SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Gemstone for v9

Notices

Gemstone for v9 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-08-2017, 04:24 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,611
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You probably know this but when you import settings it needs to reload the UI which it doesn't currently do. So you get your old menus until you kill the client and reload.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Can you add a issue to the G2 issues list so I add this ability
I've done the import settings quite a bit and I've never experienced this. Unless I missing something else, here.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-08-2017, 09:09 AM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I've done the import settings quite a bit and I've never experienced this. Unless I missing something else, here.
Do you change the main menu structure when you do this? When I import new settings some things will change, like widgets, but the menu structure stays as original until I do a reload of the UI. See screenshots below:

(Original)


(Immediately after import - widget appears and background changed but menu is still original)


(Final - menu has changed)
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-08-2017, 09:28 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Would be good to have an issue open regardless to remind me to look at this.

However, it should be noted that the Menu design behind the scenes has changed ENTIRELY to now use the phoenix core menu apis (this reduces the code we need to maintain greatly). This also allowed me to add some cool new features to have phoenix view results as menu items...more on this later.

Now this does mean I need to rebuild the menu import portion of the code as well so I will review to ensure menus load on import.

PS: the bad news is it is VERY unlikely I am going to build a converter from G1 to G2 menus so you may need to use the menu manager and rebuild your menus when G2 comes out. I believe the rest of your G1 settings will import into G2.

k
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-08-2017, 10:09 AM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,938
That's fine with me - it isn't too bad to do it on one UI and get everything right and then import/export to the other extenders.

Currently I am actually using G1 on both my production V7 system and on my dev V9 system. On the production system I am actually using the default TV screens - the problem with this is that they customizations on theses screens/menus don't import/export.

On the dev server I am using the Gemstone TV screens but the family hates the fact that when a show ends it goes back up to the top of the list.

I look forward to seeing G2.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-08-2017, 10:24 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
On the dev server I am using the Gemstone TV screens but the family hates the fact that when a show ends it goes back up to the top of the list.

I look forward to seeing G2.
I hate it too. its fixed in G2 but in G1 i am now in the habit of pressing down then up and that resolves it.

k
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-08-2017, 10:33 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Currently I am actually using G1 on both my production V7 system and on my dev V9 system. On the production system I am actually using the default TV screens - the problem with this is that they customizations on theses screens/menus don't import/export.
In G2 I have removed all the default tv screens. to the user they are still available in the menu system but they actually launch the core stv with a gemstone looking theme directly to those screens and when you use back or home you will return to G2. its pretty quick and seamless and removes bloat and risk and bugs from a complex plugin where those are not the primary focus....but remain available.

And like i did when we moved from diamond to G1 i plan to ensure users can continue to run an unsupported G1 if they are not happy with the changes to G2.

k
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01-08-2017, 05:33 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,938
One other weird thing occurs in this UI. Notice in the photos above how the footer border does not show up. This only occurs on my V9 unRAID server and not on my V7 Win7 Sage machine nor my V9 Win10 Sage machine.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-15-2017, 03:31 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Is Gemstone 2 still being worked on, planned?
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-15-2017, 03:34 PM
wayner wayner is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,938
Last post on this was that jusjoken was hoping to get back to this in the autumn.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-15-2017, 04:28 PM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
OK thanks
__________________
2 X HD300, 2 X HD100 & KVM unRAID Host with SageTV Docker using TBS 6285 Quad DVB-T2 & TBS 6984 Quad DVB-S2 Tuners
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08-15-2017, 07:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by starfire View Post
OK thanks
Yep,,,what he said. And there will be at least 1 more gemstone 1 release soon to catch it up with the recent core changed and a couple bug fixes

k
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 03-15-2018, 09:29 AM
Pirin's Avatar
Pirin Pirin is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 44
Hi jusjoken,

We used to use Diamond, and now we use Gemstone; thank you for all the work you have put into these.

This preview thread got us excited about the new version. Just wondering if you had a status update to share on this project?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 03-15-2018, 05:52 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pirin View Post
Hi jusjoken,

We used to use Diamond, and now we use Gemstone; thank you for all the work you have put into these.

This preview thread got us excited about the new version. Just wondering if you had a status update to share on this project?
Its really been 2 full years since I first posted about the work i was doing on G2....

I still plan to move forward with it but have had little time and G1 works so well for me it isn't forcing me to make it a priority.

So no news but still planned for the future.

k
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03-16-2018, 12:19 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Its really been 2 full years since I first posted about the work i was doing on G2....

I still plan to move forward with it but have had little time and G1 works so well for me it isn't forcing me to make it a priority.

So no news but still planned for the future.

k
Question for you from a complete, GUI noob: can things like Gemstone be run independently on Placeshifter or Clients, without being run on the server, or is it a trickle down technology, so to speak...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03-16-2018, 02:36 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Question for you from a complete, GUI noob: can things like Gemstone be run independently on Placeshifter or Clients, without being run on the server, or is it a trickle down technology, so to speak...
You can have multiple clients and have only some of them running the Gemstone UI. The UI on the server does not need to also use that UI.

The one thing to keep in mind is that mini-clients (HDxxx or placeshifters or Android devices etc.) use the servers Heap space so as Gemstone consumes more Heap then you need more heap on the server as you have more mini-clients running that UI. Windows clients have their own Heap so they do not consume the servers heap space.

Hope that helps....questions always welcome.

k
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-19-2018, 08:25 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Its really been 2 full years since I first posted about the work i was doing on G2....

I still plan to move forward with it but have had little time and G1 works so well for me it isn't forcing me to make it a priority.

So no news but still planned for the future.

k
Thanks for the update
I've played with all the phoenix variations, and I keep coming back to G1. So good.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV progress; virtualization + NAS drvnbysound The SageTV Community 14 04-17-2014 12:24 PM
In-Progress Favorites not being recorded Nerva SageTV Software 0 12-11-2011 06:54 PM
Next version progress TBacker SageMC Custom Interface 8 12-25-2008 11:44 PM
Television Progress Bar Target SageMC Custom Interface 8 07-29-2008 07:23 PM
how to stop a recording in progress? cyr0n_k0r SageTV Software 51 09-17-2007 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.