SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2020, 10:18 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
HD300 warning. Anyone seen this before?

After a few weeks of HD300 headaches, this appeared today, but it’s only appeared once, on ONE of my HD300’s. Anyone have an explanation? Is it authentic? I never though my database was THAT big, at last TB wise, but anything’s possible...
Looking through the manuals, there should be a note on file size/database limits, but I haven’t found it
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg 033C83EE-76B5-450B-B2B9-F99470D04589.jpeg (89.5 KB, 81 views)
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-18-2020 at 12:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2020, 05:48 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
After a few weeks of HD300 headaches, this appeared today, but itís only appeared once, on ONE of my HD300ís. Anyone have an explanation? Is it authentic? I never though my database was THAT big, at last TB wise, but anythingís possible...
Looking through the manuals, there should be a note on file size/database limits, but I havenít found it
How big is your wiz.bin file?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2020, 07:36 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
Are you using your HD300 in stand alone mode (rather than as an extender)?
I seem to recall that in stand alone mode if you plug in a thumb drive or external drive there was a limit to how many files it could index.

I never use the extenders this way - I always connect to a Sage server. There should be no limits when connected to a Sage server. The extender would have no concept of wiz.bin or how many files you have when you are connected to the Sage server (that would all be handled on the server side).
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2020, 04:13 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Are you using your HD300 in stand alone mode (rather than as an extender)?
I seem to recall that in stand alone mode if you plug in a thumb drive or external drive there was a limit to how many files it could index.

I never use the extenders this way - I always connect to a Sage server. There should be no limits when connected to a Sage server. The extender would have no concept of wiz.bin or how many files you have when you are connected to the Sage server (that would all be handled on the server side).
Yeah, that's why I think something's amiss. The only time I plug in a USB is to update firmware. The only way it's used is via a network to my SageTV server. So I'm confused why this warning is showing up at all.

My wiz.bin is about 80mb? Is that too big?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2020, 02:12 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,100
It won't have anything to do with your wiz.bin. That message is coming up before you've even connected to the SageTV server.

It will be something in the HD300. Under settings in HD300 mode you could check to see if you have any library paths setup
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2020, 05:14 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
It will be something in the HD300. Under settings in HD300 mode you could check to see if you have any library paths setup
Or maybe just do a factory reset, and start from scratch.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2020, 08:21 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Or maybe just do a factory reset, and start from scratch.
Yeah, thinking thatís a good way to go, as I believe this is a unit I picked up from another member.

Regarding Ďpathsí, WHERE can that be setup, changed, etc.? Maybe the machine is hunting for a path on the previous owners system?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Java Warning SprDtyF350 General Discussion 2 01-17-2013 09:46 PM
Add recording/conflict warning APillowOfClouds SageTV Software 7 01-26-2009 04:56 PM
Sony SAT B3 Warning! JUC Hardware Support 5 04-06-2005 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.