SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations > Gemstone for v9

Notices

Gemstone for v9 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2017, 08:19 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Gemstone 1.402 released

To ensure users get the most from Gemstone I have updated gemstone 1 with the following....
  • built on STV 9.1.7.0 of August 12, 2017
  • New: Added ability to lock weather settings
  • Fix: flows return to first item in list after watching video
  • Fix: Font path fix to work better on linux
  • Fix: weather settings are now always at server level (not client)
  • Change: Back button should work as Left/Up in Flows
  • Cleanup of no longer used menu items for Menu Manager
  • Fix: setting fanart path from windows client now uses local browser
  • Fix: import from windows client now handles larg files (needs 9.1.7)
  • Other Misc. bug fixes
k
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2017, 02:35 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Gemstone 1.402 release - minor fix

This contains a fix for when there is no default epg/zip_code set from an old sagetv EPG install.

If your weather is configured and working already then no rush to upgrade unless you just want to stay current.

k
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2017, 02:37 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
Awesome! I will give it a try and see how it goes. Do I just run the update on the server? What about clients that are currently connected when I run the upgrade - do they have to have the UI reset?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2017, 03:01 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Awesome! I will give it a try and see how it goes. Do I just run the update on the server? What about clients that are currently connected when I run the upgrade - do they have to have the UI reset?
I assume by client you mean miniclient like HD300 then just run the update once but the update will force a restart of the server to load the new JAR and then the other clients will need to reconnect and will have the update.

A windows client needs to be updated separately

k
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2017, 05:56 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
I installed it but it still appears that the focus returns to the first item in a list of shows when I stop a show. This is both on an HD200 extender and Placeshifter.

The Plugin manager reports version 4.0402. Last modified on 10/2/2017.
SageTV version is 9.1.7.581 on unRAID.
Current STV File Gemstone.xml (Version 1.0401, Name: Gemstone).
Java is 1.8.0-111.
OS is Linux 4.9.8-unRAID
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2017, 06:58 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I installed it but it still appears that the focus returns to the first item in a list of shows when I stop a show. This is both on an HD200 extender and Placeshifter.

The Plugin manager reports version 4.0402. Last modified on 10/2/2017.
SageTV version is 9.1.7.581 on unRAID.
Current STV File Gemstone.xml (Version 1.0401, Name: Gemstone).
Java is 1.8.0-111.
OS is Linux 4.9.8-unRAID
That is odd...are you sure the server was restarted. When you press options on the main menu was version is shown on the bottom of the options panel... should be api 1.402 and STV 1.401

I have the identical setup as you and the focus issue has been resolved for me.

k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2017, 07:54 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
That's what I see. I definitely restarted the docker but I will do it again just to make sure.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2017, 08:01 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
That's what I see. I definitely restarted the docker but I will do it again just to make sure.
Odd... what flow? I made this change weeks ago and have had it on my unraid server thru 2 HD300's and have not had a single occurrence. Now i typically use the list or sage flow types so perhaps i missed something..

More details and a log with debug turned on in gemstone utilities will help.

k
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2017, 08:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
It says TV Test Flow - this is a TV flow with banners on the left. Maybe I have to recreate the flow?

Here is what it shows in options:

Name: TV Test Flow
Type: Sage Flow
Level Overrides [not selected]
View: Base - TV
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-2017, 08:18 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
It says TV Test Flow - this is a TV flow with banners on the left. Maybe I have to recreate the flow?

Here is what it shows in options:

Name: TV Test Flow
Type: Sage Flow
Level Overrides [not selected]
View: Base - TV
As i said above i use Sage Flow and for TV daily...so what else is different.

What info options do you use...i use the default panel on the right with a poster.

Also, lets make sure its the same issue...it does not really return to the top of the list...the sage flow list on the left is on the series you just played but the poster on the info panel and title on the info panel are for the first item in the tv list...is this what you are seeing?

I also use play options which lets me press play a second time and play the next unwatched episode...is that how you use yours?

The core issue i resolved was related to the play command not setting a value correctly before play..so it may be that you do not use play options and i missed an area the setting is still wrong.

k
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-02-2017, 09:34 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
Here is the issue as I see it:

When you are in a long list of episodes for a TV show - let's say you have 5 or 6 pages and you can view 10 episodes per page. Let's say you page down and play episode number 33 - by selecting the episode and then selecting Watch Now. When that episode ends and SageTV takes you back to the list of episodes it returns to the top - the first episode on the first page. It should return you back to where you were in the list - the 33rd episode in this instance.

