SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2005, 01:55 PM
morpheus morpheus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
"Unable to connect to the SageTV server at the specified address" -- Help, please...

I just downloaded the trial version of SageTV server and so far it seems to be running perfectly. My only problem is that I cannot connect to the SageTV server from a SageTV client installed on another computer.

The error message that I get is: "unable to connect to the SageTV server at the specified address"

I have read the manual and the FAQs and I have tried the following:
(1) Restarting the SageTV server
(2) Opening up port 7760 on the Windows firewall on the SageTV server

I'm pretty sure that port 7760 is only for downloading the guide information, but I tried it anyway.

I can ping the SageTV server from the client PC. Also, the SageTV server's PC has several windows shared drives and printers, and I can access those from the client PC with no problems.

Is the problem simply that you cannot use a SageTV client from another PC during the trial period? Do I need to actually buy the license to try this feature?

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2005, 01:56 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
It looks like you might be having the same problem being discussed in this thread:
http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=11920
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2005, 02:40 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
In the thread stanger89 referenced, check out the points listed in this post, especially the parts about having the server enabled and perhaps that 42024 port opened, since this is probably a new installation for both server & client.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2005, 03:33 PM
morpheus morpheus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
opening port 42024 on Windows firewall doesn't help

Thank you so much for the advice.

I have confirmed that my SageTV service is enabled and running, also I have SageTV server enabled in the setup menu.

On the Windows SP2 firewall I opened port 42024. None of this seems to help, and I still get the same error.

I am really impressed with the SageTV user interface and if I can get these problems solved I plan to purchase the software. Any additional help you can provide me would be appreciated.

Last edited by morpheus; 07-05-2005 at 03:34 PM. Reason: spelling error
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2005, 04:09 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I found out that port 7818 should also be opened. (Make sure the firewall is open on both PCs.)

If you've checked all the points listed in that other post I previously referenced & have tried connecting by IP address and computer name, then the best I could suggest is to contact support via the link in my sig lines. The client/server connection should work for the trial too, by the way.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:22 PM
morpheus morpheus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
It's Working Now

Thanks for all the help.

I decided to give up on this for awhile and work on a different problem... I was only getting a blank gray screen for all my recordings.

I did manage to fix that problem (see: http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...highlight=VAIO)

When I went back to the original problem of the client not connecting, it was fixed. Maybe it was all the rebooting to fix the gray screen problem...

I do still have one final problem though. From the client PC, when I try to play a recording, I get an error message as follows:
sage.PlaybackException: ERROR (-3,0x80004005): There was a problem accessing the filesystem for playback.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:47 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
A couple ideas...

If you are using service mode, you cannot use mapped drive letters. Also, the service has to log in as a user w/a password to access UNC paths. Do either of those apply? Try using SageTV w/o service mode, if you are currently using it.

I don't know much about that GigaPocket TV Tuner, but does it really have a hardware encoder? A few people have gotten software encoders to work, but it isn't really supported. When you watch a show, does it create a recorded file that grows in size as the show continues? This may still be related to using that tuner.

Oh -- one more thing: if you have something else to work on, try solving that for a while & maybe this one will clear itself up too.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2005, 09:28 PM
morpheus morpheus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Port 42024 definitely must be opened on Win XP SP2

I have done some controlled testing and concluded beyond a doubt that port 42024 MUST be opened manually if you are running Windows XP SP2 firewall. If you do not open this port, you will get the "Unable to connect to the SageTV server at the specified address" error.

Furthermore, this is the only port that I needed to open.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.