SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2020, 07:46 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Hauppauge remote turning on BOTH SageTV software AND HD300 - help

I frequently watch SageTV via the Sage server software, on my server, and it's controlled by my Hauppauge 45 key remote.

Problem: that remote is sending at least the same on/off power toggle commands to BOTH my HD300 (which is nearby) AND the SageTV server software on my PC server.

Is there a way to change the power toggle command for the software side of things (since I know I can't reprogram the media extender box) so it gets a different on/off command than does the HD300?

Does this make sense - it's been a long day.

I'm setting up a Logitech Harmony remote, and need seperate commands for Devices and Activities.

thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2020, 08:06 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Yes, the HD300 has discrete power on / off commands but I know nothing about the hauppauge remote. I can suggest that if you run into a problem and the individual power commands are not available, the home command can be used instead to turn on hd300 from standby mode.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:04 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 510
Have a look at the SageTv manual. The sections under Commands Settings might help with your issue.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:08 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Yes, the HD300 has discrete power on / off commands but I know nothing about the hauppauge remote. I can suggest that if you run into a problem and the individual power commands are not available, the home command can be used instead to turn on hd300 from standby mode.
One of the benefits of the Logitech Harmony database is all these devices have been pre-programmed, and are mostly correct. Thanks, Ill investigate the home command.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2020, 09:09 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Have a look at the SageTv manual. The sections under Commands Settings might help with your issue.
That was my next move, when tomorrow begins
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2020, 09:47 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Have a look at the SageTv manual. The sections under Commands Settings might help with your issue.
Okay, it is now tomorrow, and my mind is fresh...

The manual lists CTRL+Z as power.

The Hauppauge 45 key remote is mapped the same way, as can be found in 'Detailed Setup/Commands/Show SageTV Commands linked to Infrared/Keystroke'

If I change the CTRL+Z command to something else, say CTRL+B for the Hauppauge 45 key remote, will the HD300 still respond to CTRL+Z?

That would be the goal, to have two different power toggle commands, one for each remote/device ( the HD300 and SageTV server software)

But then, since the Harmony library of remote codes INCLUDES the pre-set CTRL+Z as the Hauppauge power toggle, I would have to go into the Harmony settings and change it to reflect the new command (CTRL+B)?

Make sense?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300s networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2020, 04:57 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 292
makes sense, but you may need to find the appropriate IR codes for an IR based keyboard so you can actually send CTRL+Z.

Microsoft made an old Media Center edition IR keyboard that came with a dual IR emitter, so you might be able to find the IR codes for that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turning TV on with SageTV remote tonysathre Hardware Support 3 06-24-2011 07:58 PM
Other software for Hauppauge remote Banacek Hardware Support 20 10-29-2010 01:02 AM
HD300 turning off automatically? Brent94Z SageTV Media Extender 14 10-11-2010 04:23 PM
Hauppauge IR remote software bclenney Hardware Support 1 12-28-2009 08:57 PM
Do i have to install hauppauge software to work with sageTv? getstarted Hardware Support 1 08-22-2008 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.