SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2020, 09:18 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 396
Noticed something I had never seen before on SD

I am heading for Monterey in the Motorhome tomorrow and was setting up my lineups prior to arriving. When I was scrolling to pick the provider Local OTA, I noticed Hulu-Monterey, Philo-National, Youtube-national and other over the internet providers. Is there a tuner that can record from those providers over the internet?


If not, I wonder why those are choices? Does some other system have that capability? Thanks, Bill

Wouldn't LOCAST.org be cool..
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2020, 11:13 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I am heading for Monterey in the Motorhome tomorrow and was setting up my lineups prior to arriving. When I was scrolling to pick the provider Local OTA, I noticed Hulu-Monterey, Philo-National, Youtube-national and other over the internet providers. Is there a tuner that can record from those providers over the internet?


If not, I wonder why those are choices? Does some other system have that capability? Thanks, Bill

Wouldn't LOCAST.org be cool..
Bill,
In theory you could do use something like a Roku + HDPVR2/Colossus with OpenDCT and a custom tuning script to use those services as another tuner.

I don't know if anyone has tried that.

I got a Roku recently to play with but have not used it yet.

The choices are there because Schedules Direct gets a list of all lineups from its provider. It doesn't know which ones Sage can use or not, and Sage doesn't filter them when you select.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2020, 11:34 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 396
Thanks! I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something, that for a traveler could be very helpful recording shows when there isn't an OTA towers in range. -Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2020, 12:40 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
I take back my earlier comment. I just remembered @will has done something like this with Philio.

See: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...8&postcount=10

--John

Last edited by jpwegas; 07-14-2020 at 12:50 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
just checking logs for fun, and noticed the Gemstone log is full of this: SomeWhatLost Gemstone for v7 5 01-23-2017 12:34 PM
I just got a noticed for an HD 300 beta firmware update rdefino SageTV Media Extender 1 08-06-2012 04:12 AM
Some edl files not being noticed wado1971 SageTV Customizations 8 01-02-2009 07:58 PM
Just noticed this problem lovingHDTV SageTV Software 3 11-12-2004 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.