SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2017, 09:02 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I accidently reprogrammed my HD300 Select / Enter button

I accidently reprogrammed my Enter / Select HD300 remote control button. The Select / Enter is now programmed for fast forward 1. Now, my select button is non-functional on the HD300, which makes the HD300 useless.

I tried using other remotes, and the Select / Enter button is also non-functional with those remote controls. I tested my HD200, and it is functioning normally.

Is there a way to restore the HD300 back to default? Is the remote control configuration data stored on the HD300 or the SageTV computer? If the configuration for the HD300 was actually stored on the SageTV computer, I could recover the computer with an image I took in the past. If the remote control configuration is stored on the HD300, I need a way to reset the HD300. The enter key bad configuration cannot be removed, because the Enter key is needed to do that! I'm in a catch 22 situation!
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2017, 10:05 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,933
I'm pretty sure it's stored in the properties file for that extender on the sage server.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR

Last edited by Tiki; 12-02-2017 at 03:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2017, 01:39 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
I'm pretty sure it's stored in the properties file for that extended on the sage server.
Thanks for your quick response! I was hoping that would be the case, that the remote control configuration is stored on the SageTV computer, because there isn't a reset button on the HD300, unless it inside the HD300!

I forgot that I have a backup C drive SSD hard drive for the SageTV computer. That hard drive was dated July 29, 2017, so I could go back in time very quickly by shutting down the computer and swapping C drives.

I after booting to the July 29, 2017 hard drive, the remote control configuration was back to the way it was before! The Enter / Select button worked! I think it would be important to configure two buttons on the remote to be the Enter / Select button. I did look in the properties file and I didn't see the setting for the remote control. I suppose it could be in the registry too.

I'm going to recover the main C drive back to my November 28, 2017 image, which will fix the problem.

Thanks for your response!
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2017, 11:19 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,292
You only need the old .properties file for the specific HD300 that has the issue.

There are properties for each client stored in the sageTV\clients directory on the server. They aren't named, but start with what looks like a serial number (MAC addr?).

Based upon looking in the source code, I think the line you're looking for has 'rc_mappings' in it. Delete the 'ENTER' one and you should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2020, 11:20 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
You only need the old .properties file for the specific HD300 that has the issue.

There are properties for each client stored in the sageTV\clients directory on the server. They aren't named, but start with what looks like a serial number (MAC addr?).

Based upon looking in the source code, I think the line you're looking for has 'rc_mappings' in it. Delete the 'ENTER' one and you should be good.
Old thread revivial - any idea why 'rc_mappings' would NOT come up when searching Sage Properties? I use Notepad, and then 'Find', but no sign of 'rc_mappings' doing it that way
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2020, 12:45 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Old thread revivial - any idea why 'rc_mappings' would NOT come up when searching Sage Properties? I use Notepad, and then 'Find', but no sign of 'rc_mappings' doing it that way
They don't get written unless they are changed from the default. It looks like there's an API function "LinkIRCodeToSageCommand" that does that. I don't know what plugins use it.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2020, 03:15 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
They don't get written unless they are changed from the default. It looks like there's an API function "LinkIRCodeToSageCommand" that does that. I don't know what plugins use it.
OK, thanks so far
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300: Enter button goofing up mgpaulus Hardware Support 3 02-03-2015 05:47 PM
Select/Enter options while video traker1001 SageMC Custom Interface 3 10-07-2009 12:37 PM
3rd party remote, select button not working well (HD100) Nate Hardware Support 1 02-29-2008 01:36 PM
OK/Enter button activates previous channel? Athfar SageTV Software 2 12-06-2007 05:41 PM
Can I set it so I don't need to press OK/select when I enter channel #? vorius SageTV Software 5 09-05-2006 05:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.