SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2017, 09:20 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
All HDhomerun(s) Stopped Working

When I got home from work tonight, I discovered that my SageTV software could no longer see my HDhomeruns on the network. Iíve rebooted them and the server PC and still no luck. Oddly, even though the HDHomerun Setup app canít see the boxes either, the HDHomerun TV app can play live TV just fine.

Has anyone seen this before? Iíve updated the software and that hasnít fixed anything.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 12:03 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,557
My first assumption would be that this is a firewall related issue.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 03:29 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
That was my first thought, but it was working the night before and I hadnít connected to it for awhile (it sits in an IT closet). I have looked at the firewall settings and nothing stands out. The strangest part is that the HDHomeRun streaming app can search and find the tuners just fine.

I may have to use this as a reason to do a clean Win 10 install on the new SSD.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2017, 05:13 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 485
Happened to me so long ago I don't remember how I found and fixed it, but are you sure something else hasn't grabbed the device?
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2017, 12:22 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
I don't think so. In the past, I was able to run the setup app while SageTV was recording programs and it still detected all of the devices and tuners. After installing the software on my MBP's Windows partition, it was able to see all of the devices. I suppose that I could uninstall and then reinstall the software on the SageTV server.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2017, 12:33 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
Welp, that didn't work, so it looks like a reinstall of the OS is in the works for me.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-10-2017, 10:40 AM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,175
I found the source of the problem. Since I have a hard coded IP address for my server (it makes it easier for my Mac to find it), I had my subnet mask set to 255.255.255.0. When the HDHomeRun Setup application looks for the tuners, it performs a UDP broadcast over the local subnet (198.164.0.255). Something changed on the DHCP service on my local network (I got a new cable modem which caused me to switch me eeros from bridge to DHCP mode) and the subnet now being used is 255.255.0.0. Evidently, this causes my SageTV server to not see the responses from the HDHomeRuns. Changing the subnet mask for my server fixed the problem.

I don't know what caused the subnet mask to change, since I have been using this network configuration for over a week, but it did.

Is there someplace where debugging information like this can be put on the board do that debugging aids like this are easier to find?

p.s., The reason the viewing app worked is because it did a global broadcast (255.255.255.255) and not a subnet broadcast.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5

Last edited by fidget; 12-10-2017 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Has Stopped Working.... tvmaster2 SageTV Software 15 09-27-2017 07:34 PM
Music Stopped Working Brent SageTV Software 68 05-08-2010 11:46 AM
HDHomeRun seems to have stopped working steingra Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 07:08 PM
HDHomerun Stopped working after Firmware Update - Fixed dgeezer Hardware Support 0 05-18-2009 04:36 AM
Upgraded SageTV 6.3.1 ---> 6.4.8 HDHomeRun stopped working mkanet Hardware Support 13 09-03-2008 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.