SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2003, 07:15 PM
ldavis ldavis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Unable to connect to SageTV Server

I am having a problem connecting to SageTV server to add capture cards (and I assume EPG data). I already have a card installed and have a full EPG but that will be running out soon if I cannot find the problem.

I opened up port "7760" in my firewall (I think - I am not very familiar with this) with no success. I also completely disabled the firewall and also had no success. I am clueless about what to try nexr. I obviously have an internet connection as I am wirtting this post.

Lain
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2003, 07:48 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,313
Double-check your firewall, you may need to reboot it for the settings to take. I just checked the server and its up, and port 7760 is the correct one.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2003, 07:02 AM
ldavis ldavis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Thanks,

I had to reinstall to get it to work but I was able to save my wiz.bin file to this wasn't too painful.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2003, 02:18 PM
ldavis ldavis is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Ok, this has taken a strange turn. After I got sage working again I saved a copy of the properties file just in case. Today, I was "unable to connect" so I replaced the properties file with my saved copy so all is again well but I did not go into the properties file since saving the backup. It seems that SageTV is changing my properties file in a way the messes up the connection. One work around is to automatically replace the properties each night. Of course, that would mean backing up each time I made any changed to to setup. I will send you a copy of the bad file as soon as I finish writing this.

Lain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.