SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2020, 05:56 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 842
HD300/HD200: Your preference?

  • HD300 takes a more generic power supply connector
  • HD300 seems to have some sort of extra HDMI audio ju-ju

What about CODECs? Can the 300 handle anything that the 200 cannot?

Overall, do you have a significant preference for one over the other?
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Windows 10, i5 NUC
Clients: HD200*3 over Cat5e Ethernet + 1 slightly flakey HD 300 + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus 5tb QNAP for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2020, 09:08 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
HD300 is superior for everything. Faster processor, supports more audio format decoding, supports HD audio bitstreaming, supports 24fps, supports HD menus, and has remote IR jack. Only potential downside is that it runs hotter. I can't think of a single thing the HD200 does better than the HD300, and the HD300 does a lot that the HD200 can't.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2020, 09:37 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
I have found that HD-200 is more reliable which may be due to the heat issue. The other advantage is having all of the output ports without needing the breakout cable.

I am pretty sure that the HD-200 does support HD menus. I don't think the performance difference is that large. I currently have three HD-300s and six HD-200s in use. I actually have about 4-5 additional HD-300s that I bought second hand a couple of years ago but I haven't bothered getting around to replace the HD-200s with the HD-300s.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2020, 10:28 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am pretty sure that the HD-200 does support HD menus.
That's possible. I retired my HD-200 when the HD-300s were released and haven't used them since. I looked though the HD-200 firmware notes and didn't see a mention that HD menu support was ever added unlike the HD-300 where there was an explicit line item in the patch notes.

I highly recommend using routerunner's plugin that shuts off the extenders when not in use to help with the HD-300 potential instability with heat.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2020, 08:22 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Pretty sure HD200 menus are 720. So technically HD...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2020, 05:38 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Pretty sure HD200 menus are 720. So technically HD...
The HD200 menu resolution was 960x540 when released. It may have been increased in one of the firmwares, but if so, it wasn't included in the firmware release notes. The HD300 menu resolution was also released at 960x540, but 1280x720 became available with firmware 20101022-0.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner preference gilded07 SageTV Software 6 06-12-2013 08:54 AM
HD Channel Preference? matterw SageTV Beta Test Software 4 07-03-2010 04:50 PM
HD Preference over SD not working dj7675 SageTV Beta Test Software 8 12-04-2006 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.