SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2020, 10:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
HD300 acting as network conduit? Seen this before?

My HD300ís produce this effect in my Netgear router running Merlin software. Sometimes the number is 2, 3, sometimes 4. I could understand two, as maybe it has something to do with the Static/DHCP IPís, but three or four devices? That doesnít make sense. Is there a security hole in the Sage extenders?

Has anyone ever seen this in their routerís Network Map of devices?
Have a look at the pic. I canít figure it out.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 5922E847-919D-4153-B968-DF02910CEE0B.jpg (473.4 KB, 46 views)
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2020, 11:06 PM
Striker:WG Striker:WG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 292
Perhaps your HD300 is talking to your SageTV server and a file server where you have media stored? If those aren't on the same box, that might be why its reporting two connections?

Just a guess.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2020, 12:22 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Striker:WG View Post
Perhaps your HD300 is talking to your SageTV server and a file server where you have media stored? If those aren't on the same box, that might be why its reporting two connections?

Just a guess.
Worth a look, thanks. Iím suspicious that the Merlin software isnít throwing out old IP address associations.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2020, 08:47 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,923
I am guessing that Merlin is seeing several IPs with the same MAC so it may be hanging on to the old IP addresses. You could ask the author of Merlin exactly what this message means, I know he used to be very responsive whenever I had questions back when I used Asus routers with Merlin firmware.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2020, 08:51 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am guessing that Merlin is seeing several IPs with the same MAC so it may be hanging on to the old IP addresses. You could ask the author of Merlin exactly what this message means, I know he used to be very responsive whenever I had questions back when I used Asus routers with Merlin firmware.
Thanks, I may do that. I found a site where there are four pages of entries of people with the same mystery, and so far, no one has really solved it. As long as itís not a security flaw in the HD300, which is my main concern
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 and sync problems, mostly on FX Network phelme SageTV Media Extender 3 11-06-2013 08:29 PM
can't find network on hd300 ttiell SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 9 08-19-2011 11:44 PM
Network hd300 to server without switch rdefino Hardware Support 5 07-27-2011 04:50 PM
Need some help with HD300 and Network Configuration hackzaw SageTV Media Extender 11 01-27-2011 09:14 PM
Network encoder acting strangely ldavis SageTV Recorder Software 0 05-20-2004 10:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.