SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2020, 01:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Error Flashing Firmware HD300

I've downloaded ALL the versions from whatever Opus had put up.

Followed two different sets of instructions from him and the manual. Here's what happens:
-----------
From the non-service method, aka the boot screen 'check for updates':
Using 2382, HD300 will ONLY find 20110506-0. I guess since it's the latest numerically? But I want 0124-2, so...

Tried VIA USB, and I get 'error reading from USB' I've tried two different flash drives, so I've eliminated them as the problem.
-----------
So now we switch to the RESET mode, aka pull power, hold back button, get to 'Service Menu', which gives you the three choices - From Sage Server, From Internet, and From USB.

Directions say to put the firmware you want in the Sage.exe dir on your server. Did that. Got "Error Flashing Firmware"

Tried 'From Interet': this worked, but flashed the HD300 with the last, NON-BETA Firmware, '20101007', which was already installed. So...

Tried 'From USB', fresh disc, freshly formatted and with just ONE version on the drive: 'Error Flashing Firmware'

Anyone know the answer to this great mystery? I've run out of ideas, other than the files up on the forum server are corrupt?

The only thing I can think of is, do we have to change the name within the '.ver' file from 'stp300beta.bin' to 'stp300.bin'?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-18-2020 at 01:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2020, 03:47 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
A couple quick thoughts... Maybe your usb thumbdrive is too large to be recognized by the HD300 or perhaps the wrong format? Try using fat32 and the smallest thumbdrive you have on hand.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2020, 03:57 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
A couple quick thoughts... Maybe your usb thumbdrive is too large to be recognized by the HD300 or perhaps the wrong format? Try using fat32 and the smallest thumbdrive you have on hand.
Fat32 with 1gb or 2gb flash drive. Probably small enough? I’ll reformat and try again

Update: 2gb, Fat32 flash drive, error flashing firmware
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-18-2020 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2020, 04:08 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 418
Just looked at some of my old posts. You have to rename the files on the usbstick to "stp300.bin" and "stp300.ver".
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2020, 04:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
Just looked at some of my old posts. You have to rename the files on the usbstick to "stp300.bin" and "stp300.ver".
So ditch the firmware versions in the name? Lol. Makes sense. What about the contents of the .ver file?

Currently stp300beta.bin 20110124-2

Update: okay, that worked - thanks. Who knew. I guess whatever is online is just called 300.bin - weird.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-18-2020 at 04:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2020, 05:35 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,433
It might be worth trying to resolve the [potential] network issues from your other threads prior to flashing the extenders over the network.

edit: Looks like you got it to work with the USB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2020, 06:29 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
It might be worth trying to resolve the [potential] network issues from your other threads prior to flashing the extenders over the network.

edit: Looks like you got it to work with the USB
Yeah, the renaming of the .bin file did the trick. I don't know what gives with the network out on this thing. Even when it says it's grabbed a DHCP address, and that's what's selected in the Network Setup, it's really communicating ONLY via the static IP setup earlier. Something about the HD300's and the Merlin software that aren't liking each other, or, one or two of my HD300’s are dying...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 08-18-2020 at 09:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB firmware update for HD300 Pelicanjoe SageTV Media Extender 1 05-09-2015 05:39 PM
Updating firmware on a new HD300? mrsupport SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 10 05-03-2015 09:11 PM
HD300 firmware bunch92 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 07-19-2011 03:10 AM
HD200/HD300 Firmware KeithAbbott Diamond 2 03-04-2011 06:54 PM
HD300 HDMI Flashing issue Blimpo SageTV Media Extender 2 12-15-2010 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.