My info options appear to be a thumbnail or poster on the right along with the shows metadata - it appers to be Info Style- Side Poster.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-03-2017, 07:49 AM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Weather Issue 1.0402

I'm having a problem where I can't change my location.
It is currently 90210. If I try to change it nothing happens.
The properties file does however show my correct zipcode epg\zip_code = 10990.
Compared WU website and data being displayed in Sage is from 90210, not 10990.
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-03-2017, 11:39 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
I'm having a problem where I can't change my location.
It is currently 90210. If I try to change it nothing happens.
The properties file does however show my correct zipcode epg\zip_code = 10990.
Compared WU website and data being displayed in Sage is from 90210, not 10990.
Make sure the lock is Off
Use Clear Location
Then select location and enter the zip
what happens at this point in the process? As this should now show the new weather for your entered zip.

I just tried your zip and it worked fine for me.

If you still have issues please advise if you are trying on Yahoo or Wunderground.

PS: the epg/zip_code entry is not used any longer by gemstone.

k

Last edited by jusjoken; 10-03-2017 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-03-2017, 11:42 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Here is the issue as I see it:

When you are in a long list of episodes for a TV show - let's say you have 5 or 6 pages and you can view 10 episodes per page. Let's say you page down and play episode number 33 - by selecting the episode and then selecting Watch Now. When that episode ends and SageTV takes you back to the list of episodes it returns to the top - the first episode on the first page. It should return you back to where you were in the list - the 33rd episode in this instance.

My info options appear to be a thumbnail or poster on the right along with the shows metadata - it appers to be Info Style- Side Poster.
This is fixed in 1.0403

k
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-03-2017, 11:43 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Gemstone 1.0403 released

This contains a minor fix where the EpisodeSimpleList setting in TV Flows was not saving and returning to the last focused item after playing.

k
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-03-2017, 12:16 PM
SDeGonge's Avatar
SDeGonge SDeGonge is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Make sure the lock is Off
Use Clear Location
Then select location and enter the zip
what happens at this point in the process? As this should now show the new weather for your entered zip.

I just tried your zip and it worked fine for me.

If you still have issues please advise if you are trying on Yahoo or Wunderground.

PS: the epg/zip_code entry is not used any longer by gemstone.

k
I tried per your instructions, still no change.
Tried WU and Yahoo - no change.

Got it to accept my zipcode by switching to SageTV7 UI, making the change there, then switching back to Gemstone UI. Now it's using my zip.
__________________
SageTV User Since 2009
Server Hardware: AMD FX6100, 6 Cores, 3.3GHz, 8GB RAM, TA970XE MB, 3TB HD, HVR-2250, HD-PVR, nVidia 9600GT 512MB
Server Software: SageTV 9, Windows 10 64bit, EventGhost
Client Hardware: HD200 x2, INT-422-3 & WR7 Remote
Service Provider: Cablevision (QAM to 2250, SamsungBox to HDPVR)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-03-2017, 12:49 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
This is fixed in 1.0403

k
Thanks!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-03-2017, 02:41 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,372
I have the latest release up and running I fix the weather but then it defaults back to 90210 Beverly Hills Ca. This happens on my Windows Clients all others are OK. Android clients are all ok.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-03-2017 at 02:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-03-2017, 02:49 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDeGonge View Post
I tried per your instructions, still no change.
Tried WU and Yahoo - no change.

Got it to accept my zipcode by switching to SageTV7 UI, making the change there, then switching back to Gemstone UI. Now it's using my zip.
Can you explain WHERE in the V7 UI you are setting this? PErhaps I have something conflicting with what default STV is doing.

And what type of client are you using.

k
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-03-2017, 02:50 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have the latest release up and running I fix the weather but then it defaults back to 90210 Beverly Hills Ca. This happens on my Windows Clients all others are OK. Android clients are all ok.
I will test this out soon and see if I need another change to better handle a Windows Client.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMT 4.9.21 Released stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 4 07-06-2011 10:25 PM
314 Is released stuckless Phoenix 11 06-18-2011 10:13 AM
BMT 4.9.8 Released (No Fixes) stuckless Batch Metadata Tools 6 01-28-2011 11:53 AM
SageTV V5.0.4 Released Narflex SageTV Software 30 06-25-2006 03:14 PM
SageTV 5.0.2 Released Narflex SageTV Software 37 05-25-2006 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.