SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2016, 11:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,568
Cloned my C drive, tested it for a day, then...

After cloning my C drive for safety, I then booted up the clone and used it for a day, and it worked just fine.

However...

I made three or four recordings, and when I put back the original C drive, of course, SageTV has no knowledge of those recordings.

They show up when I do a search in 'Video', and play fine, but how does one get those shows to re-appear again in 'Recordings'?

Is there some editing of the properties file needed?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2016, 03:59 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
After cloning my C drive for safety, I then booted up the clone and used it for a day, and it worked just fine.

However...

I made three or four recordings, and when I put back the original C drive, of course, SageTV has no knowledge of those recordings.

They show up when I do a search in 'Video', and play fine, but how does one get those shows to re-appear again in 'Recordings'?

Is there some editing of the properties file needed?
Your recording history, and viewing, is stored in the wiz.bin file.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2016, 04:51 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
After cloning my C drive for safety, I then booted up the clone and used it for a day, and it worked just fine.

However...

I made three or four recordings, and when I put back the original C drive, of course, SageTV has no knowledge of those recordings.

They show up when I do a search in 'Video', and play fine, but how does one get those shows to re-appear again in 'Recordings'?

Is there some editing of the properties file needed?
In BMT browse to the recordings in question and edit them, and check the "Sage Recording" field and save. This will set the appropriate information to have sagetv recognize it as a recording.

or...


Install Gemstone and use a "TV" view. If the recording has been scraped and has the MediaType set to TV then it will show as a TV show.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2016, 09:07 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
You could also set the following in the sage.properties file (shut down sage, edit file, restart sage):

advanced_video_file_recovery=true

Remember to reset it back to false after the recovery finishes.

I never stopped to think just how many ways there are to accomplish this.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2016, 07:46 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,568
Super! Thanks to you folks I know a few I didn't before - thanks!
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting properties that are tested in an STVi michaeldjcox SageTV Studio 9 02-03-2011 04:22 PM
Cloned system drive, now playback error navels SageTV Software 1 10-03-2008 01:11 AM
Anyone tested or get Closed Caption working on HD extender TechBill SageTV Media Extender 10 04-13-2008 02:38 PM
Cloned monitors acting very weird rdefino Hardware Support 1 08-21-2006 12:20 PM
ATI cloned TV out theater mode / full screen doesn't work for me salsbst SageTV Software 0 01-23-2004 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.