SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-10-2011, 03:27 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
You can't call a parameter following a batch file. The way you have it there it thinks it is one command. It thinks the command is ripconvert.bat nicholasvodeos. I think you would need to use a variable such as %1 which would also need to be coded for within the batch file.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-10-2011, 03:41 PM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
The command *is* "ripconvert.bat Nicholasvideos". Then I use %1 to direct the output to nicholasvideos in the batch file itself. This allows me to use one batch file and call it for many destination folders using the parameter. In theory, anyways.

This works on the commandline but fails from the menuitem.
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-11-2011, 06:58 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonTom View Post
I'm trying to pass a parameter to a batch file but it's not working.

<exec cmd="C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\userdata\Phoenix\RipConvert.bat" />

works fine but

<exec cmd="C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\userdata\Phoenix\RipConvert.bat NicholasVideos" />

never triggers the script.

Any ideas?
command args go in the args attribute

Code:
<exec cmd="C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\userdata\Phoenix\RipConvert.bat"
          args="NicholasVideos" />
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-11-2011, 10:27 AM
JonTom JonTom is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Whistler BC
Posts: 413
Thanks, that did it.
__________________
Alpine Website Design
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-13-2012, 07:45 PM
aedgington aedgington is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 86
Is there an easy way to get the default STV "Search" home menu item on the Phoenix Landing Zone? I just switched this weekend and this is like the only thing that kind of bugs me...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some newbie questions: Customizing menus, media browser etc. stounedi SageTV Software 3 05-11-2010 12:17 AM
Customization request: Dynamic menus without dynamic menus ;-) owilsky SageTV Customizations 16 07-07-2009 03:33 PM
Quick questions about custom menus pjpjpjpj SageTV Customizations 5 05-29-2008 03:02 PM
Cached Menus bialio SageTV Studio 1 01-18-2008 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.