SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2020, 09:10 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,290
HD300 Firmware update?

Started getting:
Code:
A newr firmware version is available for this device of:
<html>
It is HIGHLY recommended that you perform this update.
Do you want to update now?
(This process may take a few minutes)
When I check, It is currently 20101007-0

Not sure why getting the firmware update message all of a sudden.

Where can I get the current firmware and how to load it?
Tried the Update Firmware and it is failing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2020, 09:20 AM
egeller egeller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Started getting:
[CODE]A newr firmware version is available for this device of:
<html>
It is HIGHLY recommended that you perform this update.
Do you want to update now?
You are not alone. I run 2 SageTV servers. When I switched between them this morning I saw the same message on my HD300. For now I will resist the urge to update until someone can explain what is going on.
__________________
Server:UnRaid;2x Intel Xeon E5; SuperMicro moboard;Also:BM3000 w/ WMC; 2x Ceton ETH 6; OpenDCT
SageTV Extender:3x HD200 1x HD300
Sage TV: 9.2.1, Standard STVi, Comskip Playback, Web Interface, 24 Hour Clock, SRE, YouTube2015, Playon
All in lovely Drexel Hill, PA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2020, 09:53 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,292
The latest firmware is 20110506-0. I’m not sure why it just now started asking but likely due to whatever Narflex did with the server the other day. That also could be why it fails to download.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2020, 10:06 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
yup, me too. HD300 wants me to update firmware. Bizarre.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2020, 02:24 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,292
Forgot to mention that my HD300 is running that latest firmware already and I donít get an update message.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2020, 06:49 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
The latest firmware is 20110506-0. I’m not sure why it just now started asking but likely due to whatever Narflex did with the server the other day. That also could be why it fails to download.
If the latest firmware is 20110506, and mine is reporting 20101007, are the updates still on the Sage servers, or do we have to update via USB or some other method now? Anyone do an update in the last few years?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 07-26-2020 at 09:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2020, 08:06 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
I'm in the same boat on both my HD300 units. I did just perform an update a few weeks ago and it seems like the version number went backwards.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2020, 01:45 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
If the latest firmware is 20110506, and mine is reporting 20101007, are the updates still on the Sage servers, or do we have to update via USB or some other method now? Anyone do an update in the last few years?
Ok so it seems that 20101007 may be the last released version and what I have is the latest beta version. Firmware discussion is here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...812#post497812

However when I click on any links to firmware locations the result is a ďforbiddenĒ error. Something is off since Narflex moved the DNS stuff the other day.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-27-2020, 08:13 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Started getting:
Code:
A newr firmware version is available for this device of:
<html>
It is HIGHLY recommended that you perform this update.
Do you want to update now?
(This process may take a few minutes)
When I check, It is currently 20101007-0

Not sure why getting the firmware update message all of a sudden.

Where can I get the current firmware and how to load it?
Tried the Update Firmware and it is failing.
ALL three of my HD300ís are now having real problems just connnecting to the network, returning bogus IP address info and just acting sluggishly.
Are you seeing any of these signs?
For example; if I change the IP address setting, my router doesnít see the change anymore, and just displays the old setting.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2020, 04:39 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,290
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ALL three of my HD300ís are now having real problems just connnecting to the network, returning bogus IP address info and just acting sluggishly.
Are you seeing any of these signs?
For example; if I change the IP address setting, my router doesnít see the change anymore, and just displays the old setting.
Checked and my hd300 settings havenít changed
I have static IP for all my SageTV hardware (server, hd200/hd300, etc)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-27-2020, 04:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Checked and my hd300 settings havenít changed
I have static IP for all my SageTV hardware (server, hd200/hd300, etc)
ok, thanks. Thatís what I have as well. But when I tried to change them to DHCP, the HD300ís lost connection, and now wonít reconnect.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-27-2020, 07:22 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Just an FYI for anyone looking at upgrading the HD300 firmware. DTS-MA is broken in beta firmwares 20110217-2 and later. If you are bitstreaming DTS-MA media you will get audio drop outs or no audio. FLAC is broken in the latest official release. Playing FLAC files will cause a no audio requiring a HD300 reboot to correct.

The alternative is to use beta firmware 20110124-2 which works with FLAC and DTS-MA. To install this firmware requires a manual install. The HD300 user manual explains how to do a manual firmware install.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-27-2020, 09:52 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Just an FYI for anyone looking at upgrading the HD300 firmware. DTS-MA is broken in beta firmwares 20110217-2 and later. If you are bitstreaming DTS-MA media you will get audio drop outs or no audio. FLAC is broken in the latest official release. Playing FLAC files will cause a no audio requiring a HD300 reboot to correct.

The alternative is to use beta firmware 20110124-2 which works with FLAC and DTS-MA. To install this firmware requires a manual install. The HD300 user manual explains how to do a manual firmware install.
ah, will 20110124-2 work for all current audio formats? Any other reasons to install it or leave best alone?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-27-2020, 10:03 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ah, will 20110124-2 work for all current audio formats? Any other reasons to install it or leave best alone?
Yes, it should work for all the advertised audio formats including hd audio. If you're not having audio problems, than I would leave it alone. If you start having audio problems, you can always give 20110124-2 a try.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-28-2020, 07:28 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 379
Dumb question: I have used our HD300 as a SageTV Client continually for over ten years and I don't remember how I set it up. How does one go about viewing the System data -- specifically the Firmware version?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-28-2020, 09:08 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
Dumb question: I have used our HD300 as a SageTV Client continually for over ten years and I don't remember how I set it up. How does one go about viewing the System data -- specifically the Firmware version?
Boot page. Settings.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2020, 09:32 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,126
Setup > System Information (within SageTV main screen) also has firmware version information.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.8.3, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 07-28-2020 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-28-2020, 10:43 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Boot page. Settings.
Okay, that was my fault. <chuckle> How does one get to the "Boot" page?

I had looked in the SageTV display and found reference to "Firmware Version" 20101007-1. I assumed it was the HD300 data but it wasn't identified as that. In any event, I didn't know where to go from there.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB firmware update for HD300 Pelicanjoe SageTV Media Extender 1 05-09-2015 05:39 PM
urgent; HD300 hung during firmware update!!! carlgar SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 5 05-29-2011 06:05 PM
HD300 won't update to latest Beta firmware mgpaulus SageTV Media Extender 6 05-13-2011 10:14 PM
Firmware update gone bad! blair_42 SageTV Media Extender 9 01-27-2010 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.