SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2020, 03:24 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Schedules Direct OTA 'No Data'

I've been using Schedules Direct for my HDHomeRun Prime using Comcast cablecard since we lost the Sage EPG. Been working great with no problems.

Since I've been sitting around home these days I figures I'd dust of my old HDHomeRun DUAL (Model: HDHR3-US), put the latest firmware on it and hook up an antenna to see what I could get. I used it years ago but had retired it. I'm 16 miles from the Antenna farm in Houston and have the antenna pointing right at it from a second story window. I have no problems watching any of the OTA channels.

It's just that in the guide it always says 'No Data' for each OTA channel.

What I did setting it up:

Add new source

Select the video capture device
Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 103240D5-0

Select the input
Digital TV Tuner

Select a tuning option
Use Tuner on Capture Card to tune Antenna/Broadcast

Select to receive program data
Use Schedule Direct Guide Data with this source

Would you like to continue with your existing username/password
Use existing username/password

Select provide
Comcast - Digital - Houston

Use or remove this lineup
Use Lineup

Another source already uses lineup. Use the same channels or make copy.
Copy the channels to a new lineup

544 channels copied to new lineup for the Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 103240D5-0 source
Ok

Scan for channels now
Yes

Full or Update scan
Start a Full Channel scan

Channel scan found 107 tunable channels. 224 channel additions or modifications available for review.
Review channel changes

I then get a listing of all the OTA channels (2-1, 2-2, etc, etc) and can go to each of them and preview them with no problems.

Selected - Done Reviewing Scan

I then went through and disabled all but the major (ABC, CBS, Fox, etc) channels.

Selected - Done with Channel Setup

But after I go to the guide all of the OTA channels show 'No Data'.

I've let it set for days and I never get any program data from Schedules Direct for the OTA channels.

Schedules Direct does work get for my HDHomeRun Prime using my Comcast cablecard.

I removed my OTA tuners from SageTV today and re-added them so that I've got the step-by-step of what I did setting them up.

Any idea on if I just selected something wrong during the setup?
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2020, 06:10 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 511
From the detailed explanation, I see several issues:

1. Before messing with Sage, first use the HDHR Setup Program to do a channel scan for the HDHR OTA tuner.

Then, within Sage, there's this:
2. Instead of selecting Comcast - Digital - Houston
Should be "Local over the air broadcast - <your zip code> sdepg"

3. Instead of "Copy the channels to a new lineup", probably best to "Use same channels".

Then do a channel scan within Sage.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 05-09-2020 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2020, 05:15 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Fred, thanks for your notes.

I forgot to mention that I had run a scan with the HDHR Setup Program before I started on the SageTV side.

Your mention of needing an OTA lineup in my zip code jogged my memory. I deleted the tuner and started again. This time I create a second Schedules Direct lineup from within the SageTV tuner setup. Once that finished I had it do a scan for channels.

I picked the 5 major channels that I wanted.

But....

When I opened the guide none of the 5 OTA channels show up in the guide.

I'm going to delete the tuner and start over.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2020, 05:45 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 511
Sounds like you've got the configuration setup correctly now. Just be patient with getting the EPG. It sometimes takes more than an hour to download. And even without SD, your local stations themselves should provide 3-6 hrs of EPG; but again, this takes awhile to populate. Patience is the key.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2020, 06:09 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
It is not that they are showing in the guide and showing 'no data' like before.

Now, the OTA channels are not even showing up in the guide at all.

IE, before I would see channels 2-1, 11-1, 26-1, etc. Now, they are not there.

I might have to shut down sage and go into the sage.properties file and scrub all references to the 103240D5 tuner. Then start over again.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2020, 06:55 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Well I'm stumped...

If I'm in the tuner setup, channel setup, I can see all the OTA channels. I can go to each of them and preview them, and they play with no problems.

But once I exit setup and just open the guide, none of the OTA channels show up.

.....

I did some searching on the forum. Is what jpwegas mentioned in this post what is happening:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...94&postcount=2
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)

Last edited by CptKirk; 05-10-2020 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2020, 07:04 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 511
Don't be worried that you don't see channels numbered 2-1, 11-1, 26-1. Those channel numbers won't show up in the Guide when there are like-named channels that also exist via your cable provider. When both deliver the same program content, Sage lumps them together as a single line in the Guide.

To verify this, bring up the Guide. Then select Options -> Channel Manager. Scroll to one of the channel names in question. You'll probably see "2 of 2 lineups", which means Sage is able to pick either the cable or OTA source.

For my setup, I force Sage to use the OTA tuner for these dual-source channels by simply disabling the respective channel on the cable tuner's Setup screen. Or from Channel Manager.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 05-10-2020 at 08:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2020, 06:28 AM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
LOL

Guide-Options, never even knew it was there. Guess I never even noticed that when the Guide was open that it says Options in the bottom right of the screen.

Learned a new thing today

I also opened SageTV web so I could see what was recording on each tuner. I started recording on 3 of the Prime tuners then then started a recording for Fox (cable 1026), but since all 3 Prime tuners were in use it started recording 26-1 from the OTA tuner.

Thank you for the help.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to FFmpeg)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct... no guide data all of a sudden? Brent94Z SageTV EPG Service 28 11-01-2018 01:47 PM
Schedules Direct "No Data" issue crarbo1 SageTV EPG Service 10 06-18-2017 06:07 PM
How to update SageTV7 to SageTV9 OSS when using Schedules Direct for guide data rnadeau SageTV Github Development 1 04-18-2017 09:06 PM
Schedules Direct "No Data" issue SDeGonge SageTV EPG Service 15 04-16-2017 07:12 PM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.