SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2020, 11:35 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Schedules Direct Fail with x64

Just installed x64 and when I try to pick Schedules Direct, after putting in my username and password, it says "there is a problem communicating with the Schedules Direct Server". Ideas?

Edit:
Now that I think about it, I recently got a new ISP and I'm guessing I need to open a port or allow something. Can anyone give help?
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.

Last edited by pjpjpjpj; 04-19-2020 at 02:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2020, 11:45 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 661
Looks like they are having server problems, the front page of their website has this message:

Quote:
Notice:

**** KNOWN SERVER ISSUES. TRY AGAIN LATER IF AFFECTED. ****
SD_JSON:Server offline for maintenance.
Source: https://www.schedulesdirect.org/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2020, 11:53 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Ah! Thanks! I know it's lazy but I thought the chances of it being on their side were so slim that I didn't even look.

Could also be that it's coronavirus quarantine and I'm day drinking.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2020, 02:54 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Ah! Thanks! I know it's lazy but I thought the chances of it being on their side were so slim that I didn't even look.

Could also be that it's coronavirus quarantine and I'm day drinking.
https://youtu.be/7h2oMz329Ow
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct EPG is down SHS SageTV EPG Service 8 02-02-2020 01:18 AM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
Schedules Direct - How Far Out Does it Get? mike1961 SageTV EPG Service 7 06-17-2017 11:31 AM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.