, I7-6700, 16GB, Windows 10 Pro x64, Hauppauge HVR-1600, WinTV-dualHD, Colossus 2, Samsung 850 EVO 120GB, Seagate 3TB, WD 3TB, 3TB, 5TB, Java v1.8.0_231, SageTVx64 v9.2.1.826, Samsung UN60EH6003F, Dish ViP222K, ViewHD 1x2 HDMI Splitter.

Last edited by Denali; 09-13-2015 at 10:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-13-2015, 10:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denali View Post
Why is the in.readInt() returning 0 on the conversion and not the version 7 extID?
The ver variable is read from the DB file so in.readInt() isn't called when reading the V7 db. Then the default of 0 is written when it gets saved. I'm assuming some extID's get fitted with the correct values over time.

Last edited by wnjj; 09-13-2015 at 10:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage.properties file in SageTV7 wayner SageTV Beta Test Software 8 05-25-2010 08:16 PM
SageTV7, Win7 and UAC wayner SageTV Beta Test Software 1 05-20-2010 05:54 PM
Flagging guide anomalies? zoundz SageTV Software 5 07-29-2007 08:27 AM
Favorite Priority Recording Anomalies RAlfieri SageTV Software 6 04-09-2007 10:33 PM
Favorites recording anomalies Neo SageTV Software 2 01-08-2006 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.